UAL stock: buy or sell?

UAL stock price: $93.29 0.56% At close on November 19th, 2019

Updated on:
November 19th, 2019

4

United Continental ended today at $93.29 and inched a slightly fine 0.56%.

United Continental Holdings, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides air transportation services in North America, the Asia-Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

Should I buy UAL stock?

You can't be a successful trader if you don't follow a methodolgy or system that assist you in choosing companies and the correct market timing. That's why is so important to define your own trading plan that matches with your character as inversor. At Stocks2.com, we like to use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

Currently, United Continental stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean UAL will slide in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is United Continental stock a buy?

Financial institutions and banks publish stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we collected 6 ratings published for UAL stock in the last 30 days.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for UAL stock, with 4 positive ratings.
Is UAL a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-9-6Berenberg Bankn/aHold
2019-7-16Buckingham Researchn/aBuy
2019-6-6Goldman Sachs GroupNeutralBuy
2019-5-20Morgan StanleyEqual WeightOverweight
2019-2-4Vertical Researchn/aBuy
2019-2-22Standpoint ResearchBuyHold

UAL stock analysis

Daily outlook

Shares of United Continental inched a slightly fine 0.56% and closed at $93.29.

United Continental ended today at $93.29 and inched a slightly fine 0.56%. For the last 41 days when UAL stock price broke up the SMA200d line, it gained $8.60 (10.15%). Since August when SMA100d and SMA200d crossed up, UAL price gained $8.00 per share (9.38%). From a daily outlook perspective, UAL is drawing an uptrend of rising tops and rising bottoms. Since its last top on Nov 7th at $95.16, price slid and found support around $91.45. Breaking down under $91.45 would cancel the current uptrend and it might slide further to test lower supports. Note that $95.16 might act as a resistance line. If United Continental breakouts over $95.16 with average or higher volume, this would be a signal that the uptrend resumes.

UAL stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

United Continental grew a slightly good 0.84% this week.

Since early October when UAL stock price broke up the SMA40w line, it gained $9.00 (10.68%). By mid August, SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up triggering a rise of 7.25%. Far behind is the all-time high United Continental hit early December but price is just -4.66% below that top.

UAL stock chart (weekly)

UAL stock price history

UAL IPO was on February 6th, 2006 at $32.56 per share1. Since then, UAL stock grew a 186.50%, with an average of 14.30% per year. If you had invested right after UAL's IPO a $1,000 in UAL stock in 2006, it would worth $1,865.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

UAL stock historical price chart

UAL stock reached all-time highs on December with a price of $97.85.

UAL stock price target is $108.30

How much a stock will be priced tomorrow or next week is quite unpredictable However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. We detected 4 price predictions for United Continental stock published in the last 30 days:
UAL stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-9-6Berenberg BankInitiatesn/a$95.00-
2019-7-16Buckingham ResearchRaises Target$111.00$120.008.1%
2019-6-6Goldman Sachs GroupUpgradesn/a$108.00-
2019-5-20Morgan StanleyUpgrades$101.00$110.008.9%
(in average)$106.00$108.302.0%
The price prediction for United Continental stock is $108.30, moving in a range between $120.00 and $95.00.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Since April, when United Continental published its last earnings report, it . Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
UAL earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a2.75n/a
2017-Q32017-10-182.162.222.8%
2017-Q42018-01-231.341.44.5%
2018-Q12018-04-170.490.52.0%
2018-Q22018-07-173.073.235.2%
2018-Q32018-10-163.093.06-1.0%
2018-Q42019-01-151.862.4129.6%
2019-Q12019-04-151.02n/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, United Continental annual turnover jumped an impressive 9.31% to $41,303.00 million USD from $37,784.00 marked in 2017. In contrary, its profit margin (compared to sales) remained steady to 5.15%, that is $2,129.00 million.

To have an up to date picture of the financial situation of United Continental, we have calculated the trailing twelve month (TTM) sales and income figures. TTM values are the sum of the last 4 quarters and aproximate to an annual fiscal report ending in 2019-Q1 that can be compared to 2018 fiscal year results. Annual United Continental TTM sales up to March 2019 were $41,860.00 and earnings were $2,274.00 million USD. When comparing this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can review United Continental business evolution since December 2018: Annual turnover up to March, compared to lastest yearly report, inched a slightly fine 1.35%. In line, profit margin (net income/revenues) stayed constant at 5.15%.

UAL annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$38,280 M-$569 M1.5%-
2014$38,901 M1.62%$1,132 M2.9%98.95%
2015$37,864 M-2.67%$7,340 M19.4%548.41%
2016$36,556 M-3.45%$2,263 M6.2%-69.17%
2017$37,784 M3.36%$2,144 M5.7%-5.26%
2018$41,303 M9.31%$2,129 M5.2%-0.70%
TTM $41,860 M1.35%$2,274 M5.4%6.81%

Quarterly financial results

United Continental reported $9,589.00 million in sales for 2019-Q1, a -8.60% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $292.00 million with a profit margin of 3.05%. Profit margin depreciated a -1.36% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 4.40%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, United Continental sales marked a very good growth and soared a 6.17%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, United Continental posted 2 positive quarters in a row.
UAL quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$10,000 M-$818 M8.2%-
2017-Q3$9,880 M-1.20%$637 M6.4%-22.13%
2017-Q4$9,403 M-4.83%$566 M6.0%-11.15%
2018-Q1$9,032 M-3.95%$147 M1.6%-74.03%
2018-Q2$10,777 M19.32%$684 M6.3%365.31%
2018-Q3$11,003 M2.10%$836 M7.6%22.22%
2018-Q4$10,491 M-4.65%$462 M4.4%-44.74%
2019-Q1$9,589 M-8.60%$292 M3.0%-36.80%

United Continental ownership

When you are planning to invest in shares of a stock, it's worth to check its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For United Continental, 0.35% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

Bearish positions for UAL stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better understanding, the following table shows ownership data compared to other related stocks:

UALAALALGTALKDAL
Market cap$23.6 B$12.5 B$2.8 B$8.6 B$36.9 B
Total shares253.0 M438.1 M16.3 M123.3 M646.7 M
Float shares215.0 M389.0 M11.4 M122.8 M571.1 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)102.4%7.8%81.5%89.7%0.0%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.4%39.8%20.8%0.4%49.6%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

UAL summary

Tuesday, November 19th, 2019
Open$93.13
Close$93.29
Day range$92.42 - $93.72
Previous close$92.77
Session gain0.56%
Average true range$1.27
50d mov avg$89.72
100d mov avg$88.95
200d mov avg$86.76
Daily patternlb03a
Weekly pattern

United Continental performance

Stocks performance is always measured in comparision to the market or competitors and related stocks in the same industry. We compared United Continental against American Airlines, Allegiant Travel, Alaska Air, Delta Air Lines, Hawaiian, JetBlue Airways, Southwest Airlines, Spirit Airlines and SkyWest in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
UALUnited Continenta...13.04%15.47%-1.63%
AALAmerican Airlines12.87%-1.28%-23.69%
ALGTAllegiant Travel21.43%20.94%39.85%
ALKAlaska Air21.55%16.88%3.15%
DALDelta Air Lines2.31%6.93%2.57%
HAHawaiian29.86%21.23%-17.62%
JBLUJetBlue Airways12.43%10.82%5.50%
LUVSouthwest Airline...14.28%13.78%11.14%
SAVESpirit Airlines0.48%-19.68%-26.47%
SKYWSkyWest14.50%3.84%14.23%

United Continental competitors

We chose a few stocks to conform a list of United Continental competitors to review if you are interested in investing in UAL:

Latest UAL stock news