Gentex stock: buy or sell?

GNTX stock price: $27.96 1.34% At close on October 18th, 2019

Updated on:
October 18th, 2019

5

Gentex shares inched 1.34% on Oct/18 and set a new all time high at $28.91. Oct 18th was the 4th green day in a row, soaring 6.13%.

Gentex Corporation provides automatic-dimming and non-dimming rearview mirrors, and electronics for the automotive industry; dimmable aircraft windows for the aviation industry; and commercial smoke alarms and signaling devices for the fire protection industry worldwide.

Should I buy Gentex stock?

You can't be a successful trader if you don't follow a methodolgy or system that assist you in choosing companies and the correct market timing. That's why is so important to choose your own trading plan that fits your character as inversor. At Stocks2.com, we like to use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

Currently, 2 buy setups work for Gentex stock right now:

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highYes
New 52 week highYes
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo

Is Gentex stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are posted by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we collected 3 ratings published for GNTX stock in the last month.

Is GNTX a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-4-2BMO Capital MarketsOutperformOutperform
2019-2-5Longbow ResearchBuyNeutral
2019-2-4Jefferies Financial Groupn/aHold

Gentex stock analysis

Daily outlook

Gentex topped new all time highs back again on October/18, marking to $28.91. Shares ended at $27.96 and inched 1.34%.

Gentex reached new all time highs again on Oct/18, marking to $28.91. Shares ended at $27.96 and inched 1.34%. On June GNTX price bounced up over the SMA of 200 days demonstrating to be a significant support for this stock.

GNTX stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Gentex closed this week at $27.96 after marking a new all time high ($28.91) and climbed an amazing 5.75%. Late September GNTX plummed a shocking -5.11% in just one week.

Late May, SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up triggering a rise of 27.79%. Since price and SMA40w lines crossed up early April, GNTX climbed $7.07 (33.84%).

GNTX stock chart (weekly)

Gentex stock price history

Gentex IPO was on December 22nd, 1981 at $0.00 per share1. Since then, GNTX stock surged a inf%, with an average of inf% per year. If you had invested $1,000 in Gentex stock in 1981, it would worth $inf today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

Gentex stock historical price chart

GNTX stock reached all-time highs on October/18 with a price of $28.91.

Gentex stock price target is $24.00

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. We do not recommend to follow these stock price predictions without a critical thinking from your side, as their accuracy is usually low. We detected 2 price forecasts for GNTX stock published in the last month:
GNTX stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-4-2BMO Capital MarketsLowers Target$26.00$25.00-3.8%
2019-2-4Jefferies Financial GroupReiteratesn/a$23.00-
(in average)$26.00$24.00-8.0%
The price prediction for Gentex stock is $24.00, moving in a range between $25.00 and $23.00. In average, analysts' outlook on GNTX price forecast is negative, reducing the prediction by a -8.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Since last April, when Gentex presented its last earnings report, it . As soon as we get its actual EPS from the earnings report, we will extend this report.
GNTX earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a0.31n/a
2017-Q32017-10-200.310.310.0%
2017-Q42018-01-260.320.346.3%
2018-Q12018-04-200.40.40.0%
2018-Q22018-07-200.410.4-2.4%
2018-Q32018-10-190.420.420.0%
2018-Q42019-01-300.430.41-4.7%
2019-Q12019-04-180.39n/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual revenues report draw a slightly fine growth of 2.18% to $1,834.06 M dollars. In contrary, its earnings margin (compared to sales) inched to 23.88%, that is $437.88 million.

Gentex presents anual results in December, and to compare its evolution since then, we estimate annual sales and income figures by adding results from the last 4 quarters. This is called TTM (or Twelve Trailing Months). So, Gentex TTM sales up to March 2019 were $1,837.23 and income $430.92 M USD. When comparing this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can review Gentex business evolution since December 2018: Annual sales up to March, compared to lastest yearly report, remained constant a neutral 0.17%. Likewise, profit margin (net income/sales) stayed constant at 23.88%.

GNTX annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$1,170 M-$223 M19.1%-
2014$1,376 M17.56%$289 M21.0%29.46%
2015$1,544 M12.22%$318 M20.6%10.35%
2016$1,679 M8.77%$348 M20.7%9.14%
2017$1,795 M6.91%$407 M22.7%17.03%
2018$1,834 M2.18%$438 M23.9%7.64%
TTM $1,837 M0.17%$431 M23.5%-1.59%

Quarterly financial results

Gentex reported $468.59 M in sales for 2019-Q1, a 3.35% improvement compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $104.28 M with a profit margin of 22.25%. Profit margin decreased a -1.19% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 23.44%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Gentex sales marked a tiny move and stayed stable a 0.68%.
GNTX quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$443 M-$89 M20.0%-
2017-Q3$439 M-1.02%$90 M20.6%1.91%
2017-Q4$460 M4.77%$130 M28.4%44.60%
2018-Q1$465 M1.27%$111 M23.9%-14.73%
2018-Q2$455 M-2.24%$109 M24.0%-2.00%
2018-Q3$460 M1.16%$111 M24.2%2.12%
2018-Q4$453 M-1.49%$106 M23.4%-4.55%
2019-Q1$469 M3.35%$104 M22.3%-1.88%

Gentex ownership

When you are planning to buy shares of a company, it's worth to review its ownership structure.

Gentex shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.39% of all shares.

Bearish positions for GNTX stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Gentex:

GNTXALVAPTVCTASDORM
Market cap$7.1 B$7.0 B$22.8 B$28.2 B$2.7 B
Total shares254.8 M87.2 M256.2 M104.8 M32.8 M
Float shares254.2 M78.7 M254.4 M87.5 M26.9 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)88.4%45.3%99.5%68.8%81.0%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.4%0.1%0.5%15.5%18.4%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Gentex summary

Friday, October 18th, 2019
Open$27.63
Close$27.96
Day range$27.07 - $28.91
Previous close$27.59
Session gain1.34%
Average true range$0.62
50d mov avg$26.88
100d mov avg$25.70
200d mov avg$23.43
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern

Gentex performance

Stocks performance is always measured in comparision to the market or competitors and related stocks in the same industry. For Gentex, the benchmark is made against Autoliv, Aptiv, Cintas, Dorman Products, Federal Signal, Lear, Magna International, Gentherm and Visteon.
Stock3m6m12m
GNTXGentex8.75%26.52%43.16%
ALVAutoliv12.82%-5.63%3.88%
APTVAptiv11.38%-0.99%21.10%
CTASCintas4.44%26.03%52.46%
DORMDorman Products0.24%-12.98%21.01%
FSSFederal Signal19.48%20.64%45.59%
LEALear-8.68%-23.08%-10.66%
MGAMagna Internation...11.73%-4.14%16.60%
THRMGentherm7.48%-2.17%8.28%
VCVisteon45.35%2.98%10.65%

Gentex competitors

We selected a few stocks to conform a list of Gentex competitors to examine if you are interested in investing in GNTX:

Latest Gentex stock news