CommScope stock: buy or sell?

COMM stock price: $14.95 2.26% At close on November 15th, 2019

Updated on:
November 15th, 2019

2

Shares of CommScope ended yesterday at $14.95 and jumped a more than good 2.26%. On Nov 7th COMM climbed a dazzling 21.35%.

CommScope Holding Company, Inc. provides infrastructure solutions for communications networks worldwide. The company's CommScope Connectivity Solutions segment offers optical fiber and twisted pair structured cable solutions, intelligent infrastructure software, and network rack and cabinet enclosures under the SYSTIMAX, NETCONNECT, and Uniprise brands; and fiber management systems, patch cords and panels, pre-terminated fiber connectivity, complete cabling systems, and cable assemblies for use in offices and data centers.

Should I buy CommScope stock?

You can't be a successful trader if you don't follow a methodolgy or system that assist you in choosing companies and the correct market timing. Following a trading plan helps to make decisions easier, quicker and with less hesitations. At Stocks2.com, we like to use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

Currently, CommScope stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean COMM will slide in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is CommScope stock a buy?

Banks and financial institutions publish stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we collected 15 ratings published for COMM stock in the last 30 days.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for COMM stock, with 10 positive ratings.
Is COMM a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-9-11Evercore ISIn/aInline
2019-8-9Rosenblatt Securitiesn/aBuy
2019-8-9Northland Securitiesn/aBuy
2019-8-9Jefferies Financial Groupn/aBuy
2019-8-9Credit Suisse Groupn/aOutperform
2019-8-9Bank of American/aNeutral
2019-8-9Bank of American/aNeutral
2019-7-23Credit Suisse Groupn/aOutperform
2019-6-5Morgan StanleyEqual WeightOverweight
2019-6-27Nomuran/aNeutral
2019-6-20Goldman Sachs GroupNeutralBuy
2019-6-14Raymond JamesStrong-BuyOutperform
2019-6-12Rosenblatt SecuritiesNeutralBuy
2019-4-3Raymond JamesOutperformStrong-Buy
2019-4-22JPMorgan Chase & Co.NeutralOverweight

CommScope stock analysis

Daily outlook

CommScope jumped a more than good 2.26% and closed at $14.95.

CommScope jumped a more than good 2.26% and closed at $14.95. From a daily outlook perspective, COMM is drawing an uptrend of rising tops and rising bottoms. Since its last top on Nov 8th at $15.79, price slid and bounced up back from $14.55. Breaking down under $14.55 would cancel the current uptrend and it might slide further to test lower supports. Note that $15.79 might act as a resistance line. Trading the long side, we should wait to a new breakout over $15.79 to find the next buy point. Since November/7 when COMM stock price broke up the SMA100d line, it gained $3.20 (27.23%).

COMM stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

After boosting an amazing 27.96% in a week last week, CommScope closed this week at $14.95 and plummed a horrible -4.78%.

CommScope stock is drawing an uptrend with rising tops and bottoms. Now trading in between its last bottom and last top, COMM might consolidate in a flat-base, waiting to break out over or down under . Since early May, when COMM stock price broke down the 40-weeks moving avarage line, it slid $-9.30 per share (-38.35%). Trading stocks that are below the 40-weeks (that is, 200-days) moving average mark is not recommended by many experts, as it indicates that the stock has not enough institutional support.

COMM stock chart (weekly)

CommScope stock price history

CommScope stock went public on October 25th, 2013 with a price of $15.001. Since then, COMM stock sliced a -0.30%, with a yearly average of -0.10%.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

CommScope stock historical price chart

COMM stock reached 52-week highs on April at $27.00, and all-time highs 2017-05-01 with a price of 42.75.

CommScope stock price target is $20.00

How much a stock will be priced tomorrow or next week is quite unpredictable However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. We do not recommend to follow these stock price predictions without a critical thinking from your side, as their accuracy is usually low. For the last 30 days we found 13 price forecasts for COMM stock:
COMM stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-9-11Evercore ISIInitiatesn/a$12.00-
2019-8-9Rosenblatt SecuritiesReiteratesn/a$16.00-
2019-8-9Northland SecuritiesReiteratesn/a$22.50-
2019-8-9Jefferies Financial GroupLowers Target$28.50$16.00-43.9%
2019-8-9Credit Suisse GroupLowers Target$27.00$23.00-14.8%
2019-8-9Bank of AmericaReiterates$26.00$16.00-38.5%
2019-8-9Bank of AmericaLowers Target$26.00$16.00-38.5%
2019-7-23Credit Suisse GroupLowers Target$30.00$27.00-10%
2019-6-27NomuraLowers Target$24.00$17.00-29.2%
2019-6-20Goldman Sachs GroupUpgrades$20.00$19.00-5%
2019-6-14Raymond JamesDowngrades$25.00$21.00-16%
2019-6-12Rosenblatt SecuritiesUpgrades$24.00$22.00-8.3%
2019-4-3Raymond JamesUpgradesn/a$32.00-
(in average)$25.60$20.00-22.0%
Moving in a range from $32.00 and $12.00, the price prediction for COMM stock is $20.00. In average, analysts' outlook on COMM price target is negative, downsizing the forecast by a -22.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

After presenting its last earnings report on April, CommScope . As soon as we get its posted EPS from the earnings report, we will extend this review.
COMM earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/an/an/a
2017-Q2-n/an/an/a
2017-Q3-n/an/an/a
2017-Q42018-02-150.430.442.3%
2018-Q12018-05-010.430.454.7%
2018-Q22018-07-310.610.633.3%
2018-Q32018-11-080.630.55-12.7%
2018-Q42019-02-210.350.4734.3%
2019-Q12019-04-29n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, CommScope annual revenues stayed constant a neutral 0.17% to $4,568.51 M dollars from $4,560.58 marked in 2017. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, aligned with this, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) declined a -1.18% to 3.07%.

To have an updated picture of the financial situation of CommScope, we have calculated the trailing twelve month (TTM) sales and income figures. TTM values are the sum of the last 4 quarters and aproximate to an annual fiscal report ending in 2019-Q1 that can be compared to 2018 fiscal year results. Annual CommScope TTM sales up to were $3,448.00 and earnings were $106.48 million dollars. When comparing this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can review CommScope business evolution since December 2018: Annual revenues up to , compared to lastest yearly report, collapsed a dreadful -24.53%. Regarding profit margin, CommScope remained steady 0.02% to 3.07%

COMM annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$3,480 M-$19 M0.6%-
2014$3,830 M10.05%$237 M6.2%1,120.47%
2015$3,808 M-0.57%$-70.88 M-1.9%-129.93%
2016$4,924 M29.30%$223 M4.5%-414.41%
2017$4,561 M-7.37%$194 M4.2%-13.05%
2018$4,569 M0.17%$140 M3.1%-27.64%
TTM $3,448 M-24.53%$106 M3.1%-24.06%

Quarterly financial results

CommScope posted M in revenues for 2019-Q1, a -100.00% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked million with a profit margin of . Profit margin remained steady a 0.00% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was -2.20%. When comparing sales to same quarter last year, CommScope sales marked a scary slide and plunged a -100.00%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, CommScope posted 3 positive quarters in a row.
COMM quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$1,140 M-$34 M2.9%-
2017-Q2$1,170 M2.63%$55 M4.7%65.26%
2017-Q3$1,129 M-3.52%$51 M4.5%-7.76%
2017-Q4$1,120 M-0.74%$54 M4.8%4.74%
2018-Q1$1,121 M0.01%$34 M3.0%-37.04%
2018-Q2$1,240 M10.65%$66 M5.3%95.41%
2018-Q3$1,150 M-7.21%$64 M5.5%-3.15%
2018-Q4$1,058 M-8.06%$-23 M-2.2%-136.47%

CommScope ownership

When you are planning to invest in shares of a stock, it's worth to have a look its ownership structure.

CommScope shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 1.67% of all shares.

Bearish positions for COMM stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better understanding, the following table shows ownership data compared to other related companies:

COMMAPHBDCEMRERIC
Market cap$2.9 B$30.3 B$2.4 B$45.2 B$30.2 B
Total shares194.1 M296.5 M45.5 M615.1 M3,310.0 M
Float shares159.2 M294.9 M44.8 M613.2 M2,810.0 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)99.8%99.0%121.7%74.2%221.9%
  - Insider holdings (%)1.7%0.4%1.9%0.6%0.0%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

CommScope summary

Friday, November 15th, 2019
Open$14.81
Close$14.95
Day range$14.80 - $15.21
Previous close$14.62
Session gain2.26%
Average true range$0.81
50d mov avg$12.25
100d mov avg$12.73
200d mov avg$16.93
Daily patternlb03a
Weekly pattern lt06a

CommScope performance

Performance as an absolute value is never valid if it's not benchmarked against competitors or related stocks in the industry. In the following table, we compare CommScope to Amphenol, Belden, Emerson Electric, , Corning, TE Connectivity and Westell Technologies:
Stock3m6m12m
COMMCommScope38.04%-20.48%-19.01%
APHAmphenol18.37%12.18%16.37%
BDCBelden22.58%-3.06%-4.96%
EMREmerson Electric27.81%15.20%8.85%
ERIC9.74%-2.56%7.92%
GLWCorning7.75%0.20%-5.87%
TELTE Connectivity3.99%5.06%22.52%
WSTLWestell Technolog...-40.41%-56.93%-55.15%

CommScope competitors

We selected a few stocks to conform a list of CommScope competitors to review if you are interested in investing in COMM: