Zix stock: buy or sell?

ZIXI stock price: $9.68 -2.71% At close on July 16th, 2019

Updated on:
July 16th, 2019

2

Shares of Zix fell a shocking -2.71% and closed at $9.68. With Tuesday it's been 3 sliding days in a row, loosing $-0.70 (-7.01%).

Zix Corporation provides email encryption, data loss prevention (DLP), and Bring-Your-Own-Device (BYOD) security solutions to the healthcare, financial services, insurance, and government sectors in the United States.

Should I buy Zix stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. Following a trading strategy helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with Zix stock situation right now, hence this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Zix stock a buy?

Banks and financial institutions post stock ratings everyday. Unfortunately, we couldn't detect any rating for ZIXI stock for the last month.

Zix stock analysis

Daily outlook

Zix closed today at $9.68 and fell a shocking -2.71%.

Shares of Zix fell a shocking -2.71% and closed at $9.68. From a daily perspective, ZIXI is in a short term uptrend after plotting its last bottom ($8.77, on June 27th) higher than the previous bottom, and its last top ($10.51, on Friday) also over the previous top. Now trading in between its last bottom and last top ZIXI might consolidate in a plain range, waiting to break out over $10.51 or down under $8.77. Since April when ZIXI stock price broke up the SMA100d line, it gained $2.88 (42.35%).

ZIXI stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Zix shares eased -3.97% this week, ending at $9.68. Early July ZIXI rocketed a dazzling 6.29% in just one week. Late June ZIXI collapsed a frightening -5.61% in just one week.

In a weekly time frame, Zix stock is drawing an uptrend with rising tops and bottoms. Now trading in between its last bottom and last top, ZIXI might consolidate in a flat-base, waiting to break out over or down under . Since late December 2018 when ZIXI stock price broke up the SMA40w line, it gained $4.16 (75.36%).

ZIXI stock chart (weekly)

Zix stock price history

Zix stock went public on November 9th, 1989 with a price of $7.061. Since then, ZIXI stock surged a 37.10%, with a yearly average of 1.30%. If you had invested $1,000 in Zix stock in 1989, it would worth $371.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

Zix stock historical price chart

ZIXI stock reached 52-week highs on May at $11.15, and all-time highs 2000-03-28 with a price of 96.5.

Zix stock price target

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. For the last month we have not found any price target for Zix stock by any trusted analyst.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Zix reported great results for 2018-Q4 on February. Zix rose Earnings per Share (EPS) by 14.30%, beating experts estimates of $0.07. Zix posted $0.08.
ZIXI earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a0.03n/a
2017-Q2-n/a0.02n/a
2017-Q32017-10-240.070.070.0%
2017-Q42018-02-220.04-0.02n/a
2018-Q12018-05-020.050.04-20.0%
2018-Q22018-07-310.040.03-25.0%
2018-Q32018-10-23n/a0.05n/a
2018-Q42019-02-280.070.0814.3%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Zix annual revenues soared a great 7.33% to $70.48 million dollars from $65.66 marked in 2017. Slightly better, its earnings margin (compared to revenues) boosted to 21.91%, that is $15.44 million.

ZIXI annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$48 M-$10 M21.7%-
2014$50 M4.58%$4.10 M8.1%-60.74%
2015$55 M8.67%$5.02 M9.2%22.25%
2016$60 M9.93%$5.84 M9.7%16.37%
2017$66 M9.18%$-8.06 M-12.3%-238.03%
2018$70 M7.33%$15 M21.9%-291.68%

Quarterly financial results

Zix reported $18.45 M in sales for 2018-Q4, a 3.21% improvement compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $9.26 million with a profit margin of 50.17%. Profit margin skyrocketed a 36.44% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 13.73%. When comparing revenues to same quarter last year, Zix sales marked a brilliant growth and jumped a 9.82%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Zix posted 3 positive quarters in a row.
ZIXI quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$16 M-$2 M11.2%-
2017-Q2$16 M3.08%$1 M7.0%-35.96%
2017-Q3$17 M1.28%$2 M11.5%67.54%
2017-Q4$17 M1.27%$-13 M-76.6%-774.14%
2018-Q1$17 M-0.87%$2 M11.4%-114.69%
2018-Q2$18 M5.08%$2 M10.5%-2.75%
2018-Q3$18 M2.15%$2 M13.7%33.42%
2018-Q4$18 M3.21%$9 M50.2%277.03%

Zix ownership

When you are planning to buy shares of a company, it's always worth to have a look its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Zix, 3.99% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

In case of Zix stock, 75.31% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for ZIXI stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better understanding, the next table shows ownership data compared to other related stocks:

ZIXICTXSIBMMSFTPFPT
Market cap$537.7 M$13.3 B$127.1 B$1,050.0 B$7.0 B
Total shares55.6 M131.7 M886.6 M7,660.0 M55.7 M
Float shares48.2 M130.8 M885.9 M7,560.0 M54.8 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)75.3%103.2%57.5%74.7%95.9%
  - Insider holdings (%)4.0%1.0%0.1%1.4%1.5%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Zix summary

Tuesday, July 16th, 2019
Open$9.91
Close$9.68
Day range$9.65 - $9.95
Previous close$9.95
Session gain-2.71%
Average true range$0.42
50d mov avg$9.49
100d mov avg$8.47
200d mov avg$7.40
Daily patternlt06a
Weekly pattern lt06a

Zix performance

Performance as an absolute value is never valid if it's not benchmarked against competitors or related stocks in the industry. We compared Zix against Citrix Systems, International Business Machines, Microsoft, Proofpoint, VirnetX and Vmware in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
ZIXIZix29.59%56.38%73.48%
CTXSCitrix Systems1.11%-6.59%-5.85%
IBMInternational Bus...3.35%18.49%2.62%
MSFTMicrosoft11.52%28.28%31.09%
PFPTProofpoint3.97%34.58%0.41%
VHCVirnetX23.85%36.41%124.78%
VMWVmware-8.40%16.68%36.22%

Zix competitors

We chose a few stocks to conform a list of Zix competitors to watch if you are interested in investing in ZIXI: