STI stock: buy or sell?

STI stock price: $67.48 -0.92% At close on September 20th, 2019

Updated on:
September 20th, 2019

5

SunTrust Banks declined a disappointing -0.92% and closed at $67.48.

SunTrust Banks, Inc. operates as the holding company for SunTrust Bank that provides various financial services for consumers, businesses, corporations, and institutions in the United States.

Should I buy STI stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. That's why is so important to choose your own trading strategy that fits your character as inversor. At Stocks2.com, we like to use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with SunTrust Banks stock situation right now, therefore this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is SunTrust Banks stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are posted by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we collected 12 ratings published for STI stock in the last 30 days.

Is STI a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-4-22Morgan StanleyEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-3-4UBS GroupBuyNeutral
2019-3-11Morgan StanleyOverweightEqual Weight
2019-2-8Sanford C. BernsteinOutperformMarket Perform
2019-2-8Sandler O'NeillBuyHold
2019-2-8MacquarieUnderperformNeutral
2019-2-8Keefe, Bruyette & WoodsOutperformMarket Perform
2019-2-11BMO Capital MarketsMarket PerformMarket Perform
2019-1-8Jefferies Financial GroupBuyHold
2019-1-28Robert W. BairdOutperformNeutral
2019-1-22Wedbushn/aNeutral
2019-1-2Robert W. BairdNeutralOutperform

STI stock analysis

Daily outlook

SunTrust Banks ended today at $67.48 and declined a disappointing -0.92%.

SunTrust Banks declined a disappointing -0.92% and closed at $67.48. For the last 22 days when STI stock price broke up the SMA200d line, it gained $7.25 (12.04%). Since June when SMA100d and SMA200d crossed up, STI price gained $5.25 per share (8.44%). STI is retaking the upward trend marking a new rising bottom heading to break out over $69.35.

STI stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

After boosting a super good 8.38% in a week last week, SunTrust Banks closed this week at $67.48 and slightly fell an ugly -1.70%.

Since price and SMA40w lines crossed up late August, STI climbed $8.97 (15.33%). Since late May when SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up, STI price gained $6.63 per share (10.90%).

STI stock chart (weekly)

STI stock price history

STI IPO was on March 17th, 1980 at $0.47 per share1. Since then, STI stock grew a 14,257.40%, with a yearly average of 365.60%. If you had invested $1,000 in STI stock in 1980, it would worth $142,574.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

STI stock historical price chart

STI stock reached 52-week highs on September 13th at $69.35, and all-time highs 2018-09-05 with a price of 72.27.

STI stock price target is $68.30

Nobody can reliably foresee how stock prices may evolve in the future. However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. We do not recommend to follow these stock price predictions without a critical thinking from your side, as their accuracy is usually low. We found 6 price predictions for SunTrust Banks stock released in the last month:
STI stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-4-22Morgan StanleyLowers Target$73.00$68.00-6.8%
2019-3-4UBS GroupDowngrades$68.00$71.004.4%
2019-3-11Morgan StanleyReiterates$80.00$73.00-8.8%
2019-2-11BMO Capital MarketsRaises Target$61.00$73.0019.7%
2019-1-22WedbushReiterates$57.00$63.0010.5%
2019-1-2Robert W. BairdUpgrades$70.00$62.00-11.4%
(in average)$68.20$68.300.0%
Moving in a range from $73.00 and $62.00, the price prediction for SunTrust Banks stock is $68.30. In average, analysts' outlook on STI price forecast is stable from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Since April, when SunTrust Banks presented its last earnings report, it . As soon as we get its posted EPS from the earnings report, we will extend this review.
STI earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a1.03n/a
2017-Q32017-10-201.051.061.0%
2017-Q42018-01-191.051.093.8%
2018-Q12018-04-201.111.2916.2%
2018-Q22018-07-201.31.4914.6%
2018-Q32018-10-191.381.422.9%
2018-Q42019-01-181.41.57.1%
2019-Q12019-04-181.31n/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, SunTrust Banks annual revenues inched a nice 3.75% to $9,213.00 M dollars from $8,880.00 marked in 2017. Aligned with this, its earnings margin (compared to sales) appreciated to 30.12%, that is $2,775.00 million.

SunTrust Banks fiscal year ends in December, and to compare its evolution since then, we estimate annual sales and income figures by adding results from the last 4 quarters. This is called TTM (or Twelve Trailing Months). So, SunTrust Banks TTM sales up to March 2019 were $9,304.00 and earnings $2,712.00 M dollars. When comparing this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can esteem SunTrust Banks business evolution since December 2018: Annual revenues up to March, compared to lastest yearly report, remained stable a slightly fine 0.99%. Similarly, profit margin (net income/revenues) stayed stable at 30.12%.

STI annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2014$7,967 M-$1,774 M22.3%-
2015$7,961 M-0.08%$1,933 M24.3%8.96%
2016$8,538 M7.25%$1,878 M22.0%-2.85%
2017$8,880 M4.01%$2,273 M25.6%21.03%
2018$9,213 M3.75%$2,775 M30.1%22.09%
TTM $9,304 M0.99%$2,712 M29.1%-2.27%

Quarterly financial results

SunTrust Banks posted $2,328.00 M in sales for 2019-Q1, a -1.56% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $580.00 million with a profit margin of 24.91%. Profit margin depreciated a -2.91% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 27.82%. When comparing sales to same quarter last year, SunTrust Banks sales marked a good growth and stepped up a 4.07%.
STI quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q4$2,161 M-$740 M34.2%-
2018-Q1$2,237 M3.52%$643 M28.7%-13.11%
2018-Q2$2,317 M3.58%$722 M31.2%12.29%
2018-Q3$2,294 M-0.99%$752 M32.8%4.16%
2018-Q4$2,365 M3.10%$658 M27.8%-12.50%
2019-Q1$2,328 M-1.56%$580 M24.9%-11.85%

SunTrust Banks ownership

When you are planning to invest in a stock, it's always worth to have a look its ownership structure.

SunTrust Banks shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.37% of all shares.

Bearish positions for STI stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to SunTrust Banks:

STIBBTBKUFCBCFHN
Market cap$30.0 B$40.1 B$3.2 B$539.3 M$5.1 B
Total shares443.9 M766.0 M95.1 M16.6 M312.5 M
Float shares441.8 M762.5 M94.4 M13.6 M307.6 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)82.9%66.2%98.8%43.8%90.5%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.4%0.8%1.1%13.0%1.3%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

STI summary

Friday, September 20th, 2019
Open$68.42
Close$67.48
Day range$67.48 - $68.66
Previous close$68.11
Session gain-0.92%
Average true range$1.49
50d mov avg$63.17
100d mov avg$62.66
200d mov avg$60.65
Daily patternlb02a
Weekly pattern

SunTrust Banks performance

Performance as an absolute value is never valid if it's not benchmarked against competitors or related stocks in the industry. We compared SunTrust Banks against BB&T, BankUnited, First Community Bankshares, First Horizon National, PNC Financial Services, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Synovus Financial, United Bankshares and Wells Fargo in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
STISunTrust Banks9.26%19.62%-1.58%
BBTBB&T8.82%18.36%5.43%
BKUBankUnited2.77%6.36%-6.87%
FCBCFirst Community B...-0.15%4.82%-2.61%
FHNFirst Horizon Nat...14.69%23.45%-6.42%
PNCPNC Financial Ser...6.76%20.15%0.98%
PNFPPinnacle Financia...0.27%8.04%-11.54%
SNVSynovus Financial7.81%8.68%-21.52%
UBSIUnited Bankshares7.01%14.77%5.35%
WFCWells Fargo5.48%3.38%-7.61%

SunTrust Banks competitors

We selected a few stocks to conform a list of SunTrust Banks competitors to watch if you are interested in investing in STI:

Latest STI stock news