MMP stock: buy or sell?

MMP stock price: $66.09 0.06% At close on July 16th, 2019

Updated on:
July 16th, 2019

4

Magellan Midstream Partners shares stayed steady 0.06% to $66.09 today.

Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P. engages in the transportation, storage, and distribution of refined petroleum products and crude oil in the United States.

Should I buy MMP stock?

Trading stocks requires experience and discipline, and your buying and selling decisions must come following a methodology. Having a trading plan helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

Currently, Magellan Midstream Partners stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Magellan Midstream Partners stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we gathered 7 ratings published for MMP stock in the last month.

Is MMP a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-3-26LADENBURG THALM/SH SHn/aBuy
2019-2-5Evercore ISIn/aOutperform
2019-2-27Bank of AmericaBuyNeutral
2019-2-11Credit Suisse Groupn/aNeutral
2019-2-1Wolfe Researchn/aUnderperform
2019-1-28Jefferies Financial GroupBuyHold
2019-1-18SunTrust Banksn/aHold

MMP stock analysis

Daily outlook

Magellan Midstream Partners shares stayed steady 0.06% to $66.09 today.

Magellan Midstream Partners stayed stable a tight 0.06% and closed at $66.09. On Jun/19, SMA100d and SMA200d crossed up triggering a rise of 5.98%. On May MMP price bounced up over the SMA of 200 days demonstrating to be a significant support for this stock. From a daily perspective, MMP is in a short term uptrend after plotting its last bottom ($61.29, on June 24th) higher than the previous bottom, and its last top ($66.50, yesterday) also over the previous top. Now trading in between its last bottom and last top MMP might consolidate in a plain range, waiting to break out over $66.50 or down under $61.29.

MMP stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Shares of Magellan Midstream Partners remained constant a slightly fine 0.29% this week. This week was the 4th green week in a row.

Magellan Midstream Partners shows a strong mid-term uptrend with several rising tops and rising bottoms. Since its last bottom late June, MMP stock climbed unceasignly breaking out above its last top at $64.61. Since early June when SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up, MMP price gained $4.59 per share (7.46%). Early May MMP price bounced up over the SMA of 40 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides.

MMP stock chart (weekly)

MMP stock price history

MMP IPO was on March 19th, 2001 at $2.67 per share1. Since then, MMP stock surged a 2,375.30%, with an average of 132.00% per year. If you had invested right after MMP's IPO a $1,000 in MMP stock in 2001, it would worth $23,753.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

MMP stock historical price chart

MMP stock reached 52-week highs on August at $69.43, and all-time highs 2017-02-15 with a price of 72.01.

MMP stock price target is $69.30

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. You should not follow the analysts' MMP stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. We have 3 price targets for Magellan Midstream Partners stock posted in the last 30 days:
MMP stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-3-26LADENBURG THALM/SH SHSet Price Targetn/a$75.00-
2019-2-11Credit Suisse GroupReiterates$76.00$68.00-10.5%
2019-1-18SunTrust BanksInitiatesn/a$65.00-
(in average)$76.00$69.30-9.0%
The price prediction for Magellan Midstream Partners stock is $69.30, moving in a range between $75.00 and $65.00. In average, analysts' outlook on MMP price forecast is negative, reducing the target by a -9.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Since last May, when Magellan Midstream Partners published its last earnings report, it jumped a remarkable 8.34%. Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
MMP earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a0.98n/a
2017-Q2-n/a0.92n/a
2017-Q32017-11-020.970.79-18.6%
2017-Q42018-02-011.131.04-8.0%
2018-Q12018-05-031.011.054.0%
2018-Q22018-08-0211.055.0%
2018-Q32018-11-011.021.17.8%
2018-Q42019-01-311.161.03-11.2%
2019-Q12019-05-011n/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual turnover report draw an exceptional gain of 12.72% to $2,826.57 M dollars. Likewise, its earnings margin (compared to revenues) skyrocketed to 47.19%, that is $1,333.93 million.

To have an up to date view of the financial situation of Magellan Midstream Partners, we have calculated the trailing twelve month (TTM) sales and income figures. TTM values are the sum of the last 4 quarters and aproximate to an annual fiscal report ending in 2019-Q1 that can be compared to 2018 fiscal year results. Annual Magellan Midstream Partners TTM sales up to were $2,147.79 and earnings were $1,123.02 million USD. When comparing this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can review Magellan Midstream Partners business evolution since December 2018: Annual sales up to , compared to lastest yearly report, plummed a bloodcurdling -24.01%. Regarding profit margin, Magellan Midstream Partners rose 5.09% to 47.19%

MMP annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$1,910 M-$582 M30.5%-
2014$2,304 M20.61%$840 M36.4%44.19%
2015$2,188 M-5.00%$819 M37.4%-2.43%
2016$2,205 M0.77%$803 M36.4%-2.00%
2017$2,508 M13.70%$870 M34.7%8.32%
2018$2,827 M12.72%$1,334 M47.2%53.41%
TTM $2,148 M-24.01%$1,123 M52.3%-15.81%

Quarterly financial results

Magellan Midstream Partners posted M in sales for 2019-Q1, a -100.00% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked million with a profit margin of . Profit margin remained constant a 0.00% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 36.28%. When comparing sales to same quarter last year, Magellan Midstream Partners sales marked a scary correction and plunged a -100.00%.
MMP quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$613 M-$223 M36.3%-
2017-Q2$605 M-1.33%$210 M34.8%-5.54%
2017-Q3$573 M-5.35%$199 M34.7%-5.66%
2017-Q4$673 M17.54%$238 M35.3%19.85%
2018-Q1$679 M0.81%$211 M31.1%-11.34%
2018-Q2$644 M-5.11%$214 M33.3%1.66%
2018-Q3$638 M-0.94%$595 M93.2%177.29%
2018-Q4$866 M35.68%$314 M36.3%-47.17%

Magellan Midstream Partners ownership

When you are planning to invest in shares of a stock, it's always worth to overview its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Magellan Midstream Partners, 0.18% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

In case of Magellan Midstream Partners stock, 69.00% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for MMP stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better understanding, the following table shows ownership data compared to other related companies:

MMPBKEPDKLHEPMPLX
Market cap$15.1 B$59.4 M$781.1 M$3.0 B$0.0 M
Total shares228.2 M40.7 M24.4 M105.4 M0.0 M
Float shares227.8 M27.1 M8.7 M45.3 M286.5 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)69.0%36.5%24.5%32.6%32.5%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.2%10.1%64.4%57.0%63.7%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

MMP summary

Tuesday, July 16th, 2019
Open$66.05
Close$66.09
Day range$65.79 - $66.37
Previous close$66.05
Session gain0.06%
Average true range$0.71
50d mov avg$62.80
100d mov avg$61.51
200d mov avg$60.37
Daily patternlt06a
Weekly pattern lb03c

Magellan Midstream Partners performance

To better understand Magellan Midstream Partners performance you must becnhmark its gains with other related stocks in same sector or industry. We picked Blueknight Energy Partners, Delek Logistics Partners, Holly Energy Partners, , Nustar Energy, Plains All American Pipeline, Plains and as the bechmarking frame for Magellan Midstream Partners stock.
Stock3m6m12m
MMPMagellan Midstrea...9.01%9.89%1.15%
BKEPBlueknight Energy...40.38%-12.57%-43.19%
DKLDelek Logistics P...0.53%13.56%26.88%
HEPHolly Energy Part...4.28%-2.08%4.73%
MPLX3.76%-1.65%0.59%
NSNustar Energy6.57%12.70%24.51%
PAAPlains All Americ...3.89%5.23%10.29%
PAGPPlains5.55%7.58%14.71%
PSXP5.05%6.64%3.39%

Magellan Midstream Partners competitors

We chose a few stocks to conform a list of Magellan Midstream Partners competitors to review if you are interested in investing in MMP:

Latest MMP stock news