Zebra stock: buy or sell?

ZBRA stock price: $199.32 1.00% At close on July 16th, 2019

Updated on:
July 16th, 2019

0

Shares of Zebra stepped up a slightly fine 1.00% and closed at $199.32. On Thursday ZBRA plunged a frightening -8.69%.

Zebra Technologies Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and sells a range of automatic identification and data capture (AIDC) products worldwide.

Should I buy Zebra stock?

Even if you are a experienced or a novel trader, best trading results come from using an investing strategy that never leaves to random or subjective opinions when is the best moment to buy or sell stocks. Trading strategies are meant for helping you in the decision process of what stocks to choose and when is the best moment to buy them. At Stocks2.com, we use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

Currently, Zebra Technologies stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean ZBRA will fall in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is Zebra Technologies stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we detected 9 ratings published for ZBRA stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for ZBRA stock, with 7 positive ratings.
Is ZBRA a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-7-5Wellington ShieldsBuyAccumulate
2019-3-7Needham & Company LLCBuyBuy
2019-3-7Needham & Company LLCBuyBuy
2019-3-7Berenberg Bankn/aBuy
2019-3-15JPMorgan Chase & Co.n/aOverweight
2019-2-21Imperial CapitalPositiveOutperform
2019-2-15Needham & Company LLCBuyBuy
2019-2-15Needham & Company LLCPositiveBuy
2019-1-28Wellington ShieldsBuyAccumulate

Zebra stock analysis

Daily outlook

Shares of Zebra stepped up a slightly fine 1.00% and closed at $199.32.

Shares of Zebra Technologies closed today at $199.32 and stepped up a slightly fine 1.00%. Since price and SMA200d lines crossed up on June/7, ZBRA climbed $17.56 (9.66%). On April, ZBRA hit new all time highs, pushing higher previous ATH of $235.98 recorded on April. New ATHs are usual entry points for many trading setups as there aren't higher resistences.

ZBRA stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

After sliding a chilling -8.28% in a week last week, Zebra Technologies closed this week at $199.32 and decreased a lame -0.56%. Early June ZBRA boosted an astounding 8.99% in just one week.

Weekly chart tells us that price is in a simple uptrend, tested $186.69 level and now climbing back aiming its last top at $218.22. Not so far away is the last price record Zebra marked late April, but since then it dropped a 15.95%. Early June ZBRA price bounced up over the SMA of 40 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides.

ZBRA stock chart (weekly)

Zebra stock price history

Zebra IPO was on August 15th, 1991 at $3.89 per share1. Since then, ZBRA stock grew a 5,023.90%, with a yearly average of 186.10%. If you had invested right after ZBRA's IPO a $1,000 in Zebra stock in 1991, it would worth $50,239.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

Zebra stock historical price chart

ZBRA stock reached all-time highs on April with a price of $237.15.

Zebra stock price target is $221.70

How much a stock will be priced tomorrow or next week is quite unpredictable However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. For the last 30 days we found 6 price targets for ZBRA stock:
ZBRA stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-3-7Needham & Company LLCReiterates$215.00$225.004.7%
2019-3-7Needham & Company LLCRaises Target$215.00$225.004.7%
2019-3-15JPMorgan Chase & Co.Upgrades$212.00$225.006.1%
2019-2-21Imperial CapitalRaises Target$195.00$225.0015.4%
2019-2-15Needham & Company LLCReiterates$192.00$215.0012%
2019-2-15Needham & Company LLCRaises Target$192.00$215.0012%
(in average)$203.50$221.709.0%
Moving in a range from $225.00 and $215.00, the price target for Zebra stock is $221.70. In average, analysts' outlook on ZBRA price forecast is positive, improving the forecast by a 9.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

On February, Zebra Technologies reported its latest financial data, in line with analysts' consensus and published a $2.92 Earnings per Share. Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
ZBRA earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a0.66n/a
2017-Q32017-11-071.731.878.1%
2017-Q42018-02-222.122.339.9%
2018-Q12018-05-081.972.3619.8%
2018-Q22018-08-072.092.247.2%
2018-Q32018-11-062.432.7111.5%
2018-Q42019-02-142.842.922.8%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Zebra Technologies annual sales climbed a super good 13.33% to $4,218.00 M USD from $3,722.00 marked in 2017. Aligned with this, its profit margin (compared to revenues) rose to 9.98%, that is $421.00 million.

ZBRA annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$1,050 M-$134 M12.8%-
2014$1,671 M59.10%$32 M1.9%-75.84%
2015$3,652 M118.61%$-137.00 M-3.8%-522.46%
2016$3,574 M-2.14%$-137.00 M-3.8%0.00%
2017$3,722 M4.14%$17 M0.5%-112.41%
2018$4,218 M13.33%$421 M10.0%2,376.47%

Quarterly financial results

Zebra Technologies reported $1,137.00 million in revenues for 2018-Q4, a 4.12% up compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $115.00 million with a profit margin of 10.11%. Profit margin slightly fell a -1.52% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 11.63%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Zebra sales marked a superb gain and rocketed a 10.82%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Zebra Technologies posted 3 positive quarters in a row.
ZBRA quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$896 M-$17 M1.9%-
2017-Q3$935 M4.35%$-12 M-1.3%-170.59%
2017-Q4$1,026 M9.73%$4 M0.4%-133.33%
2018-Q1$977 M-4.78%$109 M11.2%2,625.00%
2018-Q2$1,012 M3.58%$70 M6.9%-35.78%
2018-Q3$1,092 M7.91%$127 M11.6%81.43%
2018-Q4$1,137 M4.12%$115 M10.1%-9.45%
2019-Q1$1,066 M-6.24%$115 M10.8%0.00%

Zebra ownership

When you are planning to buy shares of a company, it's worth to overview its ownership structure.

Zebra shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 1.26% of all shares.

Bearish positions for ZBRA stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better understanding, the next table shows ownership data compared to other related stocks:

ZBRAALOTBRCCAJDHR
Market cap$10.8 B$174.3 M$2.5 B$32.1 B$99.0 B
Total shares54.0 M7.0 M48.2 M1,080.0 M701.9 M
Float shares53.4 M6.2 M47.8 M1,060.0 M635.3 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)88.2%60.0%88.2%1.2%79.9%
  - Insider holdings (%)1.3%12.4%3.8%0.0%11.4%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Zebra summary

Tuesday, July 16th, 2019
Open$197.95
Close$199.32
Day range$196.15 - $200.43
Previous close$197.35
Session gain1.00%
Average true range$7.13
50d mov avg$192.75
100d mov avg$203.73
200d mov avg$186.55
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lb01a

Zebra performance

Performance as an absolute value is never valid if it's not benchmarked against competitors or related stocks in the industry. We compared Zebra Technologies against AstroNova, Brady, Canon, Danaher, Dover, HP, TransAct Technologies and Xerox in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
ZBRAZebra Technologie...-14.34%12.11%36.56%
ALOTAstroNova-2.27%28.16%37.71%
BRCBrady5.00%12.08%39.19%
CAJCanon3.51%5.61%-3.66%
DHRDanaher11.44%31.66%40.09%
DOVDover2.12%24.40%26.51%
HPQHP4.91%-0.19%-4.17%
TACTTransAct Technolo...37.45%21.07%13.70%
XRXXerox2.88%52.99%46.03%

Zebra competitors

One check before trading any stock is to review a list of its competitors, in this case for Zebra Technologies. We chose 8 companies as Zebra Technologies competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.

Latest Zebra stock news