Centene stock: buy or sell?

CNC stock price: $60.98 1.60% At close on December 6th, 2019

Updated on:
December 6th, 2019

3

Shares of Centene ended on Dec/6 at $60.98 and appreciated a nice 1.60%.

Centene Corporation operates as a diversified and multi-national healthcare enterprise that provides programs and services to under-insured and uninsured individuals in the United States.

Should I buy Centene stock?

Trading stocks requires experience and discipline, and your buying and selling decisions must come following a methodology. Trading strategies are meant for helping you in the decision process of what stocks to pick and when is the best moment to buy them. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

Currently, Centene stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean CNC will slide in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is Centene stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we gathered 13 ratings published for CNC stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for CNC stock, with 11 positive ratings.
Is CNC a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-9-26Morgan Stanleyn/aOverweight
2019-9-12Deutsche Bankn/aBuy
2019-8-23Morgan Stanleyn/aOverweight
2019-7-12Morgan Stanleyn/aOverweight
2019-5-10CitigroupNeutralBuy
2019-4-24SunTrust Banksn/aBuy
2019-4-24Morgan StanleyOverweightOverweight
2019-3-29Credit Suisse GroupNeutralNeutral
2019-3-29Argusn/aHold
2019-2-7Jefferies Financial Groupn/aBuy
2019-2-6Oppenheimern/aOutperform
2019-2-28Cowenn/aOutperform
2019-2-27Cantor Fitzgeraldn/aBuy

Centene stock analysis

Daily outlook

Centene appreciated a nice 1.60% and closed at $60.98.

Shares of Centene appreciated a nice 1.60% and closed at $60.98. In the last 31 days when CNC stock price broke up the SMA200d line, it gained $10.15 (19.97%). CNC shows a short term strength with several rising tops and rising bottoms. In the very short term, on Tuesday it marked a new bottom at $58.53 that should act a support if Centene starts a trading flat base in the range of $58.53 - $61.29 If Centene breakouts over $61.29 with average or higher volume, this would be a clear signal that the uptrend resumes. Since SMA50d and SMA100d crossed up on November/25, CNC price climbed $1.53 per share (2.57%).

CNC stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Centene inched a tiny 0.84% this week. For 5 weeks in a row, price climbed and marked a profit of 18.35%. Early November CNC climbed a phenomenal 5.32% in just one week.

Since early November when CNC stock price broke up the SMA40w line, it gained $8.85 (16.98%).

CNC stock chart (weekly)

Centene stock price history

Centene stock went public on December 13th, 2001 with a price of $1.191. Since then, CNC stock grew a 5,024.40%, with an average of 295.60% per year. If you had invested $1,000 in Centene stock in 2001, it would worth $50,244.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

Centene stock historical price chart

CNC stock reached all-time highs with a price of $74.49.

Centene stock price target is $72.10

How much a stock will be priced tomorrow or next week is quite unpredictable However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. You should not follow the analysts' CNC stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. For the last 30 days we found 12 price predictions for CNC stock:
CNC stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-9-26Morgan StanleyLowers Target$64.00$62.00-3.1%
2019-9-12Deutsche BankInitiatesn/a$62.00-
2019-8-23Morgan StanleyLowers Target$71.00$64.00-9.9%
2019-7-12Morgan StanleyLowers Target$75.00$71.00-5.3%
2019-5-10CitigroupUpgradesn/a$69.00-
2019-4-24SunTrust BanksLowers Targetn/a$80.00-
2019-4-24Morgan StanleyLowers Target$83.00$75.00-9.6%
2019-3-29Credit Suisse GroupLowers Target$76.00$63.00-17.1%
2019-2-7Jefferies Financial GroupReiteratesn/a$76.00-
2019-2-6OppenheimerLowers Target$165.00$83.00-49.7%
2019-2-28CowenInitiatesn/a$77.00-
2019-2-27Cantor FitzgeraldReiteratesn/a$83.00-
(in average)$89.00$72.10-19.0%
The price target for Centene stock is $72.10, moving in a range between $83.00 and $62.00. In average, analysts' outlook on CNC price forecast is negative, reducing the target by a -19.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

After publishing its last earnings report on February, Centene . As soon as we get its actual EPS from the earnings report, we will extend this review.
CNC earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a1.44n/a
2017-Q32017-10-241.241.358.9%
2017-Q42018-02-060.930.974.3%
2018-Q12018-04-240.961.0913.5%
2018-Q22018-07-240.880.92.3%
2018-Q32018-10-230.880.891.1%
2018-Q42019-02-050.670.693.0%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual turnover report draw an exceptional gain of 24.25% to $60,116.00 M USD. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, on the other hand, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) remained constant a -0.21% to 1.50%.

CNC annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$10,860 M-$161 M1.5%-
2014$16,560 M52.49%$271 M1.6%68.09%
2015$22,760 M37.44%$355 M1.6%31.00%
2016$40,607 M78.41%$562 M1.4%58.31%
2017$48,382 M19.15%$828 M1.7%47.33%
2018$60,116 M24.25%$900 M1.5%8.70%

Quarterly financial results

Centene posted $16,559.00 million in sales for 2018-Q4, a 2.33% up compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $241.00 million with a profit margin of 1.46%. Profit margin raised a 1.34% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 0.12%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Centene sales marked an astounding increase and skyrocketed a 29.31%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Centene posted 5 negative quarters in a row.
CNC quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$11,950 M-$254 M2.1%-
2017-Q3$11,900 M-0.42%$205 M1.7%-19.29%
2017-Q4$12,806 M7.61%$230 M1.8%12.20%
2018-Q1$13,194 M3.03%$340 M2.6%47.83%
2018-Q2$14,181 M7.48%$300 M2.1%-11.76%
2018-Q3$16,182 M14.11%$19 M0.1%-93.67%
2018-Q4$16,559 M2.33%$241 M1.5%1,168.42%
2019-Q1$18,444 M11.38%$522 M2.8%116.60%

Centene ownership

When you are planning to invest in a stock, it's always worth to overview its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Centene, 2.40% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

Bearish positions for CNC stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Centene:

CNCANTMGTSHUMMOH
Market cap$25.2 B$72.3 B$468.6 M$46.1 B$8.4 B
Total shares413.8 M253.6 M24.3 M132.4 M62.7 M
Float shares405.8 M253.2 M21.3 M132.0 M58.0 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)92.3%91.4%85.6%96.4%106.5%
  - Insider holdings (%)2.4%0.2%2.5%0.2%0.8%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Centene summary

Friday, December 6th, 2019
Open$60.27
Close$60.98
Day range$60.18 - $61.29
Previous close$60.02
Session gain1.60%
Average true range$1.30
50d mov avg$51.65
100d mov avg$49.85
200d mov avg$52.36
Daily patternlb03a
Weekly pattern lb06c

Centene performance

To better understand Centene performance you must becnhmark its gains with other related stocks in same sector or industry. In the following table, we compare Centene performance to Anthem, Triple-S Management, Humana, Molina Healthcare and WellCare Health Plans:
Stock3m6m12m
CNCCentene32.88%12.49%-8.45%
ANTMAnthem15.08%3.19%2.87%
GTSTriple-S Manageme...4.28%-18.49%1.00%
HUMHumana27.55%40.48%14.69%
MOHMolina Healthcare11.38%-13.29%0.38%
WCGWellCare Health P...20.30%12.24%35.49%

Centene competitors

We picked a few stocks to conform a list of Centene competitors to watch if you are interested in investing in CNC:

Latest Centene stock news