LNT stock: buy or sell?

LNT stock price: $50.00 0.30% At close on July 15th, 2019

Updated on:
July 15th, 2019

4

After several days of continuous rises in past weeks, Alliant Energy stayed constant 0.30% to $50.00.

Alliant Energy Corporation operates as a utility holding company that provides regulated electricity and natural gas services in the Midwest region of the United States.

Should I buy LNT stock?

You can't be a successful trader if you don't follow a methodolgy or system that assist you in choosing companies and the correct market timing. Following a trading plan helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. At Stocks2.com, we use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

These 2 buy setups are elegible for Alliant Energy stock now:

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highYes
New 52 week highYes
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo

Is Alliant Energy stock a buy?

Banks and financial institutions post stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we detected 5 ratings published for LNT stock in the last 30 days.

Is LNT a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-6-26Bank of AmericaNeutralBuy
2019-1-31Bank of AmericaUnderperformNeutral
2019-1-30Wells Fargo & CoMarket PerformOutperform
2019-1-22Wolfe ResearchUnderperformMarket Perform
2019-1-18Barclaysn/aEqual Weight

LNT stock analysis

Daily outlook

After several days of continuous hikes in past weeks, Alliant Energy stayed constant 0.30% to $50.00.

Alliant Energy stayed constant 0.30% today to $50.00 after reaching all time highs on Wednesday. On Wednesday, LNT hit new all time highs, pushing higher previous ATH of $50.37 recorded on July/3. New ATHs are usual entry points for many trading setups as there aren't higher resistences. Since last March when SMA50d and SMA100d crossed up, LNT price gained $3.66 per share (7.90%). On May LNT price bounced up over the SMA of 50 days demonstrating to be a significant support for this stock.

LNT stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Alliant Energy closed this week at $50.00 and stayed constant a tiny 0.30%.

Alliant Energy stock is trading in the range of its last top and last bottom. Loosing would mean breaking the current uptrend. Breakdowns under last bottom are selling point signals for some trading strategies. Not so far away is the last price record Alliant Energy marked last week. By mid January LNT price bounced up over the SMA of 40 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides.

LNT stock chart (weekly)

LNT stock price history

LNT stock historical price chart

LNT stock reached all-time highs on Wednesday with a price of $50.60.

LNT stock price target is $51.50

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. You should not follow the analysts' LNT stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. For the last month we found 2 price predictions for LNT stock:
LNT stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-6-26Bank of AmericaUpgrades$50.00$54.008%
2019-1-30Wells Fargo & CoRaises Target$47.00$49.004.3%
(in average)$48.50$51.506.0%
Moving in a range from $54.00 and $49.00, the price prediction for LNT stock is $51.50. In average, analysts' outlook on LNT price target is positive, upgrading the forecast by a 6.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

After posting its last earnings report on February, Alliant Energy soared a great 10.40%. Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
LNT earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a0.43n/a
2017-Q2-n/a0.41n/a
2017-Q32017-11-020.860.75-12.8%
2017-Q42018-02-220.380.33-13.2%
2018-Q12018-05-020.510.522.0%
2018-Q22018-08-020.460.43-6.5%
2018-Q32018-11-060.840.851.2%
2018-Q42019-02-210.360.360.0%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Alliant Energy annual sales inched a beatiful 4.50% to $3,534.50 M USD from $3,382.20 marked in 2017. Improving that, its income margin (compared to revenues) remained stable to 14.78%, that is $522.30 million.

LNT annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$3,280 M-$382 M11.6%-
2014$3,350 M2.14%$393 M11.7%2.93%
2015$3,254 M-2.89%$388 M11.9%-1.25%
2016$3,320 M2.04%$382 M11.5%-1.73%
2017$3,382 M1.87%$468 M13.8%22.48%
2018$3,535 M4.50%$522 M14.8%11.72%

Quarterly financial results

Alliant Energy posted $873.50 M in revenues for 2018-Q4, a -5.93% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $87.80 million with a profit margin of 10.05%. Profit margin plunged a -12.36% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 22.41%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Alliant Energy sales marked a slightly good increase and appreciated a 2.03%.
LNT quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$854 M-$102 M11.9%-
2017-Q2$765 M-10.38%$97 M12.6%-4.72%
2017-Q3$907 M18.50%$171 M18.9%77.07%
2017-Q4$856 M-5.60%$96 M11.2%-43.82%
2018-Q1$916 M7.03%$124 M13.5%28.25%
2018-Q2$816 M-10.94%$103 M12.6%-16.68%
2018-Q3$929 M13.79%$208 M22.4%102.24%
2018-Q4$874 M-5.93%$88 M10.1%-57.81%

Alliant Energy ownership

When you are planning to invest in a stock, it's always worth to have a look its ownership structure.

Alliant Energy shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.18% of all shares.

In case of Alliant Energy stock, 78.04% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for LNT stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Alliant Energy:

LNTAEEALECMSDTE
Market cap$11.9 B$18.7 B$4.5 B$16.6 B$23.8 B
Total shares237.4 M245.6 M51.6 M283.8 M183.2 M
Float shares237.0 M244.4 M51.4 M281.8 M181.9 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)78.0%74.4%71.5%94.5%74.2%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.2%0.4%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

LNT summary

Monday, July 15th, 2019
Open$49.85
Close$50.00
Day range$49.60 - $50.08
Previous close$49.85
Session gain0.30%
Average true range$0.73
50d mov avg$48.66
100d mov avg$47.44
200d mov avg$45.21
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lt06a

Alliant Energy performance

Performance as an absolute value is never valid if it's not benchmarked against competitors or related stocks in the industry. We selected Ameren, Allete, CMS Energy, DTE Energy, Duke Energy, , MGE Energy, WEC Energy and Xcel Energy as the bechmarking frame for Alliant Energy stock.
Stock3m6m12m
LNTAlliant Energy9.58%18.29%21.30%
AEEAmeren8.92%14.93%27.72%
ALEAllete7.29%17.79%15.29%
CMSCMS Energy9.69%16.89%27.30%
DTEDTE Energy6.27%16.78%25.73%
DUKDuke Energy1.36%6.66%15.75%
ES11.94%16.62%36.41%
MGEEMGE Energy7.94%23.74%16.72%
WECWEC Energy14.05%23.76%37.45%
XELXcel Energy12.65%22.36%38.10%

Alliant Energy competitors

We selected a few stocks to conform a list of Alliant Energy competitors to check if you are interested in investing in LNT: