Entergy stock: buy or sell?

ETR stock price: $104.88 0.04% At close on July 16th, 2019

Updated on:
July 16th, 2019

4

After marking all time highs on Wednesday, Entergy remained steady 0.04% today to $104.88.

Entergy Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and distribution of electricity in the United States.

Should I buy Entergy stock?

Even if you are a experienced or a novel trader, best trading results come from using an investing strategy that never leaves to random or subjective opinions when is the best moment to buy or sell stocks. That's why is so important to define your own trading strategy that matches with your character as inversor. At Stocks2.com, we like to use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

Currently, Entergy stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Entergy stock a buy?

Financial institutions and banks publish stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we detected 8 ratings published for ETR stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for ETR stock, with 6 positive ratings.
Is ETR a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-6-7UBS Groupn/aBuy
2019-6-14Morgan Stanleyn/aOverweight
2019-5-16Morgan Stanleyn/aOverweight
2019-4-18Morgan StanleyEqual WeightOverweight
2019-3-11MacquarieNeutralOutperform
2019-2-21Wells Fargo & CoOutperformOutperform
2019-2-12Morgan StanleyEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-1-23Royal Bank of Canadan/aHold

Entergy stock analysis

Daily outlook

After marking all time highs on Wednesday, Entergy remained stable 0.04% to $104.88.

Entergy remained steady 0.04% today to $104.88 after marking all time highs on Wednesday. On Wednesday, ETR hit new all time highs, pushing higher previous ATH of $105.14 recorded on Jul 3rd. New ATHs are usual entry points for many trading setups as there aren't higher resistences. On April ETR price bounced up over the SMA of 50 days demonstrating to be a significant support for this stock.

ETR stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Entergy shares gained 0.97% this week, ending at $104.88.

Entergy stock is trading in the range of its last top and last bottom. Loosing would mean breaking the current uptrend. Breakdowns under last bottom are selling point signals for some trading strategies. Not so far away is the last price record Entergy marked last week. Since mid October 2018 when ETR stock price broke up the SMA20w line, it gained $25.95 (32.88%).

ETR stock chart (weekly)

Entergy stock price history

Entergy stock historical price chart

ETR stock reached all-time highs on Wednesday with a price of $105.55.

Entergy stock price target is $102.20

Nobody can reliably foresee how stock prices may evolve in the future. However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. We detected 6 price predictions for Entergy stock posted in the last month:
ETR stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-6-7UBS GroupRaises Target$107.00$112.004.7%
2019-6-14Morgan StanleyRaises Target$105.00$109.003.8%
2019-5-16Morgan StanleyRaises Target$104.00$105.001%
2019-2-21Wells Fargo & CoRaises Target$99.00$105.006.1%
2019-2-12Morgan StanleyRaises Target$88.00$91.003.4%
2019-1-23Royal Bank of CanadaReiteratesn/a$91.00-
(in average)$100.60$102.202.0%
Moving in a range from $112.00 and $91.00, the price target for Entergy stock is $102.20.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Entergy reported extraordinary results for 2018-Q4 on February. Entergy rocketed Earnings per Share (EPS) by 25.00%, beating experts of $0.48. Entergy posted $0.60.
ETR earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a2.97n/a
2017-Q32017-10-242.192.357.3%
2017-Q42018-02-230.420.7681.0%
2018-Q12018-04-251.311.16-11.5%
2018-Q22018-08-011.261.7942.1%
2018-Q32018-10-312.833.7733.2%
2018-Q42019-02-200.480.625.0%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Entergy annual sales remained steady a neutral -0.59% to $11,009.50 million USD from $11,074.50 marked in 2017. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, on the other hand, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) grew a 3.99% to 7.83%.

ETR annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$11,400 M-$731 M6.4%-
2014$12,495 M9.60%$960 M7.7%31.44%
2015$11,513 M-7.86%$-156.73 M-1.4%-116.32%
2016$10,846 M-5.80%$-564.50 M-5.2%260.17%
2017$11,075 M2.11%$425 M3.8%-175.35%
2018$11,010 M-0.59%$863 M7.8%102.79%

Quarterly financial results

Entergy posted $2,512.48 million in sales for 2018-Q4, a -19.07% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $-62.32 million with a profit margin of -2.48%. Profit margin plummed a -19.87% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 17.39%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Entergy sales marked a fateful loss and slightly fell a -4.24%.
ETR quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$2,590 M-$413 M16.0%-
2017-Q3$3,244 M25.24%$402 M12.4%-2.84%
2017-Q4$2,624 M-19.11%$-476 M-18.1%-218.44%
2018-Q1$2,724 M3.81%$136 M5.0%-128.63%
2018-Q2$2,669 M-2.02%$249 M9.3%82.72%
2018-Q3$3,104 M16.32%$540 M17.4%116.92%
2018-Q4$2,512 M-19.07%$-62 M-2.5%-111.55%
2019-Q1$2,610 M3.86%$259 M9.9%-515.02%

Entergy ownership

When you are planning to buy a company, it's always worth to review its ownership structure.

Entergy shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.26% of all shares.

Bearish positions for ETR stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Entergy:

ETRAEPCMSDDUK
Market cap$19.9 B$44.7 B$16.6 B$50.5 B$64.8 B
Total shares189.9 M493.4 M283.8 M651.6 M728.1 M
Float shares189.3 M493.1 M281.8 M800.2 M727.5 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)91.2%75.8%94.5%60.2%61.7%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.3%0.0%0.6%0.3%0.1%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Entergy summary

Tuesday, July 16th, 2019
Open$104.70
Close$104.88
Day range$103.96 - $104.99
Previous close$104.84
Session gain0.04%
Average true range$1.53
50d mov avg$100.24
100d mov avg$96.84
200d mov avg$90.45
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lt06a

Entergy performance

Stocks performance is always measured in comparision to the market or competitors and related stocks in the same industry. For Entergy, the comparison is made against American Electric Power, CMS Energy, Dominion Energy, Duke Energy, Consolidated Edison, El Paso Electric, Exelon, OGE Energy, PPL and Southern.
Stock3m6m12m
ETREntergy13.29%23.94%35.71%
AEPAmerican Electric...9.91%20.94%33.02%
CMSCMS Energy9.69%16.89%27.30%
DDominion Energy4.66%15.44%13.96%
DUKDuke Energy0.94%6.22%15.27%
EDConsolidated Edis...5.95%16.88%16.66%
EEEl Paso Electric12.81%31.39%11.05%
EXCExelon-1.31%6.61%18.66%
OGEOGE Energy4.72%8.64%24.62%
PPL -0.65%3.62%14.26%
SOSouthern8.35%20.69%23.04%

Entergy competitors

We chose a few stocks to conform a list of Entergy competitors to check if you are interested in investing in ETR:

Latest Entergy stock news