Duke Energy stock: buy or sell?

DUK stock price: $89.02 -0.40% At close on July 16th, 2019

Updated on:
July 16th, 2019

5

Duke Energy depreciated an ugly -0.40% and closed at $89.02.

Duke Energy Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an energy company in the United States. It operates through three segments: Electric Utilities and Infrastructure, Gas Utilities and Infrastructure, and Commercial Renewables.

Should I buy Duke Energy stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. Trading strategies are meant for helping you in the decision process of what stocks to choose and when is the best moment to buy them. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with Duke Energy stock situation right now, hence this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean DUK will slide in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is Duke Energy stock a buy?

Financial institutions and banks post stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we detected 8 ratings published for DUK stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bearish for DUK stock, with 1 negative ratings.
Is DUK a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-6-18Barclaysn/aEqual Weight
2019-6-14Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-5-16Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-5-13Bank of AmericaNeutralUnderperform
2019-3-11Bank of American/aNeutral
2019-2-15Credit Suisse GroupOutperformNeutral
2019-2-12Morgan StanleyEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-1-9Bank of AmericaBuyNeutral

Duke Energy stock analysis

Daily outlook

Duke Energy shares depreciated -0.40% to $89.02 today.

Shares of Duke Energy depreciated an ugly -0.40% and closed at $89.02. DUK is soaring again after a 2.38% correction from its last top on July 3rd at $90.60. On July 2nd DUK price bounced up over the SMA of 100 days demonstrating to be a significant support for this stock. On March, DUK hit new all time highs, pushing higher previous ATH of $90.69 recorded on March. New ATHs are usual entry points for many trading setups as there aren't higher resistences.

DUK stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Duke Energy closed this week at $89.02 and remained stable a tiny 0.36%.

Far behind is the all-time high Duke Energy hit late March but price is just -1.84% below that top. Since late August 2018 when SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up, DUK price gained $10.17 per share (12.90%). Early July DUK price bounced up over the SMA of 20 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides.

DUK stock chart (weekly)

Duke Energy stock price history

Duke Energy stock went public on March 17th, 1980 with a price of $0.871. Since then, DUK stock surged a 10,132.20%, with a yearly average of 259.80%. If you had invested right after DUK's IPO a $1,000 in Duke Energy stock in 1980, it would worth $101,322.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

Duke Energy stock historical price chart

DUK stock reached all-time highs on March with a price of $90.69.

Duke Energy stock price target is $93.80

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. We do not recommend to follow these stock price predictions without a critical thinking from your side, as their accuracy is usually low. For the last 30 days we found 5 price targets for Duke Energy stock:
DUK stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-6-18BarclaysLowers Target$96.00$94.00-2.1%
2019-6-14Morgan StanleyRaises Target$96.00$100.004.2%
2019-5-16Morgan StanleyRaises Target$94.00$96.002.1%
2019-3-11Bank of AmericaReiterates$89.00$91.002.2%
2019-2-12Morgan StanleyRaises Target$85.00$88.003.5%
(in average)$92.00$93.802.0%
Moving in a range from $100.00 and $88.00, the price prediction for DUK stock is $93.80.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

On February, Duke Energy missed the expectations of the experts and reported a disappointing EPS of $0.84 per share when experts were expecting $0.89.
DUK earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a1.02n/a
2017-Q2-n/a1n/a
2017-Q32017-11-031.551.592.6%
2017-Q42018-02-200.920.942.2%
2018-Q12018-05-101.151.2811.3%
2018-Q22018-08-021.030.93-9.7%
2018-Q32018-11-021.531.657.8%
2018-Q42019-02-140.890.84-5.6%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual revenues report draw a fine gain of 4.06% to $24,521.00 million dollars. In contrary, its profit margin (compared to sales) declined to 10.87%, that is $2,666.00 million.

DUK annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$24,590 M-$2,650 M10.8%-
2014$23,925 M-2.70%$1,883 M7.9%-28.94%
2015$23,459 M-1.95%$2,816 M12.0%49.55%
2016$22,743 M-3.05%$2,152 M9.5%-23.58%
2017$23,565 M3.61%$3,059 M13.0%42.15%
2018$24,521 M4.06%$2,666 M10.9%-12.85%

Quarterly financial results

Duke Energy posted $6,115.00 million in sales for 2018-Q4, a -7.74% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $464.00 M with a profit margin of 7.59%. Profit margin fell a -8.74% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 16.32%. When comparing sales to same quarter last year, Duke Energy sales marked a nice growth and jumped a 5.45%.
DUK quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$5,730 M-$716 M12.5%-
2017-Q2$5,560 M-2.97%$688 M12.4%-3.91%
2017-Q3$6,482 M16.58%$954 M14.7%38.66%
2017-Q4$5,799 M-10.54%$703 M12.1%-26.31%
2018-Q1$6,135 M5.79%$620 M10.1%-11.81%
2018-Q2$5,643 M-8.02%$500 M8.9%-19.35%
2018-Q3$6,628 M17.46%$1,082 M16.3%116.40%
2018-Q4$6,115 M-7.74%$464 M7.6%-57.12%

Duke Energy ownership

When you are planning to invest in a stock, it's always worth to have a look its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Duke Energy, 0.06% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

In case of Duke Energy stock, 61.68% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for DUK stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better context understanding, the next table shows ownership data compared to other related companies:

DUKAEEAEPDFE
Market cap$64.8 B$18.7 B$44.7 B$50.5 B$23.1 B
Total shares728.1 M245.6 M493.4 M651.6 M531.4 M
Float shares727.5 M244.4 M493.1 M800.2 M500.2 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)61.7%74.4%75.8%60.2%0.0%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.1%0.4%0.0%0.3%4.2%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Duke Energy summary

Tuesday, July 16th, 2019
Open$89.11
Close$89.02
Day range$88.38 - $89.53
Previous close$89.38
Session gain-0.40%
Average true range$1.29
50d mov avg$87.76
100d mov avg$88.34
200d mov avg$85.95
Daily patternlb01a
Weekly pattern

Duke Energy performance

Performance as an absolute value is never valid if it's not benchmarked against competitors or related stocks in the industry. We compared Duke Energy against Ameren, American Electric Power, Dominion Energy, FirstEnergy, NextEra Energy, Pacific Gas & Electric, PPL, Southern and Xcel Energy in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
DUKDuke Energy0.94%6.22%15.27%
AEEAmeren8.92%14.93%27.72%
AEPAmerican Electric...9.91%20.94%33.02%
DDominion Energy4.66%15.44%13.96%
FEFirstEnergy8.52%14.21%28.19%
NEENextEra Energy10.99%20.15%26.08%
PCGPacific Gas & Ele...-13.71%150.62%-56.27%
PPL -0.16%4.13%14.83%
SOSouthern8.35%20.69%23.04%
XELXcel Energy12.65%22.36%38.10%

Duke Energy competitors

We chose a few stocks to conform a list of Duke Energy competitors to review if you are interested in investing in DUK:

Latest Duke Energy stock news