DAL stock: buy or sell?

DAL stock price: $57.07 -0.02% At close on November 19th, 2019

Updated on:
November 19th, 2019

4

Delta Air Lines stayed stable a neutral -0.02% and closed at $57.07.

Delta Air Lines, Inc. provides scheduled air transportation for passengers and cargo in the United States and internationally.

Should I buy DAL stock?

Trading stocks requires experience and discipline, and your buying and selling decisions must come following a methodology. That's why is so important to define your own trading strategy that fits your character as inversor. At Stocks2.com, we use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

Currently, Delta Air Lines stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Delta Air Lines stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we gathered 15 ratings published for DAL stock in the last 30 days.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for DAL stock, with 9 positive ratings.
Is DAL a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-9-6Berenberg Bankn/aBuy
2019-9-3Berenberg Bankn/aBuy
2019-7-3Stephensn/aOverweight
2019-7-3Stephensn/aOverweight
2019-7-12Raymond Jamesn/aOutperform
2019-7-12Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-7-12Deutsche Bankn/aHold
2019-7-12Buckingham Researchn/aBuy
2019-7-11Cowenn/aOutperform
2019-7-10Imperial Capitaln/aInline
2019-5-20Morgan StanleyOverweightEqual Weight
2019-4-4Bank of AmericaNeutralNeutral
2019-4-3Stifel Nicolausn/aBuy
2019-4-3Imperial CapitalIn-LineAverage
2019-4-3Buckingham ResearchBuyBuy

DAL stock analysis

Daily outlook

Delta Air Lines shares stayed constant -0.02% to $57.07 today.

Delta Air Lines stayed steady a neutral -0.02% and closed at $57.07. Since October 25th when DAL stock price broke up the SMA200d line, it gained $3.28 (6.10%). From a daily outlook perspective, DAL is drawing an uptrend of rising tops and rising bottoms. Since its last top on Nov/7 at $58.43, price slid and found support around $56.07. Breaking down under $56.07 would cancel the current uptrend and it might slide further to test lower supports. Note that $58.43 might act as a resistance line. If Delta Air Lines breakouts over $58.43 with average or higher volume, this would be a clear signal that the uptrend resumes. On July, DAL hit new all time highs, pushing higher previous ATH of $62.40 recorded on July. New ATHs are usual entry points for many trading setups as there aren't higher resistences.

DAL stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Delta Air Lines remained constant a slightly fine 0.39% this week. Late September DAL plummed a hair-raising -8.31% in just one week.

Since late October when DAL stock price broke up the SMA40w line, it gained $2.47 (4.52%). Far behind is the all-time high Delta Air Lines recorded late July but price is just -9.37% below that top. By mid June, SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up triggering a rise of 5.06%.

DAL stock chart (weekly)

DAL stock price history

DAL stock went public on May 3rd, 2007 with a price of $19.451. Since then, DAL stock surged a 193.40%, with a yearly average of 16.10%. If you had invested right after DAL's IPO a $1,000 in DAL stock in 2007, it would worth $1,934.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

DAL stock historical price chart

DAL stock reached all-time highs on July with a price of $62.97.

DAL stock price target is $68.20

Nobody can reliably foresee how stock prices may evolve in the future. However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. For the last month we found 13 price predictions for Delta Air Lines stock:
DAL stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-9-6Berenberg BankInitiatesn/a$72.00-
2019-7-3StephensReiteratesn/a$70.00-
2019-7-3StephensInitiatesn/a$70.00-
2019-7-12Raymond JamesRaises Target$68.00$70.002.9%
2019-7-12Morgan StanleyRaises Target$61.00$65.006.6%
2019-7-12Deutsche BankRaises Target$56.00$61.008.9%
2019-7-12Buckingham ResearchRaises Target$71.00$74.004.2%
2019-7-11CowenRaises Target$67.00$69.003%
2019-7-10Imperial CapitalRaises Target$61.00$63.003.3%
2019-4-4Bank of AmericaReiterates$55.00$59.007.3%
2019-4-3Stifel NicolausReiteratesn/a$85.00-
2019-4-3Imperial CapitalRaises Target$53.00$58.009.4%
2019-4-3Buckingham ResearchRaises Target$62.00$71.0014.5%
(in average)$61.60$68.2011.0%
The price forecast for Delta Air Lines stock is $68.20, moving in a range between $85.00 and $58.00. In average, analysts' outlook on DAL price target is positive, increasing the prediction by a 11.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Since April, when Delta Air Lines published its last earnings report, it . As soon as we get its posted EPS from the earnings report, we will extend this report.
DAL earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a1.67n/a
2017-Q32017-10-111.531.572.6%
2017-Q42018-01-110.880.969.1%
2018-Q12018-04-120.730.741.4%
2018-Q22018-07-121.721.772.9%
2018-Q32018-10-111.741.83.4%
2018-Q42019-01-151.271.32.4%
2019-Q12019-04-10n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Delta Air Lines annual revenues soared a great 8.02% to $44,438.00 million dollars from $41,138.00 marked in 2017. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, nonetheless, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) inched a 1.06% to 8.86%.

Delta Air Lines presents anual results in December, and to evaluate its evolution since then, we estimate annual sales and income figures by adding results from the last 4 quarters. This is called TTM (or Twelve Trailing Months). So, Delta Air Lines TTM sales up to March 2019 were $44,942.00 and income $4,118.00 M USD. If we compare this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can review Delta Air Lines business evolution since December 2018: Annual turnover up to March, compared to lastest yearly report, stepped up a slightly fine 1.13%. In the same way, profit margin (net income/revenues) stayed constant at 8.86%.

DAL annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$37,640 M-$10,540 M28.0%-
2014$40,362 M7.23%$659 M1.6%-93.75%
2015$40,704 M0.85%$4,526 M11.1%586.80%
2016$39,639 M-2.62%$4,373 M11.0%-3.38%
2017$41,138 M3.78%$3,205 M7.8%-26.71%
2018$44,438 M8.02%$3,935 M8.9%22.78%
TTM $44,942 M1.13%$4,118 M9.2%4.65%

Quarterly financial results

Delta Air Lines reported $10,472.00 M in sales for 2019-Q1, a -2.51% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $730.00 M with a profit margin of 6.97%. Profit margin depreciated a -2.81% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 9.78%. When comparing revenues to same quarter last year, Delta Air Lines sales marked a fine increase and jumped a 5.06%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Delta Air Lines posted 2 positive quarters in a row.
DAL quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$10,790 M-$1,220 M11.3%-
2017-Q3$11,060 M2.50%$1,180 M10.7%-3.28%
2017-Q4$10,334 M-6.56%$670 M6.5%-43.22%
2018-Q1$9,968 M-3.54%$547 M5.5%-18.36%
2018-Q2$11,775 M18.13%$1,025 M8.7%87.39%
2018-Q3$11,953 M1.51%$1,312 M11.0%28.00%
2018-Q4$10,742 M-10.13%$1,051 M9.8%-19.89%
2019-Q1$10,472 M-2.51%$730 M7.0%-30.54%

Delta Air Lines ownership

When you are planning to buy shares of a stock, it's always worth to have a look its ownership structure.

Delta Air Lines shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 49.63% of all shares.

In case of Delta Air Lines stock, 0.00% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for DAL stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Delta Air Lines:

DALAALALGTALKCEA
Market cap$36.9 B$12.5 B$2.8 B$8.6 B$8.3 B
Total shares646.7 M438.1 M16.3 M123.3 M327.6 M
Float shares571.1 M389.0 M11.4 M122.8 M108.0 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)0.0%7.8%81.5%89.7%0.2%
  - Insider holdings (%)49.6%39.8%20.8%0.4%0.0%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

DAL summary

Tuesday, November 19th, 2019
Open$57.35
Close$57.07
Day range$56.70 - $57.49
Previous close$57.08
Session gain-0.02%
Average true range$0.78
50d mov avg$55.91
100d mov avg$57.36
200d mov avg$55.17
Daily patternlb03a
Weekly pattern lt03a

Delta Air Lines performance

To measure stock performance is always good to compare with competitors or related stocks. For Delta Air Lines, the benchmark is made against American Airlines, Allegiant Travel, Alaska Air, China Eastern Airlines, Hawaiian, JetBlue Airways, Southwest Airlines, Spirit Airlines, SkyWest and United Continental.
Stock3m6m12m
DALDelta Air Lines2.29%6.91%2.55%
AALAmerican Airlines12.87%-1.28%-23.69%
ALGTAllegiant Travel21.43%20.94%39.85%
ALKAlaska Air21.55%16.88%3.15%
CEAChina Eastern Air...9.14%-6.91%-20.38%
HAHawaiian29.86%21.23%-17.62%
JBLUJetBlue Airways12.43%10.82%5.50%
LUVSouthwest Airline...14.28%13.78%11.14%
SAVESpirit Airlines0.48%-19.68%-26.47%
SKYWSkyWest14.50%3.84%14.23%
UALUnited Continenta...13.04%15.47%-1.63%

Delta Air Lines competitors

We chose a few stocks to conform a list of Delta Air Lines competitors to review if you are interested in investing in DAL:

Latest DAL stock news