D stock: buy or sell?

D stock price: $80.83 -0.11% At close on September 20th, 2019

Updated on:
September 20th, 2019

5

After topping to all time highs today, Dominion Energy stayed constant -0.11% to $80.83.

Dominion Energy, Inc. produces and transports energy in the United States. The company's Dominion Virginia Power segment engages in the regulated electric transmission and distribution operations that serve residential, commercial, industrial, and governmental customers in Virginia and North Carolina.

Should I buy D stock?

You can't be a successful trader if you don't follow a methodolgy or system that assist you in choosing companies and the correct market timing. Following a trading plan helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

These 2 buy setups match with Dominion Energy stock now:

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highYes
New 52 week highYes
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo

Is Dominion Energy stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are posted by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we collected 12 ratings published for D stock in the last 30 days.

Is D a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-8-7Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-8-1Wolfe ResearchPeer PerformOutperform
2019-8-1Credit Suisse GroupNeutralOutperform
2019-6-13Bank of AmericaUnderperformNeutral
2019-4-22Credit Suisse Groupn/aHold
2019-4-12Credit Suisse Groupn/aNeutral
2019-4-12Credit Suisse Groupn/aNeutral
2019-3-18MacquarieOutperformNeutral
2019-3-11Mizuhon/aNeutral
2019-2-27Argusn/aBuy
2019-1-22JPMorgan Chase & Co.OverweightNeutral
2019-1-11Bank of AmericaNeutralUnderperform

D stock analysis

Daily outlook

Dominion Energy reached new all time highs back again today, marking to $81.24. Shares closed at $80.83 and stayed stable -0.11%.

Even the negative close ($80.83, -0.11%), Dominion Energy peaked new all time high at $81.24. D shows a strong short term uptrend with several rising tops and rising bottoms. Since its last bottom on Sep/9, D climbed unceasignly breaking out to new all time highs. Since price and SMA100d lines crossed up on August 15th, D climbed $6.37 (8.55%).

D stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Dominion Energy ended this week at $80.83 after reaching a new all time high ($81.24) and jumped a very good 2.94%.

Price pattern shows an uptrend with two rising tops and bottoms, and now finally trading above the $78.55 resistance. Since price and SMA40w lines crossed up late January, D climbed $14.11 (21.15%). By mid March, SMA10w and SMA20w crossed up triggering a rise of 7.42%.

D stock chart (weekly)

D stock price history

D stock went public on March 17th, 1980 with a price of $0.131. Since then, D stock grew a 62,076.90%, with an average of 1,591.70% per year. If you had invested right after D's IPO a $1,000 in D stock in 1980, it would worth $620,769.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

D stock historical price chart

D stock reached all-time highs today with a price of $81.24.

D stock price target is $76.00

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. The accuracy of these stock price predictions is not very high, and you should not blindly believe and make decisions only based on what this ratings or price target predictions say. For the last 30 days we found 6 price targets for D stock:
D stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-8-7Morgan StanleyInitiatesn/a$81.00-
2019-4-22Credit Suisse GroupSet Price Targetn/a$77.00-
2019-4-12Credit Suisse GroupReiteratesn/a$78.00-
2019-4-12Credit Suisse GroupInitiatesn/a$78.00-
2019-1-22JPMorgan Chase & Co.Downgrades$79.00$73.00-7.6%
2019-1-11Bank of AmericaDowngrades$72.00$69.00-4.2%
(in average)$75.50$76.001.0%
Moving in a range from $81.00 and $69.00, the price forecast for D stock is $76.00. In average, analysts' outlook on D price target is stable from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Since last April, when Dominion Energy posted its last earnings report, it . As soon as we get its posted EPS from the earnings report, we will update this report.
D earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a2.1n/a
2017-Q2-n/a1.67n/a
2017-Q32017-10-301.021.042.0%
2017-Q42018-01-290.890.912.2%
2018-Q12018-04-271.031.1410.7%
2018-Q22018-08-010.780.8610.3%
2018-Q32018-11-011.111.153.6%
2018-Q42019-02-010.910.89-2.2%
2019-Q12019-04-251.15n/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual turnover report draw a pretty good increase of 6.20% to $13,366.00 M USD. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, nonetheless, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) dropped a -5.52% to 18.31%.

To have an up to date picture of the financial situation of Dominion Energy, we have calculated the trailing twelve month (TTM) sales and income figures. TTM values are the sum of the last 4 quarters and aproximate to an annual fiscal report ending in 2019-Q1 that can be compared to 2018 fiscal year results. Annual Dominion Energy TTM sales up to were $9,900.00 and earnings were $1,944.00 M dollars. When comparing this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can esteem Dominion Energy business evolution since December 2018: Annual revenues up to , compared to lastest yearly report, plunged a chilling -25.93%. Nonetheless, profit margin (net income/revenues) stepped up at 18.31%.

D annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$13,180 M-$1,790 M13.6%-
2014$182,795 M1,286.91%$39,510 M21.6%2,107.26%
2014$12,436 M-93.20%$1,310 M10.5%-96.68%
2015$233,715 M1,779.34%$53,394 M22.8%3,975.88%
2015$11,683 M-95.00%$1,899 M16.3%-96.44%
2016$215,639 M1,745.75%$45,687 M21.2%2,305.85%
2016$11,737 M-94.56%$2,123 M18.1%-95.35%
2017$229,234 M1,853.09%$48,351 M21.1%2,177.48%
2017$12,586 M-94.51%$2,999 M23.8%-93.80%
2018$13,366 M6.20%$2,447 M18.3%-18.41%
TTM $9,900 M-25.93%$1,944 M19.6%-20.56%

Quarterly financial results

Dominion Energy reported M in revenues for 2019-Q1, a -100.00% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked million with a profit margin of . Profit margin remained constant a 0.00% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 19.07%. When comparing sales to same quarter last year, Dominion Energy sales marked a scary decrease and plummed a -100.00%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Dominion Energy posted 2 negative quarters in a row.
D quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$3,320 M-$632 M19.0%-
2017-Q2$2,790 M-15.96%$390 M14.0%-38.29%
2017-Q3$3,179 M13.94%$665 M20.9%70.51%
2017-Q4$3,210 M0.98%$1,312 M40.9%97.29%
2018-Q1$3,466 M7.98%$503 M14.5%-61.66%
2018-Q2$3,088 M-10.91%$449 M14.5%-10.74%
2018-Q3$3,451 M11.76%$854 M24.7%90.20%
2018-Q4$3,361 M-2.61%$641 M19.1%-24.94%

Dominion Energy ownership

When you are planning to invest in shares of a stock, it's worth to have a look its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Dominion Energy, 0.28% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

In case of Dominion Energy stock, 60.19% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for D stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better understanding, the next table shows ownership data compared to other related stocks:

DAEECMSCNPDUK
Market cap$64.9 B$19.3 B$17.8 B$15.1 B$68.8 B
Total shares803.4 M245.8 M283.8 M502.2 M728.6 M
Float shares800.7 M244.5 M281.9 M500.7 M727.6 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)60.2%74.4%94.5%84.1%61.7%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.3%0.4%0.6%0.2%0.1%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

D summary

Friday, September 20th, 2019
Open$81.24
Close$80.83
Day range$80.35 - $81.24
Previous close$80.92
Session gain-0.11%
Average true range$1.10
50d mov avg$76.17
100d mov avg$75.63
200d mov avg$73.69
Daily patternlb03c
Weekly pattern lb02c

Dominion Energy performance

Stocks performance is always measured in comparision to the market or competitors and related stocks in the same industry. We selected Ameren, CMS Energy, CenterPoint Energy, Duke Energy, Entergy, Exelon, FirstEnergy, NiSource and as the bechmarking frame for Dominion Energy stock.
Stock3m6m12m
DDominion Energy4.38%9.59%19.59%
AEEAmeren2.21%8.00%25.31%
CMSCMS Energy6.96%14.50%31.07%
CNPCenterPoint Energ...1.45%-0.23%11.47%
DUKDuke Energy6.66%6.42%23.52%
ETREntergy11.33%21.91%44.88%
EXCExelon-3.10%-2.16%14.43%
FEFirstEnergy11.11%17.26%35.33%
NINiSource0.96%4.36%18.61%
SRE2.29%14.44%27.25%

Dominion Energy competitors

We chose a few stocks to conform a list of Dominion Energy competitors to check if you are interested in investing in D:

Latest D stock news