WPM stock: buy or sell?

WPM stock price: $27.04 -0.04% At close on August 22nd, 2019

Updated on:
August 22nd, 2019

3

Wheaton Precious Metals ended today at $27.04 and stayed steady a neutral -0.04%.

Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. operates as a silver and gold streaming company worldwide. It has streaming agreements for 21 operating mines and 8 development stage projects.

Should I buy WPM stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. Following a trading plan helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

Currently, Wheaton Precious Metals stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean WPM will slide in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is Wheaton Precious Metals stock a buy?

Banks and financial institutions publish stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we collected 8 ratings published for WPM stock in the last 30 days.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for WPM stock, with 4 positive ratings.
Is WPM a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-8-9Credit Suisse Groupn/aNeutral
2019-8-12Raymond Jamesn/aOutperform
2019-7-23GMP SecuritiesBuyHold
2019-7-16BarclaysEqual WeightOverweight
2019-4-9BarclaysOverweightEqual Weight
2019-4-10Deutsche Bankn/aBuy
2019-3-29Standpoint ResearchBuyHold
2019-3-26TD Securitiesn/aBuy

WPM stock analysis

Daily outlook

Wheaton Precious Metals shares stayed constant -0.04% to $27.04 today.

Wheaton Precious Metals shares stayed steady -0.04% to $27.04 today. Since SMA50d and SMA100d crossed up on Jul/17, WPM price climbed $2.44 per share (9.92%). Since price and SMA100d lines crossed up on May, WPM climbed $5.99 (28.46%).

WPM stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Wheaton Precious Metals shares soared 2.42% this week, ending at $27.04. Early August WPM skyrocketed an outstanding 5.86% in just one week.

Wheaton Precious Metals stock is trading in the range of its last top and last bottom. Loosing would mean breaking the current uptrend. Breakdowns under last bottom are selling point signals for some trading strategies. By mid March, SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up triggering a rise of 23.81%. Since late January when WPM stock price broke up the SMA40w line, it gained $8.25 (43.91%).

WPM stock chart (weekly)

WPM stock price history

WPM stock went public on March 10th, 2000 with a price of $1.331. Since then, WPM stock grew a 1,933.10%, with an average of 101.70% per year. If you had invested $1,000 in WPM stock in 2000, it would worth $19,331.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

WPM stock historical price chart

WPM stock reached 52-week highs on August 9th at $28.10, and all-time highs 2011-04-08 with a price of 42.18.

WPM stock price target is $30.60

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. We detected 5 price predictions for WPM stock posted in the last month:
WPM stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-8-9Credit Suisse GroupRaises Target$34.00$38.0011.8%
2019-8-12Raymond JamesSet Price Targetn/a$29.00-
2019-7-16BarclaysUpgrades$23.00$28.0021.7%
2019-4-10Deutsche BankReiteratesn/a$26.00-
2019-3-26TD SecuritiesRaises Target$29.00$32.0010.3%
(in average)$28.70$30.607.0%
The price forecast for Wheaton Precious Metals stock is $30.60, moving in a range between $38.00 and $26.00. In average, analysts' outlook on WPM price forecast is positive, improving the prediction by a 7.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

On March, Wheaton Precious Metals reported its latest financial data, posting an amazing gain for the Earnings per Share (EPS). Analyst expected $0.05 per share, but Wheaton Precious Metals posted $0.08.
WPM earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a0.14n/a
2017-Q2-n/a0.15n/a
2017-Q3-n/a0.15n/a
2017-Q42018-03-210.160.1918.8%
2018-Q12018-05-100.160.160.0%
2018-Q22018-08-140.140.1614.3%
2018-Q32018-11-140.10.08-20.0%
2018-Q42019-03-200.050.0860.0%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual turnover report draw a fatal loss of -5.84% to $794.01 M dollars. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, nevertheless, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) boosted a 46.95% to 53.79%.

WPM annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$728 M-$387 M53.2%-
2014$620 M-14.80%$200 M32.2%-48.35%
2015$649 M4.60%$-162.04 M-25.0%-181.09%
2016$892 M37.44%$195 M21.9%-220.42%
2017$843 M-5.42%$58 M6.8%-70.43%
2018$794 M-5.84%$427 M53.8%640.20%

Quarterly financial results

Wheaton Precious Metals posted $196.59 million in revenues for 2018-Q4, a 5.83% up compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $6.83 M with a profit margin of 3.47%. Profit margin collapsed a -14.84% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 18.31%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Wheaton Precious Metals sales marked a spooky drop down and plummed a -18.95%.
WPM quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$262 M-$81 M30.9%-
2017-Q2$269 M2.49%$91 M33.9%12.19%
2017-Q3$203 M-24.38%$67 M32.8%-26.76%
2017-Q4$243 M19.46%$-138 M-56.8%-306.84%
2018-Q1$199 M-17.85%$68 M34.2%-149.47%
2018-Q2$212 M6.60%$318 M149.8%367.01%
2018-Q3$186 M-12.54%$34 M18.3%-89.31%
2018-Q4$197 M5.83%$7 M3.5%-79.93%

Wheaton Precious Metals ownership

When you are planning to buy a company, it's always worth to have a look its ownership structure.

Wheaton Precious Metals shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.14% of all shares.

In case of Wheaton Precious Metals stock, 62.60% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for WPM stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better context understanding, the following table shows ownership data compared to other related companies:

WPMAGCDEEXKHL
Market cap$12.0 B$2.1 B$1.0 B$320.8 M$787.7 M
Total shares444.3 M200.6 M205.1 M131.5 M486.2 M
Float shares445.2 M179.1 M218.4 M130.8 M483.9 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)62.6%0.0%72.6%0.0%65.5%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.1%0.0%1.8%0.0%1.6%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

WPM summary

Thursday, August 22nd, 2019
Open$27.08
Close$27.04
Day range$26.87 - $27.32
Previous close$27.05
Session gain-0.04%
Average true range$0.83
50d mov avg$25.42
100d mov avg$23.50
200d mov avg$21.47
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lt06a

Wheaton Precious Metals performance

To better understand Wheaton Precious Metals performance you must compare its gains with other related stocks in same sector or industry. For Wheaton Precious Metals, the comparison is made against First Majestic Silver, Coeur Mining, Endeavour Silver, Hecla Mining, Pan American Silver and SSR Mining.
Stock3m6m12m
WPMWheaton Precious ...33.66%22.19%52.51%
AGFirst Majestic Si...84.13%58.66%89.47%
CDECoeur Mining71.43%-5.93%-12.77%
EXKEndeavour Silver40.23%-2.40%4.72%
HLHecla Mining16.55%-37.21%-43.55%
PAASPan American Silv...59.50%17.77%6.71%
SSRMSSR Mining43.08%9.17%76.32%

Wheaton Precious Metals competitors

One check before trading any stock is to have a look a list of its competitors, in this case for Wheaton Precious Metals. We chose 6 companies as Wheaton Precious Metals competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.

Latest WPM stock news