WM stock: buy or sell?

WM stock price: $117.05 0.66% At close on October 18th, 2019

Updated on:
October 18th, 2019

4

Waste Management shares inched 0.66% to $117.05 on October/18.

Waste Management, Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides waste management environmental services to residential, commercial, industrial, and municipal customers in North America.

Should I buy WM stock?

Trading stocks requires experience and discipline, and your buying and selling decisions must come following a methodology. That's why is so important to choose your own trading plan that fits your character as inversor. At Stocks2.com, we like to use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

Currently, Waste Management stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Waste Management stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we detected 12 ratings published for WM stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for WM stock, with 7 positive ratings.
Is WM a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-9-4Macquarien/aOutperform
2019-8-7JPMorgan Chase & Co.n/aNeutral
2019-7-8Stifel Nicolausn/aBuy
2019-7-18OppenheimerOutperformMarket Perform
2019-7-18CIBCOutperformMarket Perform
2019-6-3Royal Bank of CanadaSector PerformOutperform
2019-6-3KeyCorpn/aOverweight
2019-5-1Royal Bank of Canadan/aSector Perform
2019-4-4UBS GroupBuyNeutral
2019-4-26Oppenheimern/aOutperform
2019-2-15Oppenheimern/aOutperform
2019-1-10UBS GroupNeutralBuy

WM stock analysis

Daily outlook

Shares of Waste Management ended on Oct 18th at $117.05 and inched a slightly fine 0.66%.

Shares of Waste Management closed on Oct 18th at $117.05 and inched a slightly fine 0.66%. On Thursday WM price bounced up over the SMA of 100 days demonstrating to be a significant support for this stock. On September, WM hit a new all time high, pushing higher than on September tops. Check different trading setups that use ATHs as triggers.

WM stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Waste Management ended this week at $117.05 and appreciated a slightly fine 0.61%. Early September WM collapsed a frightening -6.59% in just one week.

The downtrend marked by WM has left successive declining peaks and bottoms. If the support holds the price, this might mark a double bottom pattern and create a flat-base to reverse this downtrend. Not so far away is the last all-time high Waste Management marked early September. Late October 2018 WM price bounced up over the SMA of 40 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides. Late December 2018, SMA10w and SMA20w crossed up triggering a rise of 34.96%.

WM stock chart (weekly)

WM stock price history

WM stock went public on June 22nd, 1988 with a price of $0.001. Since then, WM stock surged a inf%, with an average of inf% per year. If you had invested $1,000 in WM stock in 1988, it would worth $inf today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

WM stock historical price chart

WM stock reached all-time highs on September with a price of $121.77.

WM stock price target is $118.60

Nobody can reliably foresee how stock prices may evolve in the future. However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. We do not recommend to follow these stock price predictions without a critical thinking from your side, as their accuracy is usually low. We detected 8 price predictions for Waste Management stock published in the last month:
WM stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-9-4MacquarieReiteratesn/a$130.00-
2019-8-7JPMorgan Chase & Co.Initiatesn/a$120.00-
2019-7-8Stifel NicolausRaises Target$120.00$125.004.2%
2019-6-3Royal Bank of CanadaUpgrades$113.00$125.0010.6%
2019-6-3KeyCorpReiterates$112.00$120.007.1%
2019-4-4UBS GroupDowngrades$103.00$106.002.9%
2019-4-26OppenheimerRaises Target$108.00$115.006.5%
2019-2-15OppenheimerRaises Target$95.00$108.0013.7%
(in average)$108.50$118.609.0%
Moving in a range from $130.00 and $106.00, the price target for Waste Management stock is $118.60. In average, analysts' outlook on WM price forecast is positive, improving the target by a 9.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

On February, Waste Management reported its latest financial data, posting a slightly good climb for the Earnings per Share (EPS) ratio. Experts expected $1.07 per share, but Waste Management posted $1.13.
WM earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a0.82n/a
2017-Q32017-10-260.880.92.3%
2017-Q42018-02-150.830.852.4%
2018-Q12018-04-200.820.9111.0%
2018-Q22018-07-251.011.010.0%
2018-Q32018-10-251.11.154.5%
2018-Q42019-02-141.071.135.6%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Waste Management annual sales raised a slightly fine 2.96% to $14,914.00 million USD from $14,485.00 marked in 2017. In contrary, its earnings margin (compared to revenues) remained constant to 12.91%, that is $1,925.00 million.

WM annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$13,990 M-$98 M0.7%-
2014$13,996 M0.04%$1,298 M9.3%1,224.49%
2015$12,961 M-7.39%$753 M5.8%-41.99%
2016$13,609 M5.00%$1,182 M8.7%56.97%
2017$14,485 M6.44%$1,949 M13.5%64.89%
2018$14,914 M2.96%$1,925 M12.9%-1.23%

Quarterly financial results

Waste Management posted $3,842.00 M in sales for 2018-Q4, a 0.52% up compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $531.00 M with a profit margin of 13.82%. Profit margin stayed stable a 0.76% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 13.06%. When comparing revenues to same quarter last year, Waste Management sales marked a decent gain and escalated a 5.20%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Waste Management posted 3 negative quarters in a row.
WM quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$3,680 M-$362 M9.8%-
2017-Q3$3,720 M1.09%$386 M10.4%6.63%
2017-Q4$3,652 M-1.83%$903 M24.7%133.94%
2018-Q1$3,511 M-3.86%$396 M11.3%-56.15%
2018-Q2$3,739 M6.49%$499 M13.3%26.01%
2018-Q3$3,822 M2.22%$499 M13.1%0.00%
2018-Q4$3,842 M0.52%$531 M13.8%6.41%
2019-Q1$3,696 M-3.80%$347 M9.4%-34.65%

Waste Management ownership

When you are planning to buy a stock, it's worth to have a look its ownership structure.

Waste Management shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.34% of all shares.

Bearish positions for WM stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Waste Management:

WMCLHCWSTECOLPESI
Market cap$49.7 B$4.4 B$2.0 B$1.4 B$52.3 M
Total shares424.2 M55.9 M46.6 M22.1 M12.1 M
Float shares422.9 M47.8 M41.8 M21.9 M11.3 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)81.5%94.6%83.7%85.9%44.3%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.3%8.1%4.5%1.0%6.3%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

WM summary

Friday, October 18th, 2019
Open$115.04
Close$117.05
Day range$114.61 - $117.28
Previous close$116.28
Session gain0.66%
Average true range$1.77
50d mov avg$116.17
100d mov avg$115.64
200d mov avg$107.80
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lt02a

Waste Management performance

Stocks performance is always measured in comparision to the market or competitors and related stocks in the same industry. We chose Clean Harbors, Casella Waste Systems, US Ecology, Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Republic Services, Stericycle and Waste Connections as the bechmarking frame for Waste Management stock.
Stock3m6m12m
WMWaste Management0.65%11.64%31.90%
CLHClean Harbors10.75%8.95%18.46%
CWSTCasella Waste Sys...4.10%24.55%38.42%
ECOLUS Ecology4.46%10.22%-3.97%
PESIPerma-Fix Environ...13.35%2.36%3.10%
RSGRepublic Services1.78%12.65%24.72%
SRCLStericycle18.70%-3.39%2.05%
WCNWaste Connections-0.23%6.75%23.11%

Waste Management competitors

We picked a few stocks to conform a list of Waste Management competitors to watch if you are interested in investing in WM:

Latest WM stock news