Equifax stock: buy or sell?

EFX stock price: $141.87 -1.42% At close on August 23rd, 2019

Updated on:
August 23rd, 2019

5

After marking all time highs on Monday, Equifax decreased -1.42% to $141.87.

Equifax Inc. provides information solutions and human resources business process outsourcing services for businesses, governments, and consumers.

Should I buy Equifax stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. Having a trading strategy helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

Currently, 2 buy setups match with Equifax stock right now:

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highYes
New 52 week highYes
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo

Is Equifax stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we detected 15 ratings published for EFX stock in the last 30 days.

Is EFX a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-8-15National Bank Financialn/aSector Perform
2019-7-3Royal Bank of Canadan/aOutperform
2019-7-26SunTrust Banksn/aBuy
2019-7-26Stephensn/aEqual Weight
2019-7-26Robert W. Bairdn/aOutperform
2019-7-2Deutsche Bankn/aHold
2019-7-19Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-5-6Barclaysn/aHold
2019-3-15Exane BNP Paribasn/aNeutral
2019-3-15BNP ParibasUnderperformUnderperform
2019-2-5Deutsche BankBuyHold
2019-2-22SunTrust Banksn/aBuy
2019-2-22Robert W. Bairdn/aBuy
2019-2-22Credit Suisse Groupn/aOutperform
2019-1-8Morgan StanleyEqual WeightHold

Equifax stock analysis

Daily outlook

Equifax decreased -1.42% today to $141.87 after reaching all time highs on Monday.

Equifax decreased -1.42% to $141.87 after reaching all time highs on Monday. On May, SMA100d and SMA200d crossed up triggering a rise of 15.51%. From a daily perspective, EFX is in a short term uptrend after plotting its last bottom ($138.71, on Aug/14) higher than the previous bottom, and its last top ($145.17, on Monday) also over the previous top. Now trading in between its last bottom and last top EFX might consolidate in a plain range, waiting to break out over $145.17 or down under $138.71. On Monday, EFX hit a new all time high, pushing higher than on Aug/8 tops. Check different trading setups that use ATHs as triggers. On June EFX price bounced up over the SMA of 50 days demonstrating to be a significant support for this stock.

EFX stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Despite of closing in red ($141.87, -1.03%), Equifax set new all time high at $145.17.

Equifax stock is trading in the range of its last top and last bottom. Loosing would mean breaking the current uptrend. Breakdowns under last bottom are selling point signals for some trading strategies. Late May, SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up triggering a rise of 17.82%. Since price and SMA40w lines crossed up late March, EFX climbed $29.65 (26.42%).

EFX stock chart (weekly)

Equifax stock price history

Equifax stock went public on March 17th, 1980 with a price of $0.101. Since then, EFX stock grew a 141,770.00%, with an average of 3,635.10% per year. If you had invested right after EFX's IPO a $1,000 in Equifax stock in 1980, it would worth $1,417,700.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

Equifax stock historical price chart

EFX stock reached all-time highs on Monday with a price of $145.17.

Equifax stock price target is $118.10

How much a stock will be priced tomorrow or next week is quite unpredictable However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. We do not recommend to follow these stock price predictions without a critical thinking from your side, as their accuracy is usually low. For the last 30 days we found 14 price forecasts for EFX stock:
EFX stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-7-3Royal Bank of CanadaInitiatesn/a$25.00-
2019-7-26SunTrust BanksRaises Targetn/a$155.00-
2019-7-26StephensRaises Target$130.00$131.000.8%
2019-7-26Robert W. BairdRaises Target$129.00$153.0018.6%
2019-7-2Deutsche BankRaises Target$110.00$136.0023.6%
2019-7-19Morgan StanleyRaises Target$115.00$129.0012.2%
2019-5-6BarclaysReiteratesn/a$125.00-
2019-3-15Exane BNP ParibasInitiatesn/a$106.00-
2019-3-15BNP ParibasInitiatesn/a$106.00-
2019-2-5Deutsche BankDowngrades$128.00$110.00-14.1%
2019-2-22SunTrust BanksReiteratesn/a$125.00-
2019-2-22Robert W. BairdReiteratesn/a$119.00-
2019-2-22Credit Suisse GroupRaises Target$125.00$130.004%
2019-1-8Morgan StanleyReiterates$115.00$104.00-9.6%
(in average)$121.70$118.10-3.0%
Moving in a range from $155.00 and $25.00, the price prediction for Equifax stock is $118.10. In average, analysts' outlook on EFX price target is negative, downsizing the prediction by a -3.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

On February, Equifax reported its latest financial data, posting a slightly fine climb for the Earnings per Share (EPS). Experts expected $1.32 per share, but Equifax posted $1.38.
EFX earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a1.26n/a
2017-Q2-n/a1.36n/a
2017-Q32017-11-091.491.532.7%
2017-Q42018-03-011.351.393.0%
2018-Q12018-04-251.371.434.4%
2018-Q22018-07-251.541.561.3%
2018-Q32018-10-241.421.41-0.7%
2018-Q42019-02-201.321.384.5%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual sales report draw a slightly good increase of 1.48% to $3,412.10 M dollars. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, by contrast, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) dropped a -8.68% to 8.79%.

EFX annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$2,300 M-$333 M14.5%-
2014$2,436 M5.93%$367 M15.1%10.20%
2015$2,664 M9.33%$429 M16.1%16.79%
2016$3,145 M18.07%$489 M15.5%13.91%
2017$3,362 M6.91%$587 M17.5%20.15%
2018$3,412 M1.48%$300 M8.8%-48.95%

Quarterly financial results

Equifax posted $835.30 M in revenues for 2018-Q4, a 0.13% up compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $25.60 M with a profit margin of 3.06%. Profit margin declined a -1.54% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 4.60%. When comparing sales to same quarter last year, Equifax sales marked a neutral move and remained stable a -0.37%.
EFX quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$832 M-$153 M18.4%-
2017-Q2$857 M2.94%$165 M19.3%7.89%
2017-Q3$835 M-2.56%$96 M11.5%-41.78%
2017-Q4$838 M0.43%$172 M20.6%78.92%
2018-Q1$866 M3.26%$91 M10.5%-47.24%
2018-Q2$877 M1.29%$145 M16.5%59.30%
2018-Q3$834 M-4.87%$38 M4.6%-73.48%
2018-Q4$835 M0.13%$26 M3.1%-33.33%

Equifax ownership

When you are planning to buy a company, it's always worth to have a look its ownership structure.

Equifax shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.44% of all shares.

Bearish positions for EFX stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Equifax:

EFXADPCLGXFICOFIS
Market cap$17.1 B$73.8 B$3.9 B$10.2 B$45.7 B
Total shares120.8 M435.2 M80.1 M29.0 M331.0 M
Float shares120.0 M433.1 M79.2 M28.0 M610.5 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)88.7%81.8%92.4%85.9%92.3%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.4%0.2%1.4%2.3%0.6%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Equifax summary

Friday, August 23rd, 2019
Open$143.41
Close$141.87
Day range$141.25 - $143.84
Previous close$143.91
Session gain-1.42%
Average true range$2.92
50d mov avg$137.77
100d mov avg$130.54
200d mov avg$116.81
Daily patternlt06a
Weekly pattern lt06a

Equifax performance

Stocks performance is always measured in comparision to the market or competitors and related stocks in the same industry. In the following table, we compare Equifax performance to Automatic Data Processing, CoreLogic, Fair Isaac, Fidelity National Information Services, Fiserv, Moody's and Paychex:
Stock3m6m12m
EFXEquifax16.87%29.30%8.46%
ADPAutomatic Data Pr...5.25%11.78%20.49%
CLGXCoreLogic17.77%19.08%-4.84%
FICOFair Isaac19.21%41.78%56.59%
FISFidelity National...16.53%29.63%28.27%
FISVFiserv24.46%27.20%35.15%
MCOMoody's17.38%26.15%26.53%
PAYXPaychex-3.87%9.98%16.26%

Equifax competitors

One check before investing in any stock is to have a look a list of its competitors, in this case for Equifax. We chose 7 companies as Equifax competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.

Latest Equifax stock news