GPN stock: buy or sell?

GPN stock price: $161.62 -0.65% At close on September 20th, 2019

Updated on:
September 20th, 2019

3

Global Payments shares depreciated -0.65% to $161.62 today.

Global Payments Inc. provides payment technology and software solutions for credit cards, debit cards, electronic payments, and check-related services.

Should I buy GPN stock?

Even if you are a experienced or a novel trader, best trading results come from using an investing strategy that never leaves to random or subjective opinions when is the best moment to buy or sell stocks. Trading strategies are meant for helping you in the decision process of what stocks to pick and when is the best moment to buy them. At Stocks2.com, we use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with Global Payments stock situation right now, hence this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Global Payments stock a buy?

Financial institutions and banks post stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we collected 15 ratings published for GPN stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for GPN stock, with 12 positive ratings.
Is GPN a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-9-5KeyCorpn/aOutperform
2019-9-5KeyCorpn/aOverweight
2019-9-18Robert W. Bairdn/aOutperform
2019-9-10SunTrust BanksBuyPositive
2019-8-6Nomuran/aReduce
2019-8-5Barclaysn/aOverweight
2019-7-9Robert W. Bairdn/aOutperform
2019-7-31Wells Fargo & Con/aOutperform
2019-7-31Piper Jaffray Companiesn/aOverweight
2019-7-26Deutsche Bankn/aBuy
2019-7-19Barclaysn/aOverweight
2019-7-15Wedbushn/aOutperform
2019-7-15Wedbushn/aOutperform
2019-6-17Bank of American/aBuy
2019-5-7Morgan StanleyEqual WeightEqual Weight

GPN stock analysis

Daily outlook

Global Payments depreciated an ugly -0.65% and closed at $161.62.

Shares of Global Payments ended today at $161.62 and depreciated an ugly -0.65%. On Sep 6th, GPN hit a new all time high, pushing higher than on September/5 tops. Check different trading setups that use ATHs as triggers.

GPN stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Global Payments shares eased -3.52% this week, ending at $161.62. Late July GPN plunged a godawful -5.05% in just one week.

Global Payments stock is trading in the range of its last top and last bottom. Loosing would mean breaking the current uptrend. Breakdowns under last bottom are selling point signals for some trading strategies. Not so far away is the last price record Global Payments marked early September. Early April, SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up triggering a rise of 18.07%. Early February GPN price bounced up over the SMA of 40 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides.

GPN stock chart (weekly)

GPN stock price history

GPN IPO was on January 16th, 2001 at $3.35 per share1. Since then, GPN stock surged a 4,724.50%, with a yearly average of 262.50%. If you had invested right after GPN's IPO a $1,000 in GPN stock in 2001, it would worth $47,245.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

GPN stock historical price chart

GPN stock reached all-time highs on Sep/6 with a price of $175.94.

GPN stock price target is $182.60

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. We have 15 price targets for GPN stock released in the last 30 days:
GPN stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-9-5KeyCorpReiterates$160.00$200.0025%
2019-9-5KeyCorpRaises Target$160.00$200.0025%
2019-9-18Robert W. BairdRaises Target$188.00$203.008%
2019-9-10SunTrust BanksRaises Target$190.00$210.0010.5%
2019-8-6NomuraRaises Target$105.00$120.0014.3%
2019-8-5BarclaysRaises Target$180.00$195.008.3%
2019-7-9Robert W. BairdReiterates$174.00$182.004.6%
2019-7-31Wells Fargo & CoReiterates$180.00$185.002.8%
2019-7-31Piper Jaffray CompaniesReiterates$187.00$195.004.3%
2019-7-26Deutsche BankRaises Target$162.00$182.0012.3%
2019-7-19BarclaysRaises Target$165.00$180.009.1%
2019-7-15WedbushReiterates$168.00$185.0010.1%
2019-7-15WedbushRaises Target$168.00$185.0010.1%
2019-6-17Bank of AmericaReiterates$160.00$180.0012.5%
2019-5-7Morgan StanleyRaises Target$128.00$137.007%
(in average)$165.00$182.6011.0%
The price target for Global Payments stock is $182.60, moving in a range between $210.00 and $120.00. In average, analysts' outlook on GPN price target is positive, improving the target by a 11.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

On February, Global Payments presented its financial report, posting a good growth for the Earnings per Share (EPS) ratio. Analyst expected $1.25 per share, but Global Payments posted $1.33.
GPN earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a0.44n/a
2017-Q32017-11-081.11.154.5%
2017-Q42018-02-151.061.070.9%
2018-Q12018-05-031.051.071.9%
2018-Q22018-08-021.161.214.3%
2018-Q32018-10-301.331.340.8%
2018-Q42019-02-131.251.336.4%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual turnover report draw a frightening drop down of -15.31% to $3,366.37 million dollars. Improving that, its profit margin (compared to revenues) gained to 13.43%, that is $452.05 million.

GPN annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$2,380 M-$216 M9.1%-
2014$2,550 M7.14%$245 M9.6%13.49%
2015$2,774 M8.77%$278 M10.0%13.35%
2015$2,770 M-0.13%$278 M10.0%0.00%
2016$2,898 M4.63%$272 M9.4%-2.29%
2016$2,203 M-23.99%$125 M5.7%-54.01%
2017$3,975 M80.45%$468 M11.8%274.95%
2018$3,366 M-15.31%$452 M13.4%-3.50%

Quarterly financial results

Global Payments reported $880.56 million in revenues for 2018-Q4, a 2.67% up compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $75.22 million with a profit margin of 8.54%. Profit margin plunged a -12.02% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 20.56%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Global Payments sales marked a hair-raising slide and collapsed a -16.48%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Global Payments posted 3 negative quarters in a row.
GPN quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$962 M-$67 M7.0%-
2017-Q3$1,039 M7.97%$111 M10.7%65.51%
2017-Q4$1,054 M1.48%$242 M23.0%118.50%
2018-Q1$795 M-24.59%$91 M11.5%-62.23%
2018-Q2$833 M4.80%$109 M13.1%19.33%
2018-Q3$858 M2.94%$176 M20.6%61.70%
2018-Q4$881 M2.67%$75 M8.5%-57.35%
2019-Q1$883 M0.28%$112 M12.7%49.36%

Global Payments ownership

When you are planning to invest in shares of a company, it's worth to check its ownership structure.

Global Payments shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.71% of all shares.

Bearish positions for GPN stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Global Payments:

GPNEBAYEEFTEVTCFIS
Market cap$25.3 B$33.9 B$8.0 B$2.3 B$82.1 B
Total shares156.7 M838.8 M54.5 M71.9 M613.4 M
Float shares155.7 M790.0 M52.3 M69.6 M610.5 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)102.0%88.0%104.4%85.8%92.3%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.7%5.3%4.2%16.8%0.6%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

GPN summary

Friday, September 20th, 2019
Open$163.03
Close$161.62
Day range$159.76 - $163.95
Previous close$162.68
Session gain-0.65%
Average true range$4.56
50d mov avg$163.63
100d mov avg$159.17
200d mov avg$140.47
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lt06a

Global Payments performance

To measure stock performance is always good to compare with competitors or related stocks. For Global Payments, the benchmark is made against eBay, Euronet Worldwide, Evertec, Fidelity National Information Services, Fiserv, Intuit, Mastercard, Total System Services and Western Union.
Stock3m6m12m
GPNGlobal Payments0.37%20.63%27.11%
EBAYeBay1.13%10.94%19.90%
EEFTEuronet Worldwide-9.31%5.53%43.45%
EVTCEvertec6.58%17.89%40.34%
FISFidelity National...9.42%21.95%22.53%
FISVFiserv14.68%22.59%28.82%
INTUIntuit3.11%6.91%23.09%
MAMastercard4.45%19.88%25.03%
TSSTotal System Serv...3.47%43.09%36.87%
WUWestern Union14.01%26.73%24.17%

Global Payments competitors

One check before trading any stock is to review a list of its competitors, in this case for Global Payments. We selected 9 companies as Global Payments competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.

Latest GPN stock news