Stryker stock: buy or sell?

SYK stock price: $218.27 -0.34% At close on August 22nd, 2019

Updated on:
August 22nd, 2019

4

Stryker shares decreased -0.34% to $218.27 yesterday.

Stryker Corporation operates as a medical technology company. The company operates through three segments: Orthopaedics, MedSurg, and Neurotechnology and Spine.

Should I buy Stryker stock?

You can't be a successful trader if you don't follow a methodolgy or system that assist you in choosing companies and the correct market timing. Following a trading strategy helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with Stryker stock situation right now, hence this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Stryker stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we gathered 15 ratings published for SYK stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for SYK stock, with 13 positive ratings.
Is SYK a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-7-29BTIG Researchn/aBuy
2019-7-26Robert W. Bairdn/aOutperform
2019-7-26Piper Jaffray Companiesn/aOverweight
2019-7-26Piper Jaffray Companiesn/aOverweight
2019-7-26Credit Suisse Groupn/aOutperform
2019-7-26Cantor Fitzgeraldn/aNeutral
2019-7-26Canaccord Genuityn/aBuy
2019-7-26Canaccord Genuityn/aBuy
2019-7-16Morgan Stanleyn/aOverweight
2019-7-15BTIG ResearchBuyPositive
2019-7-11Credit Suisse Groupn/aOutperform
2019-4-24Deutsche BankBuyBuy
2019-4-15BarclaysOverweightOverweight
2019-4-1Wells Fargo & Con/aOutperform
2019-3-4Morgan StanleyOverweightOverweight

Stryker stock analysis

Daily outlook

Stryker decreased an ugly -0.34% and closed at $218.27.

Stryker decreased an ugly -0.34% and closed at $218.27. On July, SMA50d and SMA100d crossed up triggering a rise of 6.17%. Since price and SMA100d lines crossed up on June, SYK climbed $35.72 (19.57%). On Jul/26, SYK hit a new all time high, pushing higher than on July 25th tops. Check different trading setups that use ATHs as triggers.

SYK stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Shares of Stryker closed this week at $218.27 and raised a slightly good 0.59%.

Observing the weekly chart, SYK marked an uptrend of rising tops and rising bottoms. Since its last top late July at $222.59, price slid and bounced up back from $204.25. Breaking down under $204.25 would cancel the current uptrend and it might test lower supports. Note that $222.59 might act as a resistance line. Not so far away is the last price record Stryker marked late July. Early March, SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up triggering a rise of 14.53%. Since late January when SYK stock price broke up the SMA40w line, it gained $53.37 (32.37%).

SYK stock chart (weekly)

Stryker stock price history

Stryker IPO was on March 17th, 1980 at $0.08 per share1. Since then, SYK stock grew a 272,737.50%, with an average of 6,993.30% per year. If you had invested $1,000 in Stryker stock in 1980, it would worth $2,727,375.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

Stryker stock historical price chart

SYK stock reached all-time highs on July/26 with a price of $222.59.

Stryker stock price target is $227.80

How much a stock will be priced tomorrow or next week is quite unpredictable However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. For the last month we found 15 price targets for SYK stock:
SYK stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-7-29BTIG ResearchReiteratesn/a$228.00-
2019-7-26Robert W. BairdRaises Target$206.00$239.0016%
2019-7-26Piper Jaffray CompaniesReiterates$205.00$240.0017.1%
2019-7-26Piper Jaffray CompaniesRaises Target$205.00$240.0017.1%
2019-7-26Credit Suisse GroupRaises Target$232.00$237.002.2%
2019-7-26Cantor FitzgeraldRaises Target$190.00$230.0021.1%
2019-7-26Canaccord GenuityReiterates$195.00$233.0019.5%
2019-7-26Canaccord GenuityRaises Target$195.00$233.0019.5%
2019-7-16Morgan StanleyRaises Target$218.00$230.005.5%
2019-7-15BTIG ResearchRaises Targetn/a$219.00-
2019-7-11Credit Suisse GroupRaises Target$200.00$232.0016%
2019-4-24Deutsche BankRaises Target$181.00$208.0014.9%
2019-4-15BarclaysRaises Target$203.00$211.003.9%
2019-4-1Wells Fargo & CoRaises Target$214.00$219.002.3%
2019-3-4Morgan StanleyRaises Target$200.00$218.009%
(in average)$203.40$227.8012.0%
Moving in a range from $240.00 and $208.00, the price target for SYK stock is $227.80. In average, analysts' outlook on SYK price forecast is positive, upgrading the target by a 12.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

After presenting its last earnings report on April, Stryker rocketed a dazzling 18.27%. Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
SYK earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a1.29n/a
2017-Q32017-10-261.51.521.3%
2017-Q42018-01-301.951.960.5%
2018-Q12018-04-261.61.685.0%
2018-Q22018-07-241.731.761.7%
2018-Q32018-10-251.681.690.6%
2018-Q42019-01-292.152.181.4%
2019-Q12019-04-241.84n/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual sales report draw an impressive gain of 9.30% to $13,601.00 M dollars. In the same way, its profit margin (compared to sales) boosted to 26.12%, that is $3,553.00 million.

Stryker fiscal year ends in December, and to evaluate its evolution since then, we estimate annual sales and income figures by adding results from the last 4 quarters. This is called TTM (or Twelve Trailing Months). So, Stryker TTM sales up to March 2019 were $13,876.00 and earnings $3,522.00 M USD. When comparing this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can esteem Stryker business evolution since December 2018: Annual revenues up to March, compared to lastest yearly report, stepped up a slightly fine 2.02%. Regarding profit margin, Stryker stayed steady -0.74% to 26.12%

SYK annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$9,020 M-$1,010 M11.2%-
2014$9,675 M7.26%$515 M5.3%-49.01%
2015$9,946 M2.80%$1,439 M14.5%179.42%
2016$11,325 M13.86%$1,647 M14.5%14.45%
2017$12,444 M9.88%$1,020 M8.2%-38.07%
2018$13,601 M9.30%$3,553 M26.1%248.33%
TTM $13,876 M2.02%$3,522 M25.4%-0.87%

Quarterly financial results

Stryker posted $3,516.00 million in sales for 2019-Q1, a -7.38% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $412.00 million with a profit margin of 11.72%. Profit margin plummed a -42.76% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 54.48%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Stryker sales marked an excellent increase and jumped a 8.49%.
SYK quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$3,010 M-$391 M13.0%-
2017-Q3$3,010 M0.00%$434 M14.4%11.00%
2017-Q4$3,471 M15.32%$-249 M-7.2%-157.37%
2018-Q1$3,241 M-6.63%$443 M13.7%-277.91%
2018-Q2$3,322 M2.50%$452 M13.6%2.03%
2018-Q3$3,242 M-2.41%$590 M18.2%30.53%
2018-Q4$3,796 M17.09%$2,068 M54.5%250.51%
2019-Q1$3,516 M-7.38%$412 M11.7%-80.08%

Stryker ownership

When you are planning to buy shares of a stock, it's always worth to review its ownership structure.

Stryker shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 7.92% of all shares.

In case of Stryker stock, 76.13% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for SYK stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better context understanding, the next table shows ownership data compared to other related companies:

SYKBAXBSXEWHRC
Market cap$81.6 B$44.5 B$59.3 B$45.1 B$7.0 B
Total shares373.8 M510.2 M1,390.0 M208.1 M66.7 M
Float shares328.5 M509.5 M1,390.0 M206.6 M66.6 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)76.1%88.2%93.4%0.0%86.3%
  - Insider holdings (%)7.9%0.1%0.2%3.9%0.1%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Stryker summary

Thursday, August 22nd, 2019
Open$219.02
Close$218.27
Day range$217.35 - $220.44
Previous close$219.02
Session gain-0.34%
Average true range$4.45
50d mov avg$209.16
100d mov avg$198.58
200d mov avg$186.07
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lb03a

Stryker performance

To better understand Stryker performance you must compare its gains with other related stocks in same sector or industry. We compared Stryker against Baxter International, Boston Scientific, Edwards Lifesciences, Hill-Rom, Integra LifeSciences, Medtronic, Smith & Nephew SNATS, Wright Medical and Zimmer Biomet in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
SYKStryker18.43%16.29%29.87%
BAXBaxter Internatio...16.45%17.41%21.84%
BSXBoston Scientific10.92%5.31%22.90%
EWEdwards Lifescien...27.92%25.60%52.88%
HRCHill-Rom8.82%1.51%8.60%
IARTIntegra LifeScien...25.65%12.10%3.88%
MDTMedtronic16.55%16.26%15.33%
SNNSmith & Nephew SN...12.02%25.64%34.82%
WMGIWright Medical-28.81%-29.85%-21.09%
ZBHZimmer Biomet19.98%10.63%10.23%

Stryker competitors

We selected a few stocks to conform a list of Stryker competitors to check if you are interested in investing in SYK:

Latest Stryker stock news