Duke Energy stock: buy or sell?

DUK stock price: $95.23 0.78% At close on September 20th, 2019

Updated on:
September 20th, 2019

5

After reaching all time highs on Sep/12, Duke Energy grew 0.78% today to $95.23. Friday was the 4th climbing day in a row, marking 2.25%.

Duke Energy Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an energy company in the United States. It operates through three segments: Electric Utilities and Infrastructure, Gas Utilities and Infrastructure, and Commercial Renewables.

Should I buy Duke Energy stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. That's why is so important to choose your own trading plan that matches with your character as inversor. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with Duke Energy stock situation right now, therefore this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Duke Energy stock a buy?

Financial institutions and banks publish stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we gathered 11 ratings published for DUK stock in the last 30 days.

Is DUK a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-9-9Credit Suisse Groupn/aNeutral
2019-8-8Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-7-30Citigroupn/aNeutral
2019-6-18Barclaysn/aEqual Weight
2019-6-14Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-5-16Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-5-13Bank of AmericaNeutralUnderperform
2019-3-11Bank of American/aNeutral
2019-2-15Credit Suisse GroupOutperformNeutral
2019-2-12Morgan StanleyEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-1-9Bank of AmericaBuyNeutral

Duke Energy stock analysis

Daily outlook

Duke Energy grew 0.78% today to $95.23 after reaching all time highs on Sep/12.

After topping to all time highs on Sep/12, Duke Energy grew 0.78% today to $95.23. From a daily outlook perspective, DUK is drawing an uptrend of rising tops and rising bottoms. Since its last top on Sep 12th at $95.70, price slid and bounced up back from $92.74. Breaking down under $92.74 would cancel the current uptrend and it might slide further to test lower supports. Note that $95.70 might act as a resistance line. Trading the long side, we should wait to a new breakout over $95.70 to find the next buy point. Since last Aug/13 when SMA50d and SMA100d crossed up, DUK price gained $6.68 per share (7.54%). Since price and SMA100d lines crossed up on August, DUK climbed $9.20 (10.69%). On Sep 12th, DUK hit new all time highs, pushing higher previous ATH of $94.54 recorded on September/11. New ATHs are usual entry points for many trading setups as there aren't higher resistences.

DUK stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Duke Energy ended this week at $95.23 and inched a fine 1.42%. For 5 weeks in a row, price soared and marked a profit of 6.15%.

Duke Energy stock is trading in the range of its last top and last bottom. Loosing would mean breaking the current uptrend. Breakdowns under last bottom are selling point signals for some trading strategies. Not so far away is the last price record Duke Energy marked last week. Late July DUK price bounced up over the SMA of 40 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides. Since SMA10d and SMA20w crossed up early August, DUK price climbed $8.05 per share (9.23%).

DUK stock chart (weekly)

Duke Energy stock price history

Duke Energy stock went public on March 17th, 1980 with a price of $0.861. Since then, DUK stock surged a 10,973.30%, with an average of 281.40% per year. If you had invested $1,000 in Duke Energy stock in 1980, it would worth $109,733.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

Duke Energy stock historical price chart

DUK stock reached all-time highs on Sep/12 with a price of $95.70.

Duke Energy stock price target is $93.40

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. You should not follow the analysts' DUK stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. We have 8 price predictions for DUK stock posted in the last 30 days:
DUK stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-9-9Credit Suisse GroupRaises Target$95.00$98.003.2%
2019-8-8Morgan StanleyLowers Target$99.00$92.00-7.1%
2019-7-30CitigroupLowers Target$91.00$88.00-3.3%
2019-6-18BarclaysLowers Target$96.00$94.00-2.1%
2019-6-14Morgan StanleyRaises Target$96.00$100.004.2%
2019-5-16Morgan StanleyRaises Target$94.00$96.002.1%
2019-3-11Bank of AmericaReiterates$89.00$91.002.2%
2019-2-12Morgan StanleyRaises Target$85.00$88.003.5%
(in average)$93.10$93.400.0%
Moving in a range from $100.00 and $88.00, the price prediction for DUK stock is $93.40. In average, analysts' outlook on DUK price forecast is stable from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

On February, Duke Energy missed the forecasts of the experts and reported an unpleasant EPS of $0.84 per share when experts were expecting $0.89.
DUK earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a1.02n/a
2017-Q2-n/a1n/a
2017-Q32017-11-031.551.592.6%
2017-Q42018-02-200.920.942.2%
2018-Q12018-05-101.151.2811.3%
2018-Q22018-08-021.030.93-9.7%
2018-Q32018-11-021.531.657.8%
2018-Q42019-02-140.890.84-5.6%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual sales report draw a beatiful growth of 4.06% to $24,521.00 M USD. In contrary, its earnings margin (compared to revenues) depreciated to 10.87%, that is $2,666.00 million.

DUK annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$24,590 M-$2,650 M10.8%-
2014$23,925 M-2.70%$1,883 M7.9%-28.94%
2015$23,459 M-1.95%$2,816 M12.0%49.55%
2016$22,743 M-3.05%$2,152 M9.5%-23.58%
2017$23,565 M3.61%$3,059 M13.0%42.15%
2018$24,521 M4.06%$2,666 M10.9%-12.85%

Quarterly financial results

Duke Energy posted $6,115.00 million in sales for 2018-Q4, a -7.74% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $464.00 million with a profit margin of 7.59%. Profit margin slipped a -8.74% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 16.32%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Duke Energy sales marked a good increase and jumped a 5.45%.
DUK quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$5,730 M-$716 M12.5%-
2017-Q2$5,560 M-2.97%$688 M12.4%-3.91%
2017-Q3$6,482 M16.58%$954 M14.7%38.66%
2017-Q4$5,799 M-10.54%$703 M12.1%-26.31%
2018-Q1$6,135 M5.79%$620 M10.1%-11.81%
2018-Q2$5,643 M-8.02%$500 M8.9%-19.35%
2018-Q3$6,628 M17.46%$1,082 M16.3%116.40%
2018-Q4$6,115 M-7.74%$464 M7.6%-57.12%

Duke Energy ownership

When you are planning to buy shares of a company, it's always worth to check its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Duke Energy, 0.06% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

In case of Duke Energy stock, 61.68% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for DUK stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Duke Energy:

DUKAEEAEPDFE
Market cap$69.4 B$19.3 B$46.0 B$64.9 B$25.6 B
Total shares728.6 M245.8 M493.8 M803.4 M540.0 M
Float shares727.6 M244.5 M493.2 M800.7 M530.2 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)61.7%74.4%75.8%60.2%0.0%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.1%0.4%0.0%0.3%4.2%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Duke Energy summary

Friday, September 20th, 2019
Open$95.21
Close$95.23
Day range$94.32 - $95.44
Previous close$94.49
Session gain0.78%
Average true range$1.12
50d mov avg$90.21
100d mov avg$88.52
200d mov avg$87.37
Daily patternlb03a
Weekly pattern lt06a

Duke Energy performance

Stocks performance is always measured in comparision to the market or competitors and related stocks in the same industry. We compared Duke Energy against Ameren, American Electric Power, Dominion Energy, FirstEnergy, NextEra Energy, Pacific Gas & Electric, PPL, Southern and Xcel Energy in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
DUKDuke Energy7.51%7.27%24.50%
AEEAmeren2.21%8.00%25.31%
AEPAmerican Electric...2.52%11.13%34.86%
DDominion Energy4.38%9.59%19.59%
FEFirstEnergy9.35%15.40%33.19%
NEENextEra Energy8.97%17.36%35.02%
PCGPacific Gas & Ele...-49.39%-40.16%-75.17%
PPL 0.73%0.67%12.08%
SOSouthern9.76%20.42%45.56%
XELXcel Energy5.09%14.10%39.18%

Duke Energy competitors

One check before investing in any stock is to review a list of its competitors, in this case for Duke Energy. We chose 9 companies as Duke Energy competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.

Latest Duke Energy stock news