XEL stock: buy or sell?

XEL stock price: $62.45 -1.31% At close on August 23rd, 2019

Updated on:
August 23rd, 2019

5

Xcel Energy shares peaked new all time highs back again today, setting highs to $63.68. Shares ended at $62.45 and depreciated -1.31%. Last session broke a streak of 4 green sessions in a row.

Xcel Energy Inc., through its subsidiaries, engages primarily in the generation, purchase, transmission, distribution, and sale of electricity in the United States.

Should I buy XEL stock?

Even if you are a experienced or a novel trader, best trading results come from using an investing strategy that never leaves to random or subjective opinions when is the best moment to buy or sell stocks. Having a trading plan helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. At Stocks2.com, we use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

Currently, 2 buy setups work for Xcel Energy stock right now:

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highYes
New 52 week highYes
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo

Is Xcel Energy stock a buy?

Banks and financial institutions post stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we detected 4 ratings published for XEL stock in the last month.

Is XEL a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-8-16Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-8-13BarclaysOverweightEqual Weight
2019-6-19Barclaysn/aBuy
2019-6-14Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight

XEL stock analysis

Daily outlook

Shares of Xcel Energy closed today at $62.45 after reaching a new all time high ($63.68) even it couldn't close with gains and depreciated a fatal -1.31%.

Shares of Xcel Energy closed today at $62.45 after reaching a new all time high ($63.68) even it couldn't close with gains and depreciated a fatal -1.31%. XEL broke out again over $61.33 after a 1.35% correction started on Aug/2. Since price and SMA50d lines crossed up on August 6th, XEL climbed $2.82 (4.73%).

XEL stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Xcel Energy set new all time highs again this week, marking to $63.68. Shares ended at $62.45 and raised 1.05% during the week. This week was the 3rd green week in a row.

XEL shows a strong mid-term uptrend with several rising tops and rising bottoms. Since its last bottom late July, XEL climbed unceasignly breaking out to new all time highs. Since mid January when XEL stock price broke up the SMA20w line, it gained $13.85 (28.50%).

XEL stock chart (weekly)

XEL stock price history

XEL IPO was on March 17th, 1980 at $0.35 per share1. Since then, XEL stock surged a 17,742.90%, with a yearly average of 454.90%. If you had invested right after XEL's IPO a $1,000 in XEL stock in 1980, it would worth $177,429.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

XEL stock historical price chart

XEL stock reached all-time highs today with a price of $63.68.

XEL stock price target is $62.00

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. We do not recommend to follow these stock price predictions without a critical thinking from your side, as their accuracy is usually low. For the last 30 days we found 4 price targets for XEL stock:
XEL stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-8-16Morgan StanleyLowers Target$61.00$60.00-1.6%
2019-8-13BarclaysDowngradesn/a$64.00-
2019-6-19BarclaysReiteratesn/a$64.00-
2019-6-14Morgan StanleyRaises Target$57.00$60.005.3%
(in average)$59.00$62.005.0%
Moving in a range from $64.00 and $60.00, the price forecast for Xcel Energy stock is $62.00. In average, analysts' outlook on XEL price forecast is positive, increasing the target by a 5.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

After publishing its last earnings report on April, Xcel Energy skyrocketed a phenomenal 13.96%. Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
XEL earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a0.45n/a
2017-Q32017-10-260.920.975.4%
2017-Q42018-02-070.430.42-2.3%
2018-Q12018-04-260.510.5711.8%
2018-Q22018-07-260.470.5210.6%
2018-Q32018-10-250.980.96-2.0%
2018-Q42019-01-310.420.420.0%
2019-Q12019-04-240.6n/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Xcel Energy annual turnover inched a slightly good 1.17% to $11,537.00 M dollars from $11,404.00 marked in 2017. Aligned with this, its earnings margin (compared to sales) stayed stable to 10.93%, that is $1,261.00 million.

To have an updated picture of the financial situation of Xcel Energy, we have calculated the trailing twelve month (TTM) sales and income figures. TTM values are the sum of the last 4 quarters and aproximate to an annual fiscal report ending in 2019-Q1 that can be compared to 2018 fiscal year results. Annual Xcel Energy TTM sales up to March 2019 were $11,727.00 and earnings were $1,285.00 million dollars. When comparing this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can esteem Xcel Energy business evolution since December 2018: Annual revenues up to March, compared to lastest yearly report, stepped up a tiny 1.65%. Regarding profit margin, Xcel Energy stayed stable 0.03% to 10.93%

XEL annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$10,900 M-$948 M8.7%-
2014$11,686 M7.21%$1,021 M8.7%7.71%
2015$11,025 M-5.66%$984 M8.9%-3.61%
2016$11,107 M0.75%$1,123 M10.1%14.11%
2017$11,404 M2.67%$1,148 M10.1%2.19%
2018$11,537 M1.17%$1,261 M10.9%9.84%
TTM $11,727 M1.65%$1,285 M11.0%1.90%

Quarterly financial results

Xcel Energy posted $3,141.00 M in sales for 2019-Q1, a 9.06% improvement compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $315.00 million with a profit margin of 10.03%. Profit margin raised a 2.60% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 7.43%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Xcel Energy sales marked a very good increase and escalated a 6.44%.
XEL quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$2,640 M-$227 M8.6%-
2017-Q3$3,020 M14.39%$492 M16.3%116.55%
2017-Q4$2,795 M-7.45%$189 M6.8%-61.60%
2018-Q1$2,951 M5.58%$291 M9.9%53.97%
2018-Q2$2,658 M-9.93%$265 M10.0%-8.93%
2018-Q3$3,048 M14.67%$491 M16.1%85.28%
2018-Q4$2,880 M-5.51%$214 M7.4%-56.42%
2019-Q1$3,141 M9.06%$315 M10.0%47.20%

Xcel Energy ownership

When you are planning to buy shares of a stock, it's worth to have a look its ownership structure.

Xcel Energy shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.22% of all shares.

In case of Xcel Energy stock, 77.68% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for XEL stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Xcel Energy:

XELAVACMSDTEDUK
Market cap$31.8 B$3.1 B$17.6 B$23.5 B$66.1 B
Total shares508.7 M65.8 M283.8 M183.2 M728.1 M
Float shares513.4 M65.4 M281.8 M181.9 M727.6 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)77.7%78.1%94.5%74.2%61.7%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.2%1.0%0.6%0.6%0.1%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

XEL summary

Friday, August 23rd, 2019
Open$63.37
Close$62.45
Day range$62.08 - $63.68
Previous close$63.28
Session gain-1.31%
Average true range$1.09
50d mov avg$60.90
100d mov avg$58.73
200d mov avg$55.24
Daily patternlb01c
Weekly pattern lb03c

Xcel Energy performance

To better understand Xcel Energy performance you must compare its gains with other related stocks in same sector or industry. For Xcel Energy, the comparison is made against Avista, CMS Energy, DTE Energy, Duke Energy, IDACORP, Alliant Energy, Pacific Gas & Electric, , PPL and WEC Energy.
Stock3m6m12m
XELXcel Energy6.59%14.59%34.16%
AVAAvista11.88%14.61%-4.96%
CMSCMS Energy9.29%16.21%29.51%
DTEDTE Energy0.42%5.34%18.31%
DUKDuke Energy3.28%3.11%16.32%
IDAIDACORP5.61%10.84%14.16%
LNTAlliant Energy7.85%15.93%24.59%
PCGPacific Gas & Ele...-41.37%-41.18%-74.21%
PNM8.14%15.84%32.47%
PPL -1.91%-3.28%5.86%
WECWEC Energy13.19%22.63%40.81%

Xcel Energy competitors

We chose a few stocks to conform a list of Xcel Energy competitors to watch if you are interested in investing in XEL: