SSR Mining stock: buy or sell?

SSRM stock price: $15.54 -1.08% At close on August 22nd, 2019

Updated on:
August 22nd, 2019

2

Shares of SSR Mining depreciated an unpleasant -1.08% and closed at $15.54.

SSR Mining Inc. engages in the acquisition, exploration, development, and operation of precious metal resource properties in the Americas.

Should I buy SSR Mining stock?

Trading stocks requires experience and discipline, and your buying and selling decisions must come following a methodology. Trading strategies are meant for helping you in the decision process of what stocks to choose and when is the best moment to buy them. At Stocks2.com, we use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

Currently, SSR Mining stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean SSRM will slide in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is SSR Mining stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we gathered 9 ratings published for SSRM stock in the last 30 days.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for SSRM stock, with 4 positive ratings.
Is SSRM a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-8-2B. Rileyn/aNeutral
2019-8-14National Bank Financialn/aOutperform
2019-7-23BMO Capital Marketsn/aOutperform
2019-7-2Citigroupn/aHold
2019-4-2ScotiabankOutperformSector Perform
2019-3-1B. Rileyn/aNeutral
2019-2-27Royal Bank of Canadan/aBuy
2019-1-21CIBCBuyAverage
2019-1-14National Bank Financialn/aOutperform

SSR Mining stock analysis

Daily outlook

SSR Mining shares depreciated -1.08% to $15.54 today.

Shares of SSR Mining depreciated an unpleasant -1.08% and closed at $15.54. Since price and SMA200d lines crossed up on May, SSRM climbed $4.27 (37.89%). Since SMA50d and SMA100d crossed up on Jul/22, SSRM price slid a -2.02%.

SSRM stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

After sliding a frightening -5.26% in a week last week, SSR Mining closed this week at $15.54 and stayed constant a bad -0.32%. By mid July SSRM skyrocketed an exceptional 11.85% in just one week.

SSR Mining stock is trading in the range of its last top and last bottom. Loosing would mean breaking the current uptrend. Breakdowns under last bottom are selling point signals for some trading strategies. Since price and SMA40w lines crossed up late May, SSRM climbed $4.56 (41.53%). Since late December 2018 when SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up, SSRM price gained $3.77 per share (32.03%).

SSRM stock chart (weekly)

SSR Mining stock price history

SSR Mining stock went public on August 1st, 1996 with a price of $4.251. Since then, SSRM stock surged a 265.60%, with an average of 11.50% per year. If you had invested $1,000 in SSR Mining stock in 1996, it would worth $2,656.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

SSR Mining stock historical price chart

SSRM stock reached 52-week highs on August 7th at $17.56, and all-time highs 2007-11-07 with a price of 48.16.

SSR Mining stock price target is $16.60

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. We detected 7 price predictions for SSRM stock published in the last month:
SSRM stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-8-2B. RileyRaises Target$14.10$14.754.6%
2019-7-23BMO Capital MarketsRaises Targetn/a$19.50-
2019-7-2CitigroupSet Price Targetn/a$14.00-
2019-3-1B. RileyInitiatesn/a$14.70-
2019-2-27Royal Bank of CanadaReiterates$14.00$16.0014.3%
2019-1-21CIBCReiteratesn/a$16.25-
2019-1-14National Bank FinancialRaises Target$17.00$21.0023.5%
(in average)$15.00$16.6011.0%
Moving in a range from $21.00 and $14.00, the price target for SSRM stock is $16.60. In average, analysts' outlook on SSRM price forecast is positive, upgrading the prediction by a 11.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

SSR Mining reported super good results for 2018-Q4 on February. SSR Mining boosted Earnings per Share (EPS) by 300.00%, beating analysts estimates of $0.01. SSR Mining posted $0.04.
SSRM earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a0.13n/a
2017-Q2-n/a0.11n/a
2017-Q3-n/an/an/a
2017-Q42018-02-220.110.02-81.8%
2018-Q12018-05-100.010.05400.0%
2018-Q22018-08-090.020.1400.0%
2018-Q32018-11-080.030.09200.0%
2018-Q42019-02-210.010.04300.0%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, SSR Mining annual sales slipped an awful -6.26% to $420.68 million dollars from $448.77 marked in 2017. In contrary, its income margin (compared to revenues) plummed to 1.52%, that is $6.38 million.

SSRM annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$180 M-$-237.01 M-131.7%-
2014$300 M66.74%$-126.39 M-42.1%-46.67%
2015$375 M25.06%$-124.30 M-33.1%-1.65%
2016$491 M30.82%$65 M13.2%-152.26%
2017$449 M-8.60%$69 M15.4%6.71%
2018$421 M-6.26%$6.38 M1.5%-90.80%

Quarterly financial results

SSR Mining reported $103.71 M in revenues for 2018-Q4, a -9.84% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $-3.49 M with a profit margin of -3.36%. Profit margin fell a -8.90% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 5.54%. When comparing revenues to same quarter last year, SSR Mining sales marked a fatal correction and decreased a -3.86%.
SSRM quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$156 M-$19.91 M12.8%-
2017-Q2$157 M0.81%$50.18 M31.9%152.03%
2017-Q3$106 M-32.61%$1.07 M1.0%-97.87%
2017-Q4$108 M1.77%$15.88 M14.7%1,388.57%
2018-Q1$98 M-9.25%$-1.63 M-1.7%-110.24%
2018-Q2$104 M6.26%$5.12 M4.9%-414.70%
2018-Q3$115 M10.58%$6.37 M5.5%24.57%
2018-Q4$104 M-9.84%$-3.49 M-3.4%-154.69%

SSR Mining ownership

When you are planning to buy shares of a stock, it's worth to review its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For SSR Mining, 0.22% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

In case of SSR Mining stock, 64.02% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for SSRM stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better context understanding, the next table shows ownership data compared to other related stocks:

SSRMAGAXUCDEEXK
Market cap$1.9 B$2.1 B$199.8 M$1.0 B$320.8 M
Total shares121.2 M200.6 M101.9 M205.1 M131.5 M
Float shares117.9 M179.1 M105.2 M218.4 M130.8 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)64.0%0.0%0.0%72.6%0.0%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.2%0.0%0.0%1.8%0.0%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

SSR Mining summary

Thursday, August 22nd, 2019
Open$15.62
Close$15.54
Day range$15.53 - $15.89
Previous close$15.71
Session gain-1.08%
Average true range$0.73
50d mov avg$14.80
100d mov avg$13.20
200d mov avg$12.80
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lt06a

SSR Mining performance

To better understand SSR Mining performance you must compare its gains with other related stocks in same sector or industry. We picked First Majestic Silver, Alexco Resource, Coeur Mining, Endeavour Silver, Great Panther Silver, Hecla Mining, MAG Silver, Pan American Silver and Wheaton Precious Metals as the bechmarking frame for SSR Mining stock.
Stock3m6m12m
SSRMSSR Mining41.53%7.99%74.41%
AGFirst Majestic Si...81.83%56.69%87.11%
AXUAlexco Resource94.06%49.62%70.43%
CDECoeur Mining71.43%-5.93%-12.77%
EXKEndeavour Silver40.23%-2.40%4.72%
GPLGreat Panther Sil...13.24%-15.38%-14.44%
HLHecla Mining16.55%-37.21%-43.55%
MAGMAG Silver29.83%21.89%50.95%
PAASPan American Silv...59.50%17.77%6.71%
WPMWheaton Precious ...33.66%22.19%52.51%

SSR Mining competitors

We chose a few stocks to conform a list of SSR Mining competitors to review if you are interested in investing in SSRM: