GPN stock: buy or sell?

GPN stock price: $164.74 -0.72% At close on July 16th, 2019

Updated on:
July 16th, 2019

4

After several days of continuous rises in past weeks, Global Payments declined -0.72% to $164.74.

Global Payments Inc. provides payment technology and software solutions for credit cards, debit cards, electronic payments, and check-related services.

Should I buy GPN stock?

You can't be a successful trader if you don't follow a methodolgy or system that assist you in choosing companies and the correct market timing. Following a trading strategy helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

Currently, 2 buy setups work for Global Payments stock right now:

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highYes
New 52 week highYes
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo

Is Global Payments stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we collected 15 ratings published for GPN stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for GPN stock, with 12 positive ratings.
Is GPN a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-7-9Robert W. Bairdn/aOutperform
2019-7-15Wedbushn/aOutperform
2019-7-15Wedbushn/aOutperform
2019-6-17Bank of American/aBuy
2019-5-7Morgan StanleyEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-5-6JPMorgan Chase & Co.n/aOverweight
2019-5-3SunTrust BanksBuyPositive
2019-4-30KeyCorpOverweightOverweight
2019-4-30KeyCorpOverweightOverweight
2019-4-16SunTrust Banksn/aBuy
2019-3-21Atlantic SecuritiesOverweightNeutral
2019-3-13Wedbushn/aOutperform
2019-2-28Jefferies Financial GroupBuyBuy
2019-2-19BarclaysOverweightOverweight
2019-2-14KeyCorpOverweightOverweight

GPN stock analysis

Daily outlook

After several days of continuous rises in past weeks, Global Payments declined -0.72% to $164.74.

Global Payments declined -0.72% to $164.74 after yesterday all time highs. On April, SMA100d and SMA200d crossed up triggering a rise of 18.41%. Yesterday, GPN hit new all time highs, pushing higher previous ATH of $166.13 recorded on Wednesday. New ATHs are usual entry points for many trading setups as there aren't higher resistences.

GPN stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Global Payments shares reached new all time highs back again this week, marking to $166.14. Shares closed at $164.74 and stayed stable 0.32% during the week. For 3 weeks in a row, price climbed and marked a profit of 2.86%.

Price finally broke over the resistance at $114.65 and continued climbing. Since SMA20d and SMA40w crossed up early April, GPN price climbed $27.85 per share (20.34%). Early February GPN price bounced up over the SMA of 40 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides.

GPN stock chart (weekly)

GPN stock price history

GPN IPO was on January 16th, 2001 at $3.61 per share1. Since then, GPN stock grew a 4,463.40%, with a yearly average of 248.00%. If you had invested right after GPN's IPO a $1,000 in GPN stock in 2001, it would worth $44,634.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

GPN stock historical price chart

GPN stock reached all-time highs yesterday with a price of $166.14.

GPN stock price target is $159.60

How much a stock will be priced tomorrow or next week is quite unpredictable However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. You should not follow the analysts' GPN stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. For the last month we found 14 price predictions for GPN stock:
GPN stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-7-9Robert W. BairdReiterates$174.00$182.004.6%
2019-7-15WedbushReiterates$168.00$185.0010.1%
2019-7-15WedbushRaises Target$168.00$185.0010.1%
2019-6-17Bank of AmericaReiterates$160.00$180.0012.5%
2019-5-7Morgan StanleyRaises Target$128.00$137.007%
2019-5-6JPMorgan Chase & Co.Raises Target$140.00$151.007.9%
2019-5-3SunTrust BanksRaises Targetn/a$175.00-
2019-4-30KeyCorpReiterates$135.00$155.0014.8%
2019-4-30KeyCorpRaises Target$135.00$155.0014.8%
2019-4-16SunTrust BanksRaises Targetn/a$155.00-
2019-3-13WedbushReiterates$135.00$144.006.7%
2019-2-28Jefferies Financial GroupInitiatesn/a$150.00-
2019-2-19BarclaysRaises Target$133.00$145.009%
2019-2-14KeyCorpRaises Target$130.00$135.003.8%
(in average)$146.00$159.609.0%
The price forecast for Global Payments stock is $159.60, moving in a range between $185.00 and $135.00. In average, analysts' outlook on GPN price target is positive, increasing the prediction by a 9.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Global Payments presented beatiful results for 2018-Q4 on February. Global Payments gained Earnings per Share (EPS) by 6.40%, beating analysts consensus of $1.25. Global Payments posted $1.33.
GPN earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a0.44n/a
2017-Q32017-11-081.11.154.5%
2017-Q42018-02-151.061.070.9%
2018-Q12018-05-031.051.071.9%
2018-Q22018-08-021.161.214.3%
2018-Q32018-10-301.331.340.8%
2018-Q42019-02-131.251.336.4%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual revenues report draw a hair-raising correction of -15.31% to $3,366.37 M dollars. In contrary, its income margin (compared to revenues) inched to 13.43%, that is $452.05 million.

GPN annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$2,380 M-$216 M9.1%-
2014$2,550 M7.14%$245 M9.6%13.49%
2015$2,774 M8.77%$278 M10.0%13.35%
2015$2,770 M-0.13%$278 M10.0%0.00%
2016$2,898 M4.63%$272 M9.4%-2.29%
2016$2,203 M-23.99%$125 M5.7%-54.01%
2017$3,975 M80.45%$468 M11.8%274.95%
2018$3,366 M-15.31%$452 M13.4%-3.50%

Quarterly financial results

Global Payments reported $880.56 million in revenues for 2018-Q4, a 2.67% improvement compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $75.22 M with a profit margin of 8.54%. Profit margin plummed a -12.02% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 20.56%. When comparing sales to same quarter last year, Global Payments sales marked a frightening decrease and collapsed a -16.48%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Global Payments posted 3 negative quarters in a row.
GPN quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$962 M-$67 M7.0%-
2017-Q3$1,039 M7.97%$111 M10.7%65.51%
2017-Q4$1,054 M1.48%$242 M23.0%118.50%
2018-Q1$795 M-24.59%$91 M11.5%-62.23%
2018-Q2$833 M4.80%$109 M13.1%19.33%
2018-Q3$858 M2.94%$176 M20.6%61.70%
2018-Q4$881 M2.67%$75 M8.5%-57.35%
2019-Q1$883 M0.28%$112 M12.7%49.36%

Global Payments ownership

When you are planning to buy shares of a stock, it's always worth to review its ownership structure.

Global Payments shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.71% of all shares.

Bearish positions for GPN stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Global Payments:

GPNEBAYEEFTEVTCFIS
Market cap$25.9 B$34.8 B$8.7 B$2.4 B$43.2 B
Total shares157.2 M871.5 M52.0 M72.2 M331.0 M
Float shares156.1 M823.2 M49.8 M69.9 M321.6 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)102.0%88.0%104.4%85.8%92.3%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.7%5.3%4.2%16.8%0.6%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

GPN summary

Tuesday, July 16th, 2019
Open$165.75
Close$164.74
Day range$164.15 - $165.90
Previous close$165.94
Session gain-0.72%
Average true range$2.28
50d mov avg$155.93
100d mov avg$146.01
200d mov avg$128.82
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lb01c

Global Payments performance

Performance as an absolute value is never valid if it's not benchmarked against competitors or related stocks in the industry. We compared Global Payments against eBay, Euronet Worldwide, Evertec, Fidelity National Information Services, Fiserv, Intuit, Mastercard, Total System Services and Western Union in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
GPNGlobal Payments17.96%43.79%40.71%
EBAYeBay11.38%29.78%17.62%
EEFTEuronet Worldwide13.38%47.91%94.53%
EVTCEvertec11.91%19.49%44.50%
FISFidelity National...17.90%23.93%21.16%
FISVFiserv11.39%21.76%22.50%
INTUIntuit9.16%31.80%31.52%
MAMastercard16.11%38.67%35.89%
TSSTotal System Serv...32.41%51.59%49.26%
WUWestern Union8.69%16.16%6.68%

Global Payments competitors

One check before trading any stock is to have a look a list of its competitors, in this case for Global Payments. We selected 9 companies as Global Payments competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.

Latest GPN stock news