PACB stock: buy or sell?

PACB stock price: $5.00 -1.38% At close on December 6th, 2019

Updated on:
December 6th, 2019

1

Pacific Biosciences of California decreased a fatal -1.38% and closed at $5.00.

Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. designs, develops, and manufactures sequencing systems to resolve genetically complex problems.

Should I buy PACB stock?

Even if you are a experienced or a novel trader, best trading results come from using an investing strategy that never leaves to random or subjective opinions when is the best moment to buy or sell stocks. Following a trading plan helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. At Stocks2.com, we use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with Pacific Biosciences of California stock situation right now, therefore this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean PACB will fall in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is Pacific Biosciences of California stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are posted by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we gathered 2 ratings published for PACB stock in the last 30 days.

Is PACB a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-6-20Cantor Fitzgeraldn/aHold
2019-4-2StephensOverweightEqual Weight

PACB stock analysis

Daily outlook

Shares of Pacific Biosciences of California decreased a fatal -1.38% and closed at $5.00.

Pacific Biosciences of California decreased a fatal -1.38% and closed at $5.00. In this session, Pacific Biosciences of California stock crossed down the SMA50d line. If you are using SMA50d line as stop loss trigger, double check your position in this stock.

PACB stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Shares of Pacific Biosciences of California dropped a fateful -2.72% this week. Late October PACB plummed a bloodcurdling -15.92% in just one week. By mid November PACB climbed an exceptional 9.67% in just one week.

Since price and 40-weeks moving average lines crossed down by mid June, PACB fell $-1.89 per share (-27.43%). Trading stocks that are under the 40-weeks (that is, 200-days) moving average line is not recommended by many experts, as it indicates that the stock has not enough institutional support.

PACB stock chart (weekly)

PACB stock price history

PACB stock went public on October 27th, 2010 with a price of $16.501. Since then, PACB stock lost a -69.70%, with a yearly average of -7.70%.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

PACB stock historical price chart

PACB stock reached 52-week highs at $7.74, and all-time highs 2010-10-28 with a price of 17.47.

PACB stock price target is $8.00

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. You should not follow the analysts' PACB stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. We have 2 price forecasts for PACB stock released in the last month:
PACB stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-6-20Cantor FitzgeraldSet Price Targetn/a$8.00-
2019-4-2StephensDowngradesn/a$8.00-
(in average)$0.00$8.000.0%
The price target for Pacific Biosciences of California stock is $8.00, moving in a range between $8.00 and $8.00. In average, analysts' outlook on PACB price forecast is stable from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

After posting its last earnings report on April, Pacific Biosciences of California . Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
PACB earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a-0.26n/a
2017-Q2-n/a-0.26n/a
2017-Q32017-11-02-0.2-0.19n/a
2017-Q42018-02-01-0.2-0.18n/a
2018-Q12018-05-02-0.19-0.2n/a
2018-Q22018-08-02-0.17-0.17n/a
2018-Q32018-11-01-0.16-0.19n/a
2018-Q42019-02-11-0.13-0.21n/a
2019-Q12019-04-30-0.15n/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Pacific Biosciences of California annual revenues plummed a scary -15.88% to $78.63 M USD from $93.47 marked in 2017. In the same way, its income margin (compared to sales) plunged to -130.44%, that is $-102.56 million.

Pacific Biosciences of California presents anual results in December, and to evaluate its evolution since then, we estimate annual sales and income figures by adding results from the last 4 quarters. This is called TTM (or Twelve Trailing Months). So, Pacific Biosciences of California TTM sales up to were $59.26 and income $-78.38 M USD. When comparing this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can esteem Pacific Biosciences of California business evolution since December 2018: Annual turnover up to , compared to lastest yearly report, collapsed a chilling -24.63%. However, profit margin (net income/revenues) slightly fell at -130.44%.

PACB annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$28 M-$-79.29 M-281.4%-
2014$61 M115.02%$-66.16 M-109.2%-16.56%
2015$93 M53.12%$-31.70 M-34.2%-52.09%
2016$91 M-2.23%$-74.38 M-82.0%134.65%
2017$93 M3.04%$-92.19 M-98.6%23.95%
2018$79 M-15.88%$-102.56 M-130.4%11.25%
TTM $59 M-24.63%$-78.38 M-132.3%-23.58%

Quarterly financial results

Pacific Biosciences of California posted million in sales for 2019-Q1, a -100.00% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked million with a profit margin of . Profit margin stayed steady a 0.00% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was -157.73%. When comparing revenues to same quarter last year, Pacific Biosciences of California sales marked a hair-raising slide and collapsed a -100.00%.
PACB quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$25 M-$-23.87 M-95.8%-
2017-Q2$20 M-19.46%$-25.54 M-127.3%7.00%
2017-Q3$24 M17.31%$-22.02 M-93.5%-13.78%
2017-Q4$25 M5.90%$-20.76 M-83.3%-5.72%
2018-Q1$19 M-22.35%$-24.18 M-124.9%16.46%
2018-Q2$22 M11.45%$-22.54 M-104.5%-6.78%
2018-Q3$18 M-15.84%$-25.04 M-137.9%11.11%
2018-Q4$20 M7.52%$-30.80 M-157.7%22.98%

Pacific Biosciences of California ownership

When you are planning to invest in shares of a stock, it's worth to check its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Pacific Biosciences of California, 4.18% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

In case of Pacific Biosciences of California stock, 74.12% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for PACB stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Pacific Biosciences of California:

PACBFLDMGEILMNLMNX
Market cap$765.2 M$174.6 M$94.2 B$48.0 B$919.9 M
Total shares153.0 M69.6 M8,730.0 M147.0 M45.1 M
Float shares149.4 M63.8 M8,720.0 M146.4 M38.6 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)74.1%55.4%58.6%91.9%86.4%
  - Insider holdings (%)4.2%0.9%0.2%0.4%4.8%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

PACB summary

Friday, December 6th, 2019
Open$5.09
Close$5.00
Day range$4.99 - $5.11
Previous close$5.07
Session gain-1.38%
Average true range$0.15
50d mov avg$5.02
100d mov avg$5.26
200d mov avg$6.12
Daily patternlt01c
Weekly pattern lt03a

Pacific Biosciences of California performance

To measure stock performance is always good to benchmark with competitors or related stocks. We picked Fluidigm, General Electric, Illumina, Luminex, NanoString Technologies, PerkinElmer and Thermo Fisher Scientific as the bechmarking frame for Pacific Biosciences of California stock.
Stock3m6m12m
PACBPacific Bioscienc...-10.23%-27.43%-33.60%
FLDMFluidigm-54.69%-80.24%-68.03%
GEGeneral Electric24.02%8.33%60.80%
ILMNIllumina20.91%-2.69%1.57%
LMNXLuminex2.72%-4.62%-27.28%
NSTGNanoString Techno...6.00%-4.11%54.22%
PKIPerkinElmer12.48%1.44%12.71%
TMOThermo Fisher Sci...7.17%12.33%34.35%

Pacific Biosciences of California competitors

One check before trading any stock is to review a list of its competitors, in this case for Pacific Biosciences of California. We selected 7 companies as Pacific Biosciences of California competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.