SNBR stock: buy or sell?

SNBR stock price: $48.63 -0.10% At close on November 15th, 2019

Updated on:
November 15th, 2019

0

Sleep Number stayed stable -0.10% to $48.63 after marking all time highs on Nov/7. On November 7th SNBR skyrocketed a dazzling 5.35%.

Sleep Number Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, provides sleep solutions and services in the United States. It designs, manufactures, markets, retails, and services beds and bedding accessories, such as mattresses, adjustable bases, pillows, sheets, and other bedding products under the Sleep Number and FlextFit brands.

Should I buy SNBR stock?

Even if you are a experienced or a novel trader, best trading results come from using an investing strategy that never leaves to random or subjective opinions when is the best moment to buy or sell stocks. Trading strategies are meant for helping you in the decision process of what stocks to choose and when is the best time to buy them. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

Currently, Sleep Number stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean SNBR will fall in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is Sleep Number stock a buy?

Banks and financial institutions publish stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we gathered 6 ratings published for SNBR stock in the last 30 days.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bearish for SNBR stock, with 1 negative ratings.
Is SNBR a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-9-23Bank of American/aUnderperform
2019-7-26SunTrust BanksAverageHold
2019-4-18Barclaysn/aEqual Weight
2019-2-15Barclaysn/aHold
2019-2-14SunTrust Banksn/aHold
2019-2-14Piper Jaffray Companiesn/aNeutral

SNBR stock analysis

Daily outlook

After marking all time highs on Nov 7th, Sleep Number stayed constant -0.10% to $48.63.

Sleep Number stayed steady -0.10% yesterday to $48.63 after reaching all time highs on Nov 7th. On November/7, SNBR hit a new all time high, pushing higher than on July tops. Check different trading setups that use ATHs as triggers. In the last 38 days when SNBR stock price broke up the SMA200d line, it gained $8.41 (20.91%). Since SMA100d and SMA200d crossed up on September, SNBR price climbed $3.86 per share (8.62%).

SNBR stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Sleep Number shares decreased -0.57% this week, ending at $48.63. Late September SNBR plunged a frightening -8.74% in just one week. By mid October SNBR climbed an amazing 5.62% in just one week.

Sleep Number stock is trading in the range of its last top and last bottom. Loosing would mean breaking the current uptrend. Breakdowns under last bottom are selling point signals for some trading strategies. Not so far away is the last all-time high Sleep Number marked last week. Since price and SMA40w lines crossed up early October, SNBR climbed $7.87 (19.31%).

SNBR stock chart (weekly)

SNBR stock price history

SNBR stock went public on December 4th, 1998 with a price of $13.331. Since then, SNBR stock surged a 264.80%, with a yearly average of 13.20%. If you had invested $1,000 in SNBR stock in 1998, it would worth $2,648.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

SNBR stock historical price chart

SNBR stock reached all-time highs on Nov 7th with a price of $52.15.

SNBR stock price target is $37.80

Nobody can reliably foresee how stock prices may evolve in the future. However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. We found 5 price targets for SNBR stock posted in the last month:
SNBR stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-9-23Bank of AmericaLowers Target$34.00$30.00-11.8%
2019-7-26SunTrust BanksRaises Targetn/a$43.00-
2019-4-18BarclaysRaises Target$36.00$38.005.6%
2019-2-14SunTrust BanksRaises Targetn/a$35.00-
2019-2-14Piper Jaffray CompaniesRaises Targetn/a$43.00-
(in average)$35.00$37.808.0%
The price prediction for Sleep Number stock is $37.80, moving in a range between $43.00 and $30.00. In average, analysts' outlook on SNBR price target is positive, improving the forecast by a 8.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Sleep Number reported great results for 2018-Q4 on February. Sleep Number soared Earnings per Share (EPS) by 12.50%, beating experts of $0.72. Sleep Number posted $0.81.
SNBR earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a-0.02n/a
2017-Q3-n/a0.62n/a
2017-Q42018-02-150.190.3373.7%
2018-Q12018-04-180.560.52-7.1%
2018-Q22018-07-25n/a0.02n/a
2018-Q32018-10-240.70.52-25.7%
2018-Q42019-02-130.720.8112.5%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Sleep Number annual revenues soared a remarkable 6.03% to $1,531.57 million dollars from $1,444.50 marked in 2017. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, instead, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) remained constant a 0.04% to 4.54%.

SNBR annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$960 M-$60 M6.3%-
2014$1,157 M20.47%$68 M5.9%13.14%
2015$1,214 M4.92%$51 M4.2%-25.68%
2016$1,311 M8.04%$51 M3.9%1.78%
2017$1,445 M10.16%$65 M4.5%26.57%
2018$1,532 M6.03%$70 M4.5%6.86%

Quarterly financial results

Sleep Number reported $411.83 M in sales for 2018-Q4, a -0.71% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $26.99 million with a profit margin of 6.55%. Profit margin stepped up a 2.15% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 4.40%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Sleep Number sales marked a dazzling growth and boosted a 13.36%.
SNBR quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$285 M-$-1 M-0.3%-
2017-Q3$403 M41.44%$26 M6.4%-3,390.49%
2017-Q4$363 M-9.78%$16 M4.3%-38.32%
2018-Q1$389 M6.98%$21 M5.3%30.12%
2018-Q2$316 M-18.60%$4 M1.2%-81.78%
2018-Q3$415 M31.12%$18 M4.4%387.63%
2018-Q4$412 M-0.71%$27 M6.6%47.83%
2019-Q1$426 M3.55%$25 M6.0%-5.82%

Sleep Number ownership

When you are planning to invest in a stock, it's always worth to check its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Sleep Number, 2.93% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

Bearish positions for SNBR stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Sleep Number:

SNBRETHFLXSHOFTHVT
Market cap$1.4 B$508.1 M$138.2 M$282.7 M$360.0 M
Total shares28.4 M26.6 M7.9 M11.8 M18.1 M
Float shares27.5 M24.6 M7.5 M11.5 M17.2 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)115.5%91.6%63.6%87.3%93.4%
  - Insider holdings (%)2.9%9.1%5.2%2.5%3.0%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

SNBR summary

Friday, November 15th, 2019
Open$49.17
Close$48.63
Day range$48.48 - $49.54
Previous close$48.68
Session gain-0.10%
Average true range$1.73
50d mov avg$45.21
100d mov avg$44.01
200d mov avg$42.27
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lt06a

Sleep Number performance

To measure stock performance is always good to compare with competitors or related stocks. In the following table, we compare Sleep Number to Ethan Allen Interiors, Flexsteel Industries, Hooker Furniture, Haverty Furniture Companies, Leggett & Platt, La-Z-Boy, Nova Lifestyle, and Tempur Sealy International:
Stock3m6m12m
SNBRSleep Number9.45%44.13%26.34%
ETHEthan Allen Inter...8.33%-13.88%1.59%
FLXSFlexsteel Industr...12.98%-5.79%-27.34%
HOFTHooker Furniture26.76%-14.30%-18.05%
HVTHaverty Furniture...5.57%14.96%-2.64%
LEGLeggett & Platt39.93%45.11%46.42%
LZBLa-Z-Boy16.22%12.70%28.90%
NVFYNova Lifestyle-23.88%-25.00%-43.33%
RH35.40%100.07%66.80%
TPXTempur Sealy Inte...13.79%36.74%73.02%

Sleep Number competitors

One check before investing in any stock is to have a look a list of its competitors, in this case for Sleep Number. We chose 9 companies as Sleep Number competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.