Quidel stock: buy or sell?

QDEL stock price: $64.19 3.90% At close on November 15th, 2019

Updated on:
November 15th, 2019

0

After crossing up the simple moving average line of 200d yesterday, Quidel shares closed at $64.19. Nov 15th was the 4th climbing session in a row, marking 8.11%. On November/6 QDEL plunged a chilling -5.54%.

Quidel Corporation develops, manufactures, and markets diagnostic testing solutions for applications primarily in infectious diseases, POC women's and general health, and gastrointestinal diseases.

Should I buy Quidel stock?

Trading stocks requires experience and discipline, and your buying and selling decisions must come following a methodology. Trading strategies are meant for helping you in the decision process of what stocks to choose and when is the best moment to buy them. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with Quidel stock situation right now, hence this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Quidel stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are posted by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we gathered 6 ratings published for QDEL stock in the last 30 days.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for QDEL stock, with 5 positive ratings.
Is QDEL a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-8-29Craig HallumHoldBuy
2019-7-1Canaccord Genuityn/aBuy
2019-4-15Raymond JamesStrong-BuyBuy
2019-3-18BarclaysOverweightOverweight
2019-2-15Barclaysn/aBuy
2019-2-14Craig Hallumn/aHold

Quidel stock analysis

Daily outlook

After crossing up the simple moving average line of 200 days yesterday, Quidel closed at $64.19.

After crossing up the simple moving average line of 200 days yesterday, Quidel shares closed today at $64.19, climbed a 3.90%. QDEL broke out again over $62.32 after a 6.76% correction started on November/5.

QDEL stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Quidel rocketed a dazzling 7.79% this week. Late September QDEL plunged a spooky -6.54% in just one week.

Price pattern shows an uptrend with two rising tops and bottoms, and now trading upwards to the $70.00 resistance. This week QDEL price bounced up over the SMA of 40 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides.

QDEL stock chart (weekly)

Quidel stock price history

Quidel stock went public on February 1st, 1991 with a price of $0.001. Since then, QDEL stock grew a inf%, with an average of inf% per year. If you had invested $1,000 in Quidel stock in 1991, it would worth $inf today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

Quidel stock historical price chart

QDEL stock reached 52-week highs on February at $70.31, and all-time highs 2018-08-31 with a price of 77.63.

Quidel stock price target is $71.60

How much a stock will be priced tomorrow or next week is quite unpredictable However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. We have 5 price predictions for QDEL stock released in the last 30 days:
QDEL stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-7-1Canaccord GenuityReiteratesn/a$70.00-
2019-4-15Raymond JamesReiterates$72.00$74.002.8%
2019-3-18BarclaysRaises Target$74.00$77.004.1%
2019-2-15BarclaysReiteratesn/a$74.00-
2019-2-14Craig HallumReiterates$51.00$63.0023.5%
(in average)$65.70$71.609.0%
Moving in a range from $77.00 and $63.00, the price prediction for Quidel stock is $71.60. In average, analysts' outlook on QDEL price forecast is positive, improving the target by a 9.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Quidel presented exceptional results for 2018-Q4 on February. Quidel skyrocketed Earnings per Share (EPS) by 38.90%, beating experts consensus of $0.54. Quidel posted $0.75.
QDEL earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a0.42n/a
2017-Q2-n/a-0.31n/a
2017-Q32017-11-01-0.04-0.16n/a
2017-Q42018-02-210.20.2315.0%
2018-Q12018-05-080.941.2330.9%
2018-Q22018-08-070.140.29107.1%
2018-Q32018-11-060.430.5425.6%
2018-Q42019-02-130.540.7538.9%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual revenues report draw an outstanding gain of 88.05% to $522.29 million USD. Aligned with this, its profit margin (compared to sales) boosted to 14.20%, that is $74.18 million.

QDEL annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$175 M-$7.37 M4.2%-
2014$183 M4.11%$-7.07 M-3.9%-195.98%
2015$196 M7.40%$-6.08 M-3.1%-14.07%
2016$192 M-2.31%$-13.81 M-7.2%127.14%
2017$278 M44.96%$-8.17 M-2.9%-40.87%
2018$522 M88.05%$74 M14.2%-1,008.55%

Quarterly financial results

Quidel posted $132.59 M in revenues for 2018-Q4, a 12.94% up compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $32.48 M with a profit margin of 24.50%. Profit margin rocketed a 15.28% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 9.22%. When comparing revenues to same quarter last year, Quidel sales marked an astounding increase and skyrocketed a 15.40%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Quidel posted 2 negative quarters in a row.
QDEL quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$74 M-$14 M19.4%-
2017-Q2$38 M-48.07%$-12 M-30.9%-182.86%
2017-Q3$51 M32.99%$-6 M-10.9%-53.34%
2017-Q4$115 M125.74%$-5 M-4.4%-7.91%
2018-Q1$169 M47.22%$34 M20.1%-767.41%
2018-Q2$103 M-39.01%$-3 M-3.0%-109.06%
2018-Q3$117 M13.81%$11 M9.2%-451.82%
2018-Q4$133 M12.94%$32 M24.5%200.12%

Quidel ownership

When you are planning to buy shares of a stock, it's worth to have a look its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Quidel, 12.51% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

Bearish positions for QDEL stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better understanding, the following table shows ownership data compared to other related companies:

QDELBDXDHROSURPKI
Market cap$2.7 B$67.0 B$102.7 B$493.8 M$10.1 B
Total shares41.7 M270.0 M718.3 M61.7 M111.1 M
Float shares37.9 M269.9 M637.3 M55.1 M103.2 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)92.4%87.5%79.9%95.2%97.8%
  - Insider holdings (%)12.5%0.3%11.4%2.7%0.9%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Quidel summary

Friday, November 15th, 2019
Open$62.43
Close$64.19
Day range$62.38 - $64.60
Previous close$61.78
Session gain3.90%
Average true range$2.34
50d mov avg$61.04
100d mov avg$59.92
200d mov avg$60.91
Daily patternlb01c
Weekly pattern lb02a

Quidel performance

To better understand Quidel performance you must becnhmark its gains with other related stocks in same sector or industry. In the following table, we compare Quidel to Becton, Dickinson and, Danaher, OraSure Technologies, PerkinElmer, Thermo Fisher Scientific and Meridian Bioscience:
Stock3m6m12m
QDELQuidel4.26%14.48%0.72%
BDXBecton, Dickinson...0.29%9.41%2.18%
DHRDanaher2.00%9.33%39.30%
OSUROraSure Technolog...10.80%-6.21%-36.56%
PKIPerkinElmer10.55%6.00%10.87%
TMOThermo Fisher Sci...11.18%17.38%27.62%
VIVOMeridian Bioscien...-14.54%-20.59%-55.14%

Quidel competitors

One check before investing in any stock is to have a look a list of its competitors, in this case for Quidel. We selected 6 companies as Quidel competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.