Roper stock: buy or sell?

ROP stock price: $384.23 0.75% At close on July 16th, 2019

Updated on:
July 16th, 2019

0

Roper Technologies set new all time highs again today, setting highs to $385.14. Shares ended at $384.23 and stepped up 0.75%.

Roper Technologies, Inc. designs and develops software, and engineered products and solutions. It operates in four segments: RF Technology; Medical & Scientific Imaging; Industrial Technology; and Energy Systems & Controls.

Should I buy Roper stock?

You can't be a successful trader if you don't follow a methodolgy or system that assist you in choosing companies and the correct market timing. Following a trading strategy helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

These 2 buy setups work for Roper Technologies stock now:

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highYes
New 52 week highYes
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo

Is Roper stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are posted by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we detected 7 ratings published for ROP stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for ROP stock, with 3 positive ratings.
Is ROP a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-7-9Oppenheimern/an/a
2019-7-9Barclaysn/aEqual Weight
2019-7-3Raymond Jamesn/aOutperform
2019-4-3BarclaysEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-4-26Raymond JamesOutperformOutperform
2019-2-4Wells Fargo & CoOutperformOutperform
2019-2-4Robert W. BairdNeutralNeutral

Roper stock analysis

Daily outlook

After marking all time highs today, Roper Technologies stepped up 0.75% today to $384.23.

After reaching all time highs today, Roper Technologies stepped up 0.75% to $384.23. Since March when SMA100d and SMA200d crossed up, ROP price gained $58.86 per share (18.09%). Since June/4 when ROP stock price broke up the SMA50d line, it gained $37.25 (10.74%).

ROP stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Despite of the red candle ($384.23, -0.06%), Roper Technologies reached new all time high at $385.14. This week broke a streak of 4 green weeks. Early June ROP rocketed a super good 5.87% in just one week.

Price pattern shows an uptrend with two rising tops and bottoms, and now finally trading above the $363.40 resistance. Since mid March when SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up, ROP price gained $67.37 per share (21.26%). Since price and SMA40w lines crossed up late January, ROP climbed $101.81 (36.05%).

ROP stock chart (weekly)

Roper stock price history

Roper stock went public on February 13th, 1992 with a price of $1.641. Since then, ROP stock surged a 23,328.70%, with an average of 864.00% per year. If you had invested right after ROP's IPO a $1,000 in Roper stock in 1992, it would worth $233,287.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

Roper stock historical price chart

ROP stock reached all-time highs today with a price of $385.14.

Roper stock price target is $357.10

How much a stock will be priced tomorrow or next week is quite unpredictable However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. We do not recommend to follow these stock price predictions without a critical thinking from your side, as their accuracy is usually low. We have 7 price predictions for Roper Technologies stock released in the last 30 days:
ROP stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-7-9OppenheimerRaises Target$375.00$400.006.7%
2019-7-9BarclaysRaises Target$342.00$355.003.8%
2019-7-3Raymond JamesRaises Target$370.00$394.006.5%
2019-4-3BarclaysRaises Target$316.00$330.004.4%
2019-4-26Raymond JamesRaises Target$330.00$370.0012.1%
2019-2-4Wells Fargo & CoRaises Target$342.00$345.000.9%
2019-2-4Robert W. BairdRaises Target$285.00$306.007.4%
(in average)$337.10$357.106.0%
The price forecast for Roper stock is $357.10, moving in a range between $400.00 and $306.00. In average, analysts' outlook on ROP price target is positive, improving the forecast by a 6.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Since last April, when Roper published its last earnings report, it jumped a remarkable 10.56%. As soon as we get its posted EPS from the earnings report, we will extend this report.
ROP earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a1.74n/a
2017-Q32017-10-302.32.362.6%
2017-Q42018-02-022.612.73.4%
2018-Q12018-04-202.492.614.8%
2018-Q22018-07-262.72.897.0%
2018-Q32018-10-262.943.095.1%
2018-Q42019-02-013.133.222.9%
2019-Q12019-04-182.76n/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual sales report draw a dazzling gain of 12.67% to $5,191.20 million dollars. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, instead, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) declined a -2.90% to 18.19%.

To have an up to date picture of the financial situation of Roper Technologies, we have calculated the trailing twelve month (TTM) sales and income figures. TTM values are the sum of the last 4 quarters and aproximate to an annual fiscal report ending in 2019-Q1 that can be compared to 2018 fiscal year results. Annual Roper Technologies TTM sales up to March 2019 were $5,275.90 and income was $1,102.70 M USD. If we compare this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can review Roper Technologies business evolution since December 2018: Annual sales up to March, compared to lastest yearly report, raised a tiny 1.63%. In the same way, profit margin (net income/sales) grew at 18.19%.

ROP annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$3,240 M-$538 M16.6%-
2014$3,549 M9.55%$646 M18.2%20.02%
2015$3,582 M0.93%$696 M19.4%7.74%
2016$3,790 M5.79%$659 M17.4%-5.38%
2017$4,608 M21.57%$972 M21.1%47.55%
2018$5,191 M12.67%$944 M18.2%-2.82%
TTM $5,276 M1.63%$1,103 M20.9%16.76%

Quarterly financial results

Roper Technologies reported $1,287.20 million in revenues for 2019-Q1, a -6.47% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $369.60 million with a profit margin of 28.71%. Profit margin rocketed a 10.03% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 18.68%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Roper sales marked an excellent gain and soared a 7.04%.
ROP quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$1,130 M-$180 M15.9%-
2017-Q3$1,160 M2.65%$190 M16.4%5.96%
2017-Q4$1,227 M5.74%$444 M36.2%133.29%
2018-Q1$1,203 M-1.96%$211 M17.6%-52.40%
2018-Q2$1,294 M7.58%$228 M17.7%8.09%
2018-Q3$1,319 M1.93%$248 M18.8%8.41%
2018-Q4$1,376 M4.37%$257 M18.7%3.84%
2019-Q1$1,287 M-6.47%$370 M28.7%43.76%

Roper ownership

When you are planning to buy a stock, it's worth to overview its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Roper, 2.26% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

Bearish positions for ROP stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Roper Technologies:

ROPAMEBMIDHREMR
Market cap$39.9 B$20.7 B$1.7 B$99.0 B$40.4 B
Total shares103.8 M227.8 M29.1 M701.9 M615.0 M
Float shares103.3 M224.5 M28.7 M635.3 M611.0 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)94.8%87.7%90.0%79.9%74.2%
  - Insider holdings (%)2.3%0.5%1.1%11.4%0.6%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Roper summary

Tuesday, July 16th, 2019
Open$381.81
Close$384.23
Day range$379.86 - $385.14
Previous close$381.37
Session gain0.75%
Average true range$5.45
50d mov avg$361.83
100d mov avg$349.53
200d mov avg$316.39
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lb02c

Roper performance

To measure stock performance is always good to compare with competitors or related stocks. We compared Roper against AMTEK, Badger Meter, Danaher, Emerson Electric, General Electric, IDEX, PerkinElmer, Teleflex, Thermo Fisher Scientific and Watts Water Technologies in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
ROPRoper Technologie...10.00%36.58%35.71%
AMEAMTEK5.36%26.15%24.54%
BMIBadger Meter2.53%9.76%10.14%
DHRDanaher11.44%31.66%40.09%
EMREmerson Electric-8.73%4.69%-2.44%
GEGeneral Electric9.96%18.18%-17.51%
IEXIDEX10.16%20.93%22.33%
PKIPerkinElmer1.19%10.34%22.42%
TFXTeleflex21.04%30.17%22.22%
TMOThermo Fisher Sci...11.26%20.19%33.57%
WTSWatts Water Techn...7.01%24.97%10.08%

Roper competitors

One check before trading any stock is to have a look a list of its competitors, in this case for Roper. We picked 10 companies as Roper competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.

Latest Roper stock news