ON stock: buy or sell?

ON stock price: $19.32 -1.23% At close on September 20th, 2019

Updated on:
September 20th, 2019

2

ON ended today at $19.32 and slightly fell an unpleasant -1.23%.

ON Semiconductor Corporation manufactures and sells semiconductor components for various electronic devices worldwide. It operates through three segments: Power Solutions Group, Analog Solutions Group, and Image Sensor Group.

Should I buy ON stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. Having a trading plan helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

Currently, ON Semiconductor stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean ON will slide in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is ON Semiconductor stock a buy?

Financial institutions and banks post stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we detected 15 ratings published for ON stock in the last 30 days.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for ON stock, with 13 positive ratings.
Is ON a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-9-20Benchmarkn/aBuy
2019-8-6Loop CapitalIn-LineBuy
2019-8-6CowenOutperformOutperform
2019-8-6Citigroupn/aBuy
2019-8-5Mizuhon/aBuy
2019-8-30BNP Paribasn/aOutperform
2019-8-19Raymond JamesMarket PerformStrong-Buy
2019-6-18Loop Capitaln/aBuy
2019-4-30Jefferies Financial GroupHoldBuy
2019-3-4BMO Capital MarketsMarket PerformOutperform
2019-3-27Goldman Sachs GroupNeutralBuy
2019-3-11Robert W. Bairdn/aHold
2019-3-11Needham & Company LLCn/aBuy
2019-3-11B. RileyBuyBuy
2019-2-4Robert W. Bairdn/aBuy

ON stock analysis

Daily outlook

ON Semiconductor slightly fell an unpleasant -1.23% and closed at $19.32.

ON ended today at $19.32 and slightly fell an unpleasant -1.23%. Since price and SMA200d lines crossed down on Tuesday, ON fell $-0.67 per share (-3.35%). From a daily outlook perspective, ON is drawing an uptrend of rising tops and rising bottoms. Since its last top on Sep 13th at $20.44, price slid and bounced up back from $19.24. Breaking down under $19.24 would cancel the current uptrend and it might slide further to test lower supports. Note that $20.44 might act as a resistance line. If ON breakouts over $20.44 with average or higher volume, this would be a clear signal that the uptrend resumes.

ON stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

After boosting a super good 7.70% in a week last week, ON closed this week at $19.32 and fell a terrible -3.98%. Early August ON plummed a hair-raising -16.98% in just one week. This week broke a streak of 4 green weeks.

The downtrend marked by ON has left successive declining peaks and bottoms. There is a chance to rebound and reverse this situation if price can hold above the level.

ON stock chart (weekly)

ON stock price history

ON stock went public on May 2nd, 2000 with a price of $24.881. Since then, ON stock declined a -22.30%, with a yearly average of -1.20%.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

ON stock historical price chart

ON stock reached 52-week highs on May at $23.54, and all-time highs 2018-03-13 with a price of 27.1.

ON stock price target is $25.50

Nobody can reliably foresee how stock prices may evolve in the future. However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. You should not follow the analysts' ON stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. We detected 11 price forecasts for ON stock published in the last month:
ON stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-9-20BenchmarkInitiatesn/a$26.00-
2019-8-6Loop CapitalLowers Targetn/a$23.00-
2019-8-6CowenReiterates$29.00$25.00-13.8%
2019-8-6CitigroupReiterates$25.00$21.00-16%
2019-8-5MizuhoReiteratesn/a$26.00-
2019-8-19Raymond JamesUpgradesn/a$21.00-
2019-3-4BMO Capital MarketsUpgrades$20.00$30.0050%
2019-3-27Goldman Sachs GroupUpgrades$22.00$26.0018.2%
2019-3-11Robert W. BairdReiteratesn/a$25.00-
2019-3-11Needham & Company LLCReiteratesn/a$27.00-
2019-3-11B. RileyReiterates$27.00$30.0011.1%
(in average)$24.60$25.504.0%
The price forecast for ON Semiconductor stock is $25.50, moving in a range between $30.00 and $21.00. In average, analysts' outlook on ON price forecast is positive, increasing the prediction by a 4.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Since April, when ON published its last earnings report, it . Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
ON earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a0.23n/a
2017-Q32017-11-060.40.4410.0%
2017-Q42018-02-050.370.395.4%
2018-Q12018-04-290.390.42.6%
2018-Q22018-07-290.450.462.2%
2018-Q32018-10-280.50.5714.0%
2018-Q42019-02-010.480.5310.4%
2019-Q12019-04-290.39n/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, ON annual revenues rose a pretty good 6.05% to $5,878.30 million USD from $5,543.10 marked in 2017. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, by contrast, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) declined a -3.95% to 10.67%.

To have an up to date view of the financial situation of ON Semiconductor, we have calculated the trailing twelve month (TTM) sales and income figures. TTM values are the sum of the last 4 quarters and aproximate to an annual fiscal report ending in 2019-Q1 that can be compared to 2018 fiscal year results. Annual ON Semiconductor TTM sales up to March 2019 were $5,887.30 and earnings were $601.90 million USD. When comparing this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can review ON business evolution since December 2018: Annual turnover up to March, compared to lastest yearly report, remained constant a neutral 0.15%. Regarding profit margin, ON Semiconductor stayed steady -0.45% to 10.67%

ON annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$2,780 M-$151 M5.4%-
2014$3,162 M13.73%$190 M6.0%25.80%
2015$3,496 M10.56%$206 M5.9%8.70%
2016$3,907 M11.76%$182 M4.7%-11.69%
2017$5,543 M41.88%$811 M14.6%345.19%
2018$5,878 M6.05%$627 M10.7%-22.61%
TTM $5,887 M0.15%$602 M10.2%-4.06%

Quarterly financial results

ON Semiconductor posted $1,386.60 M in revenues for 2019-Q1, a -7.75% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $114.10 M with a profit margin of 8.23%. Profit margin depreciated a -2.79% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 11.02%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, ON sales marked a slightly good movement and stayed steady a 0.65%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, ON posted 2 negative quarters in a row.
ON quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$1,340 M-$94 M7.0%-
2017-Q3$1,391 M3.80%$109 M7.8%15.76%
2017-Q4$1,378 M-0.96%$530 M38.5%387.49%
2018-Q1$1,378 M0.01%$140 M10.1%-73.66%
2018-Q2$1,456 M5.68%$155 M10.7%11.25%
2018-Q3$1,542 M5.89%$167 M10.8%7.47%
2018-Q4$1,503 M-2.50%$166 M11.0%-0.78%
2019-Q1$1,387 M-7.75%$114 M8.2%-31.10%

ON ownership

When you are planning to invest in shares of a company, it's worth to review its ownership structure.

ON shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 1.26% of all shares.

Bearish positions for ON stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better context understanding, the following table shows ownership data compared to other related companies:

ONADIDIODMXIMSMTC
Market cap$7.9 B$42.8 B$2.0 B$15.9 B$3.2 B
Total shares410.5 M369.4 M51.0 M271.3 M66.5 M
Float shares402.6 M367.9 M40.9 M269.2 M65.4 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)98.3%92.5%83.3%100.0%100.0%
  - Insider holdings (%)1.3%0.3%20.3%0.7%2.1%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

ON summary

Friday, September 20th, 2019
Open$19.73
Close$19.32
Day range$19.13 - $19.75
Previous close$19.56
Session gain-1.23%
Average true range$0.64
50d mov avg$19.15
100d mov avg$19.45
200d mov avg$19.91
Daily patternlb03a
Weekly pattern lt02a

ON performance

To measure stock performance is always good to benchmark with competitors or related stocks. We picked Analog Devices, Diodes, Maxim Integrated Products, Semtech, STMicroelectronics, Texas Instruments and Vishay Intertechnology as the bechmarking frame for ON stock.
Stock3m6m12m
ONON Semiconductor-0.82%-10.72%0.89%
ADIAnalog Devices2.46%9.04%25.15%
DIODDiodes17.64%11.04%16.65%
MXIMMaxim Integrated ...1.04%9.84%1.72%
SMTCSemtech2.46%-10.35%-17.17%
STMSTMicroelectronic...17.13%22.63%6.96%
TXNTexas Instruments13.45%16.94%18.46%
VSHVishay Intertechn...10.60%-6.46%-16.48%

ON competitors

We selected a few stocks to conform a list of ON competitors to watch if you are interested in investing in ON:

Latest ON stock news