LNT stock: buy or sell?

LNT stock price: $53.18 0.13% At close on September 20th, 2019

Updated on:
September 20th, 2019

4

Alliant Energy ended today at $53.18 and remained stable a neutral 0.13%. Friday was the 5th climbing session in a row, marking 2.96%.

Alliant Energy Corporation operates as a utility holding company that provides regulated electricity and natural gas services in the Midwest region of the United States.

Should I buy LNT stock?

You can't be a successful trader if you don't follow a methodolgy or system that assist you in choosing companies and the correct market timing. Trading strategies are meant for helping you in the decision process of what stocks to choose and when is the best moment to buy them. At Stocks2.com, we use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

Currently, Alliant Energy stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean LNT will fall in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is Alliant Energy stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are posted by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we collected 6 ratings published for LNT stock in the last month.

Is LNT a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-9-6UBS Groupn/aNeutral
2019-6-26Bank of AmericaNeutralBuy
2019-1-31Bank of AmericaUnderperformNeutral
2019-1-30Wells Fargo & CoMarket PerformOutperform
2019-1-22Wolfe ResearchUnderperformMarket Perform
2019-1-18Barclaysn/aEqual Weight

LNT stock analysis

Daily outlook

Shares of Alliant Energy ended today at $53.18 and remained steady a neutral 0.13%.

Alliant Energy closed today at $53.18 and remained steady a neutral 0.13%. On Sep 4th, LNT hit a new all time high, pushing higher than on September/3 tops. Check different trading setups that use ATHs as triggers. On May LNT price bounced up over the SMA of 50 days demonstrating to be a significant support for this stock.

LNT stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Shares of Alliant Energy soared a very good 2.96% this week.

Price pattern shows an uptrend with two rising tops and bottoms, and now trading upwards to the $53.87 resistance. Not so far away is the last all-time high Alliant Energy marked early September. By mid January LNT price bounced up over the SMA of 40 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides.

LNT stock chart (weekly)

LNT stock price history

LNT stock historical price chart

LNT stock reached all-time highs on Sep/4 with a price of $53.87.

LNT stock price target is $52.00

How much a stock will be priced tomorrow or next week is quite unpredictable However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. You should not follow the analysts' LNT stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. We found 3 price forecasts for Alliant Energy stock released in the last month:
LNT stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-9-6UBS GroupRaises Target$49.00$53.008.2%
2019-6-26Bank of AmericaUpgrades$50.00$54.008%
2019-1-30Wells Fargo & CoRaises Target$47.00$49.004.3%
(in average)$48.70$52.007.0%
The price prediction for Alliant Energy stock is $52.00, moving in a range between $54.00 and $49.00. In average, analysts' outlook on LNT price target is positive, improving the forecast by a 7.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

After posting its last earnings report on February, Alliant Energy . Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
LNT earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a0.43n/a
2017-Q2-n/a0.41n/a
2017-Q32017-11-020.860.75-12.8%
2017-Q42018-02-220.380.33-13.2%
2018-Q12018-05-020.510.522.0%
2018-Q22018-08-020.460.43-6.5%
2018-Q32018-11-060.840.851.2%
2018-Q42019-02-210.360.360.0%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual revenues report draw a fine increase of 4.50% to $3,534.50 million USD. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, by contrast, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) stayed constant a 0.95% to 14.78%.

LNT annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$3,280 M-$382 M11.6%-
2014$3,350 M2.14%$393 M11.7%2.93%
2015$3,254 M-2.89%$388 M11.9%-1.25%
2016$3,320 M2.04%$382 M11.5%-1.73%
2017$3,382 M1.87%$468 M13.8%22.48%
2018$3,535 M4.50%$522 M14.8%11.72%

Quarterly financial results

Alliant Energy posted $873.50 M in sales for 2018-Q4, a -5.93% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $87.80 million with a profit margin of 10.05%. Profit margin plunged a -12.36% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 22.41%. When comparing revenues to same quarter last year, Alliant Energy sales marked a slightly good gain and grew a 2.03%.
LNT quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$854 M-$102 M11.9%-
2017-Q2$765 M-10.38%$97 M12.6%-4.72%
2017-Q3$907 M18.50%$171 M18.9%77.07%
2017-Q4$856 M-5.60%$96 M11.2%-43.82%
2018-Q1$916 M7.03%$124 M13.5%28.25%
2018-Q2$816 M-10.94%$103 M12.6%-16.68%
2018-Q3$929 M13.79%$208 M22.4%102.24%
2018-Q4$874 M-5.93%$88 M10.1%-57.81%

Alliant Energy ownership

When you are planning to invest in shares of a company, it's worth to overview its ownership structure.

Alliant Energy shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.18% of all shares.

In case of Alliant Energy stock, 78.04% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for LNT stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Alliant Energy:

LNTAEEALECMSDTE
Market cap$12.6 B$19.4 B$4.5 B$17.9 B$24.2 B
Total shares237.5 M245.8 M51.7 M283.8 M183.3 M
Float shares237.0 M244.5 M51.4 M281.9 M181.9 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)78.0%74.4%71.5%94.5%74.2%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.2%0.4%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

LNT summary

Friday, September 20th, 2019
Open$52.83
Close$53.18
Day range$52.60 - $53.45
Previous close$53.11
Session gain0.13%
Average true range$0.85
50d mov avg$51.19
100d mov avg$49.69
200d mov avg$46.97
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lb02a

Alliant Energy performance

Performance as an absolute value is never valid if it's not benchmarked against competitors or related stocks in the industry. For Alliant Energy, the comparison is made against Ameren, Allete, CMS Energy, DTE Energy, Duke Energy, , MGE Energy, WEC Energy and Xcel Energy.
Stock3m6m12m
LNTAlliant Energy7.20%13.49%26.86%
AEEAmeren2.70%8.53%25.92%
ALEAllete3.34%7.47%16.72%
CMSCMS Energy7.40%14.98%31.62%
DTEDTE Energy1.64%7.49%25.01%
DUKDuke Energy7.51%7.27%24.50%
ES8.27%17.75%37.85%
MGEEMGE Energy8.04%15.75%18.71%
WECWEC Energy10.44%19.82%43.59%
XELXcel Energy5.67%14.74%39.96%

Alliant Energy competitors

We picked a few stocks to conform a list of Alliant Energy competitors to check if you are interested in investing in LNT: