EMR stock: buy or sell?

EMR stock price: $65.69 0.00% At close on July 15th, 2019

Updated on:
July 15th, 2019

4

Shares of Emerson Electric ended yesterday at $65.69 and remained constant a tight 0.00%. Monday was the 3rd climbing day in a row, marking 3.10%.

Emerson Electric Co., a technology and engineering company, provides various solutions to industrial, commercial, and residential markets worldwide.

Should I buy EMR stock?

You can't be a successful trader if you don't follow a methodolgy or system that assist you in choosing companies and the correct market timing. Trading strategies are meant for helping you in the decision process of what stocks to choose and when is the best time to buy them. At Stocks2.com, we like to use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with Emerson Electric stock situation right now, therefore this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Emerson Electric stock a buy?

Banks and financial institutions publish stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we detected 9 ratings published for EMR stock in the last 30 days.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for EMR stock, with 8 positive ratings.
Is EMR a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-7-9Citigroupn/aBuy
2019-6-5Credit Suisse Groupn/aOutperform
2019-4-8CitigroupNeutralBuy
2019-2-8Morgan Stanleyn/aBuy
2019-2-6Credit Suisse Groupn/aOutperform
2019-2-5Cowenn/aBuy
2019-1-30Cowenn/aBuy
2019-1-3Credit Suisse GroupNeutralOutperform
2019-1-14CitigroupSellNeutral

EMR stock analysis

Daily outlook

Shares of Emerson Electric remained stable a tight 0.00% and closed at $65.69.

Emerson Electric remained steady a tight 0.00% and closed at $65.69. On Jun/21, SMA100d and SMA200d crossed up triggering a rise of 0.27%.

EMR stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Emerson Electric shares remained steady 0.00% this week, ending at $65.69. Early June EMR skyrocketed a great 5.40% in just one week.

Weekly chart tells us that price is in a simple uptrend, tested $63.45 level and now climbing back aiming its last top at $68.07. Since last week when EMR stock price broke up the SMA40w line, it gained $0.29 (0.44%). Since SMA20d and SMA40w crossed up early June, EMR price climbed $5.45 per share (9.05%). Far behind is the all-time high Emerson Electric recorded early October and since then the price is -15.75% below that top.

EMR stock chart (weekly)

EMR stock price history

EMR stock historical price chart

EMR stock reached all-time highs on October with a price of $77.97.

EMR stock price target is $78.30

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. You should not follow the analysts' EMR stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. For the last month we found 7 price targets for EMR stock:
EMR stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-7-9CitigroupLowers Target$80.00$79.00-1.3%
2019-6-5Credit Suisse GroupReiterates$80.00$74.00-7.5%
2019-4-8CitigroupUpgradesn/a$81.00-
2019-2-8Morgan StanleySet Price Targetn/a$77.00-
2019-2-6Credit Suisse GroupReiterates$70.00$75.007.1%
2019-2-5CowenReiteratesn/a$81.00-
2019-1-30CowenReiteratesn/a$81.00-
(in average)$76.70$78.302.0%
Moving in a range from $81.00 and $74.00, the price target for EMR stock is $78.30.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Since May, when Emerson Electric presented its last earnings report, it depreciated a fatal -5.66%. As soon as we get its posted EPS from the earnings report, we will extend this review.
EMR earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a1.11n/a
2017-Q2-n/a0.65n/a
2017-Q32017-11-070.790.835.1%
2017-Q42018-02-060.550.585.5%
2018-Q12018-05-010.710.767.0%
2018-Q22018-08-070.860.882.3%
2018-Q32018-11-060.920.89-3.3%
2018-Q42019-02-050.660.7412.1%
2019-Q12019-05-070.84n/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual turnover report draw an amazing gain of 14.05% to $17,408.00 million USD. Instead, its income margin (compared to revenues) raised to 12.66%, that is $2,203.00 million.

To have an up to date picture of the financial situation of Emerson Electric, we have calculated the trailing twelve month (TTM) sales and income figures. TTM values are the sum of the last 4 quarters and aproximate to an annual fiscal report ending in 2019-Q1 that can be compared to 2018 fiscal year results. Annual Emerson Electric TTM sales up to were $13,491.00 and earnings were $1,794.00 million USD. When comparing this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can review Emerson Electric business evolution since September 2018: Annual revenues up to , compared to lastest yearly report, plunged a spooky -22.50%. Regarding profit margin, Emerson Electric stayed stable 0.64% to 12.66%

EMR annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$24,650 M-$2,000 M8.1%-
2014$24,537 M-0.46%$2,147 M8.8%7.35%
2015$22,304 M-9.10%$2,710 M12.2%26.22%
2016$14,522 M-34.89%$1,635 M11.3%-39.67%
2017$15,264 M5.11%$1,518 M9.9%-7.16%
2018$17,408 M14.05%$2,203 M12.7%45.13%
TTM $13,491 M-22.50%$1,794 M13.3%-18.57%

Quarterly financial results

Emerson Electric reported M in revenues for 2019-Q1, a -100.00% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked million with a profit margin of . Profit margin stayed constant a 0.00% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 11.21%. When comparing sales to same quarter last year, Emerson Electric sales marked a dreadful decrease and plummed a -100.00%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Emerson Electric posted 2 negative quarters in a row.
EMR quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$3,570 M-$376 M10.5%-
2017-Q2$4,040 M13.17%$407 M10.1%8.24%
2017-Q3$4,435 M9.78%$504 M11.4%23.83%
2017-Q4$3,816 M-13.96%$392 M10.3%-22.22%
2018-Q1$4,248 M11.32%$482 M11.3%22.96%
2018-Q2$4,456 M4.90%$712 M16.0%47.72%
2018-Q3$4,888 M9.69%$617 M12.6%-13.34%
2018-Q4$4,147 M-15.16%$465 M11.2%-24.64%

Emerson Electric ownership

When you are planning to invest in a stock, it's always worth to review its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Emerson Electric, 0.64% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

In case of Emerson Electric stock, 74.20% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for EMR stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better understanding, the following table shows ownership data compared to other related companies:

EMRABBAMECOMMDHR
Market cap$40.4 B$40.4 B$20.7 B$3.0 B$99.0 B
Total shares615.0 M2,130.0 M227.8 M193.6 M701.9 M
Float shares611.0 M1,780.0 M224.5 M168.4 M635.3 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)74.2%4.5%87.7%99.8%79.9%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.6%0.0%0.5%1.7%11.4%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

EMR summary

Monday, July 15th, 2019
Open$65.87
Close$65.69
Day range$65.29 - $65.96
Previous close$65.69
Session gain0.00%
Average true range$1.10
50d mov avg$64.52
100d mov avg$66.75
200d mov avg$66.10
Daily patternlt02a
Weekly pattern lb01a

Emerson Electric performance

To measure stock performance is always good to benchmark with competitors or related stocks. We compared Emerson Electric against ABB, AMTEK, CommScope, Danaher, General Electric, Honeywell International, International Business Machines, Microsoft and Roper Technologies in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
EMREmerson Electric-8.73%4.69%-2.44%
ABB -5.76%1.55%-11.52%
AMEAMTEK5.36%26.15%24.54%
COMMCommScope-40.41%-18.64%-48.61%
DHRDanaher11.44%31.66%40.09%
GEGeneral Electric9.96%18.18%-17.51%
HONHoneywell Interna...4.01%24.62%21.71%
IBMInternational Bus...3.35%18.49%2.62%
MSFTMicrosoft13.00%29.98%32.83%
ROPRoper Technologie...9.19%35.57%34.70%

Emerson Electric competitors

We selected a few stocks to conform a list of Emerson Electric competitors to watch if you are interested in investing in EMR:

Latest EMR stock news