EXK stock: buy or sell?

EXK stock price: $2.45 0.41% At close on August 22nd, 2019

Updated on:
August 22nd, 2019

3

Endeavour Silver closed today at $2.45 and stepped up a tiny 0.41%. On Friday EXK plunged a spooky -5.81%.

Endeavour Silver Corp., a mid-tier precious metals mining company, engages in evaluation, acquisition, exploration, development, extraction, processing, refining, and reclamation of silver mining properties in Mexico and Chile.

Should I buy EXK stock?

Even if you are a experienced or a novel trader, best trading results come from using an investing strategy that never leaves to random or subjective opinions when is the best moment to buy or sell stocks. That's why is so important to define your own trading strategy that fits your character as inversor. At Stocks2.com, we like to use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with Endeavour Silver stock situation right now, hence this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Endeavour Silver stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we gathered 4 ratings published for EXK stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for EXK stock, with 4 positive ratings.
Is EXK a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-8-19HC Wainwrightn/aBuy
2019-1-14Noble FinancialMarket PerformOutperform
2019-1-11HC Wainwrightn/aBuy
2019-1-11HC Wainwrightn/aBuy

EXK stock analysis

Daily outlook

Shares of Endeavour Silver closed today at $2.45 and stepped up a tiny 0.41%.

Shares of Endeavour Silver closed today at $2.45 and stepped up a tiny 0.41%. For the last 36 days when EXK stock price broke up the SMA200d line, it gained $0.42 (20.69%). EXK shows a short term strength with several rising tops and rising bottoms. In the very short term, on Monday it marked a new bottom at $2.28 that should act a support if Endeavour Silver starts a trading flat base in the range of $2.28 - $2.86 Trading the long side, we should wait to a new breakout over $2.86 to find the next buy point.

EXK stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

After sliding a bloodcurdling -7.88% in a week last week, Endeavour Silver closed this week at $2.45 and grew a nice 1.66%. Early August EXK boosted an amazing 9.23% in just one week.

Since mid July when EXK stock price broke up the SMA40w line, it gained $0.70 (40.00%).

EXK stock chart (weekly)

EXK stock price history

EXK IPO was on April 26th, 2006 at $3.98 per share1. Since then, EXK stock declined a -38.40%, with a yearly average of -3.00%.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

EXK stock historical price chart

EXK stock reached 52-week highs on August/7 at $2.86, and all-time highs 2011-09-21 with a price of 12.73.

EXK stock price target is $3.40

Nobody can reliably foresee how stock prices may evolve in the future. However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. We have 4 price forecasts for EXK stock posted in the last 30 days:
EXK stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-8-19HC WainwrightRaises Target$3.00$4.2541.7%
2019-1-14Noble FinancialUpgradesn/a$3.00-
2019-1-11HC WainwrightSet Price Targetn/a$3.00-
2019-1-11HC WainwrightReiteratesn/a$3.25-
(in average)$3.00$3.4013.0%
The price prediction for Endeavour Silver stock is $3.40, moving in a range between $4.25 and $3.00. In average, analysts' outlook on EXK price target is positive, upgrading the prediction by a 13.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

EXK earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2016-Q4-n/a-0.04n/a
2017-Q1-n/a0.05n/a
2017-Q2-n/an/an/a
2017-Q3-n/a0.01n/a
2017-Q4-n/a0.02n/a
2018-Q1-n/an/an/a
2018-Q2-n/an/an/a
2018-Q3-n/an/an/a
2018-Q4-n/an/an/a
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a

Endeavour Silver ownership

When you are planning to invest in shares of a company, it's always worth to have a look its ownership structure.

Endeavour Silver shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a of all shares.

Bearish positions for EXK stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Endeavour Silver:

EXKAGAXUCDEGPL
Market cap$322.1 M$2.1 B$198.7 M$1.0 B$129.9 M
Total shares131.5 M200.6 M101.9 M205.1 M168.8 M
Float shares130.8 M179.1 M105.2 M218.4 M285.9 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)0.0%0.0%0.0%72.6%0.0%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.0%0.0%0.0%1.8%0.0%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

EXK summary

Thursday, August 22nd, 2019
Open$2.44
Close$2.45
Day range$2.43 - $2.49
Previous close$2.44
Session gain0.41%
Average true range$0.19
50d mov avg$2.23
100d mov avg$2.14
200d mov avg$2.18
Daily patternlb03a
Weekly pattern

Endeavour Silver performance

Performance as an absolute value is never valid if it's not benchmarked against competitors or related stocks in the industry. We compared Endeavour Silver against First Majestic Silver, Alexco Resource, Coeur Mining, Great Panther Silver, Hecla Mining, MAG Silver, Pan American Silver, SSR Mining, Silvercorp Metals and Wheaton Precious Metals in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
EXKEndeavour Silver40.80%-2.00%5.15%
AGFirst Majestic Si...81.83%56.69%87.11%
AXUAlexco Resource93.07%48.85%69.57%
CDECoeur Mining73.17%-4.97%-11.88%
GPLGreat Panther Sil...13.24%-15.38%-14.44%
HLHecla Mining13.67%-38.76%-44.76%
MAGMAG Silver29.83%21.89%50.95%
PAASPan American Silv...59.50%17.77%6.71%
SSRMSSR Mining41.53%7.99%74.41%
SVMSilvercorp Metals75.47%38.29%39.85%
WPMWheaton Precious ...33.66%22.19%52.51%

Endeavour Silver competitors

One check before trading any stock is to review a list of its competitors, in this case for Endeavour Silver. We selected 10 companies as Endeavour Silver competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.