Entergy stock: buy or sell?

ETR stock price: $115.21 0.11% At close on September 20th, 2019

Updated on:
September 20th, 2019

5

Entergy closed today at $115.21 after reaching a new all time high ($116.57) and remained constant a tight 0.11%. Counting Friday, it's been 5 climbing sessions in a row, gaining $1.69 or 1.48%.

Entergy Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and distribution of electricity in the United States.

Should I buy Entergy stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. Following a trading plan helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

Currently, 2 buy setups match with Entergy stock now:

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highYes
New 52 week highYes
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo

Is Entergy stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we detected 11 ratings published for ETR stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for ETR stock, with 8 positive ratings.
Is ETR a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-9-9JPMorgan Chase & Co.NeutralOverweight
2019-9-6Morgan StanleyOverweightEqual Weight
2019-8-21Morgan Stanleyn/aOverweight
2019-6-7UBS Groupn/aBuy
2019-6-14Morgan Stanleyn/aOverweight
2019-5-16Morgan Stanleyn/aOverweight
2019-4-18Morgan StanleyEqual WeightOverweight
2019-3-11MacquarieNeutralOutperform
2019-2-21Wells Fargo & CoOutperformOutperform
2019-2-12Morgan StanleyEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-1-23Royal Bank of Canadan/aHold

Entergy stock analysis

Daily outlook

Entergy remained steady 0.11% today to $115.21 after reaching all time highs today.

Entergy set new all time highs again today, setting highs to $116.57. Shares closed at $115.21 and remained constant 0.11%. From a daily outlook perspective, ETR is drawing an uptrend of rising tops and rising bottoms. Since its last top on September 4th at $115.90, price slid and found support around $111.10. Breaking down under $111.10 would cancel the current uptrend and it might slide further to test lower supports. Note that $115.90 might act as a resistance line. Trading the long side, we should wait to a new breakout over $115.90 to find the next buy point.

ETR stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Shares of Entergy closed this week at $115.21 after topping to a new all time high ($116.57) and raised a fine 1.49%.

In a weekly time frame, Entergy stock is drawing an uptrend with rising tops and bottoms. Now trading in between its last bottom and last top, ETR might consolidate in a flat-base, waiting to break out over or down under . Since price and SMA20w lines crossed up by mid October 2018, ETR climbed $36.96 (47.23%).

ETR stock chart (weekly)

Entergy stock price history

Entergy stock historical price chart

ETR stock reached all-time highs today with a price of $116.57.

Entergy stock price target is $106.40

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. We do not recommend to follow these stock price predictions without a critical thinking from your side, as their accuracy is usually low. For the last month we found 9 price forecasts for Entergy stock:
ETR stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-9-9JPMorgan Chase & Co.Upgrades$105.00$116.0010.5%
2019-9-6Morgan StanleyDowngrades$114.00$115.000.9%
2019-8-21Morgan StanleyRaises Target$111.00$114.002.7%
2019-6-7UBS GroupRaises Target$107.00$112.004.7%
2019-6-14Morgan StanleyRaises Target$105.00$109.003.8%
2019-5-16Morgan StanleyRaises Target$104.00$105.001%
2019-2-21Wells Fargo & CoRaises Target$99.00$105.006.1%
2019-2-12Morgan StanleyRaises Target$88.00$91.003.4%
2019-1-23Royal Bank of CanadaReiteratesn/a$91.00-
(in average)$104.10$106.402.0%
The price forecast for Entergy stock is $106.40, moving in a range between $116.00 and $91.00.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

On February, Entergy reported its latest financial data, posting a dazzling growth for the Earnings per Share (EPS) ratio. Experts were expecting $0.48 per share, but Entergy posted $0.60.
ETR earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a2.97n/a
2017-Q32017-10-242.192.357.3%
2017-Q42018-02-230.420.7681.0%
2018-Q12018-04-251.311.16-11.5%
2018-Q22018-08-011.261.7942.1%
2018-Q32018-10-312.833.7733.2%
2018-Q42019-02-200.480.625.0%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual turnover report draw a neutral movement of -0.59% to $11,009.50 M USD. However, its profit margin (compared to revenues) appreciated to 7.83%, that is $862.56 million.

ETR annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$11,400 M-$731 M6.4%-
2014$12,495 M9.60%$960 M7.7%31.44%
2015$11,513 M-7.86%$-156.73 M-1.4%-116.32%
2016$10,846 M-5.80%$-564.50 M-5.2%260.17%
2017$11,075 M2.11%$425 M3.8%-175.35%
2018$11,010 M-0.59%$863 M7.8%102.79%

Quarterly financial results

Entergy reported $2,512.48 M in revenues for 2018-Q4, a -19.07% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $-62.32 million with a profit margin of -2.48%. Profit margin collapsed a -19.87% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 17.39%. When comparing revenues to same quarter last year, Entergy sales marked a fatal slide and slightly fell a -4.24%.
ETR quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$2,590 M-$413 M16.0%-
2017-Q3$3,244 M25.24%$402 M12.4%-2.84%
2017-Q4$2,624 M-19.11%$-476 M-18.1%-218.44%
2018-Q1$2,724 M3.81%$136 M5.0%-128.63%
2018-Q2$2,669 M-2.02%$249 M9.3%82.72%
2018-Q3$3,104 M16.32%$540 M17.4%116.92%
2018-Q4$2,512 M-19.07%$-62 M-2.5%-111.55%
2019-Q1$2,610 M3.86%$259 M9.9%-515.02%

Entergy ownership

When you are planning to buy a company, it's always worth to review its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Entergy, 0.26% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

Bearish positions for ETR stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better context understanding, the next table shows ownership data compared to other related companies:

ETRAEPCMSDDUK
Market cap$22.9 B$46.0 B$17.8 B$64.9 B$69.4 B
Total shares198.8 M493.8 M283.8 M803.4 M728.6 M
Float shares198.1 M493.2 M281.9 M800.7 M727.6 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)91.2%75.8%94.5%60.2%61.7%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.3%0.0%0.6%0.3%0.1%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Entergy summary

Friday, September 20th, 2019
Open$115.93
Close$115.21
Day range$114.63 - $116.57
Previous close$115.08
Session gain0.11%
Average true range$1.54
50d mov avg$109.00
100d mov avg$103.92
200d mov avg$96.31
Daily patternlb03a
Weekly pattern lt06a

Entergy performance

To better understand Entergy performance you must becnhmark its gains with other related stocks in same sector or industry. We compared Entergy against American Electric Power, CMS Energy, Dominion Energy, Duke Energy, Consolidated Edison, El Paso Electric, Exelon, OGE Energy, PPL and Southern in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
ETREntergy11.45%22.04%45.05%
AEPAmerican Electric...2.52%11.13%34.86%
CMSCMS Energy6.96%14.50%31.07%
DDominion Energy4.38%9.59%19.59%
DUKDuke Energy7.51%7.27%24.50%
EDConsolidated Edis...4.45%10.70%22.92%
EEEl Paso Electric2.55%17.44%16.09%
EXCExelon-3.10%-2.16%14.43%
OGEOGE Energy4.36%6.13%27.10%
PPL 1.18%1.12%12.58%
SOSouthern9.76%20.42%45.56%

Entergy competitors

We chose a few stocks to conform a list of Entergy competitors to examine if you are interested in investing in ETR:

Latest Entergy stock news