ODFL stock: buy or sell?

ODFL stock price: $169.65 -0.86% At close on September 20th, 2019

Updated on:
September 20th, 2019

0

After marking all time highs on September 12th, Old Dominion Freight Line slightly fell -0.86% to $169.65. With Friday it's been 4 sliding days in a row, loosing $-4.59 (-2.64%).

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. operates as a less-than-truckload (LTL) motor carrier in the United States and North America.

Should I buy ODFL stock?

Even if you are a experienced or a novel trader, best trading results come from using an investing strategy that never leaves to random or subjective opinions when is the best moment to buy or sell stocks. Following a trading plan helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. At Stocks2.com, we use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with Old Dominion Freight Line stock situation right now, hence this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Old Dominion Freight Line stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we collected 11 ratings published for ODFL stock in the last month.

Is ODFL a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-7-8Morgan Stanleyn/aHold
2019-7-26KeyCorpn/aOverweight
2019-7-26Credit Suisse Groupn/aNeutral
2019-7-2Mizuhon/aHold
2019-7-11Credit Suisse GroupOutperformNeutral
2019-6-6Bank of American/aNeutral
2019-6-20Bank of AmericaNeutralNeutral
2019-2-8KeyCorpn/aOverweight
2019-2-8KeyCorpn/aOverweight
2019-2-7Cowenn/aMarket Perform
2019-2-26Bank of AmericaBuyNeutral

ODFL stock analysis

Daily outlook

Old Dominion Freight Line slightly fell -0.86% to $169.65 after reaching all time highs on September/12.

Old Dominion Freight Line slightly fell -0.86% to $169.65 after reaching all time highs on Sep 12th. Since June when ODFL stock price broke up the SMA200d line, it gained $28.97 (20.59%). Since last May when SMA100d and SMA200d crossed up, ODFL price gained $24.91 per share (17.21%). On Sep/12, ODFL hit new all time highs, pushing higher previous ATH of $175.01 recorded on Sep 11th. New ATHs are usual entry points for many trading setups as there aren't higher resistences.

ODFL stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

After boosting a superb 5.27% in a week last week, Old Dominion Freight Line closed this week at $169.65 and slipped a fateful -2.46%.

Old Dominion Freight Line stock is drawing an uptrend with rising tops and bottoms. Now trading in between its last bottom and last top, ODFL might consolidate in a flat-base, waiting to break out over or down under . Not so far away is the last price record Old Dominion Freight Line marked last week. By mid June ODFL price bounced up over the SMA of 40 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides. Early May, SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up triggering a rise of 10.93%.

ODFL stock chart (weekly)

ODFL stock price history

ODFL stock went public on October 24th, 1991 with a price of $1.761. Since then, ODFL stock grew a 9,539.20%, with a yearly average of 353.30%. If you had invested right after ODFL's IPO a $1,000 in ODFL stock in 1991, it would worth $95,392.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

ODFL stock historical price chart

ODFL stock reached all-time highs on Sep/12 with a price of $176.22.

ODFL stock price target is $154.40

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. You should not follow the analysts' ODFL stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. We found 10 price predictions for Old Dominion Freight Line stock published in the last month:
ODFL stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-7-8Morgan StanleySet Price Targetn/a$144.00-
2019-7-26KeyCorpRaises Target$165.00$175.006.1%
2019-7-26Credit Suisse GroupRaises Target$152.00$160.005.3%
2019-7-2MizuhoReiteratesn/a$151.00-
2019-6-6Bank of AmericaLowers Target$157.00$144.00-8.3%
2019-6-20Bank of AmericaReiterates$144.00$150.004.2%
2019-2-8KeyCorpReiterates$150.00$160.006.7%
2019-2-8KeyCorpRaises Target$150.00$160.006.7%
2019-2-7CowenRaises Target$133.00$142.006.8%
2019-2-26Bank of AmericaDowngrades$154.00$158.002.6%
(in average)$150.60$154.403.0%
The price prediction for Old Dominion Freight Line stock is $154.40, moving in a range between $175.00 and $142.00. In average, analysts' outlook on ODFL price forecast is positive, upgrading the forecast by a 3.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

On February, Old Dominion Freight Line reported its latest financial data, posting a pretty good gain for the Earnings per Share (EPS). Analyst expected $1.74 per share, but Old Dominion Freight Line posted $1.95.
ODFL earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a1.19n/a
2017-Q32017-10-261.161.246.9%
2017-Q42018-02-081.122.39113.4%
2018-Q12018-04-261.31.332.3%
2018-Q22018-07-261.821.999.3%
2018-Q32018-10-251.972.127.6%
2018-Q42019-02-071.741.9512.1%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual revenues report draw an astounding increase of 20.42% to $4,043.70 million dollars. On the other hand, its earnings margin (compared to sales) appreciated to 14.98%, that is $605.67 million.

ODFL annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$2,340 M-$206 M8.8%-
2014$2,788 M19.14%$268 M9.6%29.79%
2015$2,972 M6.62%$305 M10.3%13.90%
2016$2,992 M0.64%$296 M9.9%-2.93%
2017$3,358 M12.25%$464 M13.8%56.80%
2018$4,044 M20.42%$606 M15.0%30.60%

Quarterly financial results

Old Dominion Freight Line reported $1,026.94 M in sales for 2018-Q4, a -2.96% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $159.46 M with a profit margin of 15.53%. Profit margin remained constant a -0.86% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 16.39%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Old Dominion Freight Line sales marked a super good gain and rocketed a 15.24%.
ODFL quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$840 M-$98 M11.7%-
2017-Q3$873 M3.94%$102 M11.7%3.95%
2017-Q4$891 M2.08%$197 M22.1%92.80%
2018-Q1$925 M3.80%$109 M11.8%-44.57%
2018-Q2$1,034 M11.73%$163 M15.8%49.48%
2018-Q3$1,058 M2.39%$173 M16.4%6.12%
2018-Q4$1,027 M-2.96%$159 M15.5%-8.06%
2019-Q1$991 M-3.52%$133 M13.5%-16.39%

Old Dominion Freight Line ownership

When you are planning to invest in shares of a company, it's worth to check its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Old Dominion Freight Line, 12.32% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

In case of Old Dominion Freight Line stock, 74.21% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for ODFL stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Old Dominion Freight Line:

ODFLARCBFDXHTLDJBHT
Market cap$13.6 B$769.9 M$39.8 B$1.7 B$12.1 B
Total shares80.0 M25.5 M260.9 M82.0 M106.8 M
Float shares70.8 M24.8 M240.4 M45.0 M84.5 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)74.2%97.1%72.8%61.0%73.5%
  - Insider holdings (%)12.3%1.5%5.9%48.9%20.4%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

ODFL summary

Friday, September 20th, 2019
Open$171.53
Close$169.65
Day range$169.25 - $171.90
Previous close$171.13
Session gain-0.86%
Average true range$4.54
50d mov avg$164.13
100d mov avg$153.58
200d mov avg$146.63
Daily patternlt01c
Weekly pattern lt06a

Old Dominion Freight Line performance

Stocks performance is always measured in comparision to the market or competitors and related stocks in the same industry. We chose ArcBest, FedEx, Heartland Express, J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Knight Transportation, Saia, Universal Logistics and Werner Enterprises as the bechmarking frame for Old Dominion Freight Line stock.
Stock3m6m12m
ODFLOld Dominion Frei...16.34%19.14%8.81%
ARCBArcBest12.83%-1.44%-34.56%
FDXFedEx-7.44%-11.69%-37.45%
HTLDHeartland Express20.61%11.91%6.63%
JBHTJ.B. Hunt Transpo...27.54%16.57%-4.01%
KNXKnight Transporta...9.74%11.78%0.29%
SAIASaia54.76%60.84%22.96%
ULHUniversal Logisti...13.89%32.93%-31.63%
WERNWerner Enterprise...13.67%17.54%9.10%

Old Dominion Freight Line competitors

We selected a few stocks to conform a list of Old Dominion Freight Line competitors to examine if you are interested in investing in ODFL:

Latest ODFL stock news