TRNO stock: buy or sell?

TRNO stock price: $53.43 -0.47% At close on October 18th, 2019

Updated on:
October 18th, 2019

0

After yesterday all time highs, Terreno Realty slightly fell to $53.43.

Terreno Realty Corporation acquires, owns and operates industrial real estate in six major coastal U.S. markets: Los Angeles, Northern New Jersey\u002FNew York City, San Francisco Bay Area, Seattle, Miami, and Washington, D.

Should I buy TRNO stock?

Even if you are a experienced or a novel trader, best trading results come from using an investing strategy that never leaves to random or subjective opinions when is the best moment to buy or sell stocks. Having a trading strategy helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

Currently, 2 buy setups match with Terreno Realty stock right now:

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highYes
New 52 week highYes
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo

Is Terreno Realty stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we found 1 rating published for TRNO stock in the last 30 days.

Is TRNO a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-5-2KeyCorpOverweightIn-Line

TRNO stock analysis

Daily outlook

After marking all time highs on Thursday, Terreno Realty slightly fell -0.47% on October 18th to $53.43.

Terreno Realty slightly fell -0.47% to $53.43 after yesterday all time highs. From a daily perspective, TRNO is in a short term uptrend after plotting its last bottom ($52.00, on Wednesday) higher than the previous bottom, and its last top ($54.01, on Thursday) also over the previous top. Now trading in between its last bottom and last top TRNO might consolidate in a plain range, waiting to break out over $54.01 or down under $52.00. On Thursday, TRNO hit a new all time high, pushing higher than on Wednesday tops. Check different trading setups that use ATHs as triggers. On September/12 TRNO price bounced up over the SMA of 50 days demonstrating to be a significant support for this stock.

TRNO stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Terreno Realty shares gained 1.23% this week and peaked a new all time high at $54.01. With this, it's been 3 green weeks in a row, gaining $2.44 or 4.78%.

Price pattern shows an uptrend with two rising tops and bottoms, and now finally trading above the $50.96 resistance. Early January TRNO price bounced up over the SMA of 40 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides.

TRNO stock chart (weekly)

TRNO stock price history

TRNO IPO was on February 10th, 2010 at $14.62 per share1. Since then, TRNO stock grew a 265.50%, with an average of 29.50% per year. If you had invested right after TRNO's IPO a $1,000 in TRNO stock in 2010, it would worth $2,655.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

TRNO stock historical price chart

TRNO stock reached all-time highs on Thursday with a price of $54.01.

TRNO stock price target is $49.00

How much a stock will be priced tomorrow or next week is quite unpredictable However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. For the last month we only found 1 price target for Terreno Realty stock:
TRNO stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-5-2KeyCorpReiterates$44.00$49.0011.4%
(in average)$44.00$49.0011.0%

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

After publishing its last earnings report on April, Terreno Realty . Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
TRNO earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a0.09n/a
2017-Q32017-11-030.110.36227.3%
2017-Q42018-02-070.290.290.0%
2018-Q12018-05-020.30.326.7%
2018-Q22018-09-26n/an/an/a
2018-Q32018-11-010.320.346.3%
2018-Q42019-04-03n/an/an/a
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual turnover report draw an amazing growth of 14.47% to $151.66 M USD. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, in contrary, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) appreciated a 1.66% to 41.73%.

TRNO annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$45 M-$2.43 M5.4%-
2014$69 M54.19%$11 M15.6%341.07%
2015$96 M39.23%$15 M15.2%36.23%
2016$108 M13.06%$15 M13.9%3.54%
2017$132 M22.20%$53 M40.1%251.20%
2018$152 M14.47%$63 M41.7%19.20%

Quarterly financial results

Terreno Realty posted $39.41 M in revenues for 2018-Q4, a 3.99% improvement compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $22.97 M with a profit margin of 58.29%. Profit margin rocketed a 31.58% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 26.71%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Terreno Realty sales marked an astounding growth and skyrocketed a 13.83%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Terreno Realty posted 6 negative quarters in a row.
TRNO quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$32 M-$15 M47.7%-
2017-Q3$34 M4.15%$21 M62.2%35.75%
2017-Q4$35 M2.93%$11 M31.3%-48.23%
2018-Q1$37 M7.17%$10 M27.1%-7.19%
2018-Q2$37 M0.35%$20 M54.1%100.23%
2018-Q3$38 M1.78%$10 M26.7%-49.73%
2018-Q4$39 M3.99%$23 M58.3%126.95%
2019-Q1$41 M3.72%$16 M38.0%-32.39%

Terreno Realty ownership

When you are planning to invest in a company, it's always worth to review its ownership structure.

Terreno Realty shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 2.38% of all shares.

Bearish positions for TRNO stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better understanding, the next table shows ownership data compared to other related stocks:

TRNOCONECOREGPREXR
Market cap$3.5 B$8.6 B$4.5 B$4.8 B$5.1 B
Total shares65.5 M113.2 M36.9 M37.6 M109.8 M
Float shares63.6 M112.0 M36.4 M36.6 M109.0 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)104.6%0.0%0.0%97.3%101.8%
  - Insider holdings (%)2.4%20.7%16.8%2.2%1.2%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

TRNO summary

Friday, October 18th, 2019
Open$53.55
Close$53.43
Day range$53.38 - $53.70
Previous close$53.68
Session gain-0.47%
Average true range$0.74
50d mov avg$50.81
100d mov avg$49.44
200d mov avg$45.37
Daily patternlt06a
Weekly pattern lb02c

Terreno Realty performance

To better understand Terreno Realty performance you must becnhmark its gains with other related stocks in same sector or industry. We chose CyrusOne, CoreSite Realty, EastGroup Properties, Rexford Industrial Realty and Stag Industrial as the bechmarking frame for Terreno Realty stock.
Stock3m6m12m
TRNOTerreno Realty10.19%25.01%51.49%
CONECyrusOne31.42%35.54%26.06%
CORCoreSite Realty7.35%13.27%20.83%
EGPEastGroup Propert...10.42%17.04%37.72%
REXRRexford Industria...13.35%29.07%51.47%
STAGStag Industrial3.38%8.77%22.73%

Terreno Realty competitors

One check before trading any stock is to review a list of its competitors, in this case for Terreno Realty. We picked 5 companies as Terreno Realty competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.