Coeur Mining stock: buy or sell?

CDE stock price: $4.97 1.02% At close on August 22nd, 2019

Updated on:
August 22nd, 2019

3

Coeur Mining shares raised 1.02% to $4.97 today.

Coeur Mining, Inc. owns, operates, explores for, and develops silver and gold properties. It holds interests in the Palmarejo silver-gold complex located in Mexico; the Silvertip silver-zinc-lead mine located in British Columbia; the Rochester silver-gold mine located in Nevada; the Kensington gold mine located in Alaska; and the Wharf gold mine located in South Dakota.

Should I buy Coeur Mining stock?

Trading stocks requires experience and discipline, and your buying and selling decisions must come following a methodology. Trading strategies are meant for helping you in the decision process of what stocks to choose and when is the best moment to buy them. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

Currently, Coeur Mining stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Coeur Mining stock a buy?

Banks and financial institutions publish stock ratings everyday. At Stocks2.com, we detected 10 ratings published for CDE stock in the last 30 days.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for CDE stock, with 8 positive ratings.
Is CDE a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-8-9Raymond Jamesn/aOutperform
2019-8-7Roth CapitalBuyNeutral
2019-7-22Raymond Jamesn/aOutperform
2019-7-15Noble Financialn/aBuy
2019-6-6Raymond Jamesn/aOutperform
2019-5-3Raymond Jamesn/aOutperform
2019-3-1B. Rileyn/aBuy
2019-2-22Raymond Jamesn/aOutperform
2019-2-22Raymond Jamesn/aOutperform
2019-2-22BMO Capital MarketsOutperformMarket Perform

Coeur Mining stock analysis

Daily outlook

Coeur Mining raised a nice 1.02% and closed at $4.97.

Coeur Mining shares raised 1.02% to $4.97 today. Since last Jul 10th when CDE stock price broke up the SMA200d line, it gained $0.66 (15.31%). CDE is retaking the upward trend marking a new rising bottom heading to break out over $5.80. On Jul 31st, SMA50d and SMA100d crossed up triggering a rise of 2.47%.

CDE stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

After sliding a frightening -13.33% in a week last week, Coeur Mining closed this week at $4.97 and stayed steady a slightly good 0.40%. Early August CDE rocketed an extraordinary 14.80% in just one week.

Coeur Mining stock is drawing an uptrend with rising tops and bottoms. Now trading in between its last bottom and last top, CDE might consolidate in a flat-base, waiting to break out over or down under . Early July CDE price bounced up over the SMA of 40 weeks that acted as support stopping new slides. Since SMA10d and SMA20w crossed up late July, CDE price climbed $0.34 per share (7.34%).

CDE stock chart (weekly)

Coeur Mining stock price history

Coeur Mining stock went public on March 17th, 1980 with a price of $133.781. Since then, CDE stock declined a -96.30%, with a yearly average of -2.50%.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

Coeur Mining stock historical price chart

CDE stock reached 52-week highs on October at $5.92, and all-time highs 1987-04-27 with a price of 354.12.

Coeur Mining stock price target is $5.70

How much a stock will be priced tomorrow or next week is quite unpredictable However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. You should not follow the analysts' CDE stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. We have 9 price forecasts for Coeur Mining stock released in the last 30 days:
CDE stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-8-9Raymond JamesRaises Target$5.25$5.504.8%
2019-8-7Roth CapitalReiteratesn/a$5.25-
2019-7-22Raymond JamesRaises Target$4.75$5.2510.5%
2019-7-15Noble FinancialReiteratesn/a$5.00-
2019-6-6Raymond JamesSet Price Targetn/a$4.75-
2019-5-3Raymond JamesLowers Target$6.50$6.00-7.7%
2019-3-1B. RileyInitiatesn/a$6.25-
2019-2-22Raymond JamesSet Price Targetn/a$6.50-
2019-2-22Raymond JamesReiteratesn/a$6.50-
(in average)$5.50$5.704.0%
Moving in a range from $6.50 and $4.75, the price forecast for Coeur Mining stock is $5.70. In average, analysts' outlook on CDE price forecast is positive, increasing the prediction by a 4.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Since February, when Coeur Mining published its last earnings report, it . Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
CDE earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a-0.03n/a
2017-Q32017-10-250.01-0.1n/a
2017-Q42018-02-070.050.0860.0%
2018-Q12018-04-25-0.04n/an/a
2018-Q22018-07-25-0.050.01n/a
2018-Q32018-10-31-0.09-0.11n/a
2018-Q42019-02-20-0.120.08n/a
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual sales report draw a scary loss of -11.79% to $625.90 M dollars. Likewise, its profit margin (compared to revenues) dropped to -7.73%, that is $-48.41 million.

CDE annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$748 M-$-650.56 M-87.0%-
2014$636 M-15.01%$-1,155.88 M-181.8%77.67%
2015$646 M1.63%$-367.18 M-56.8%-68.23%
2016$666 M3.05%$55 M8.3%-115.07%
2017$710 M6.58%$-1.32 M-0.2%-102.38%
2018$626 M-11.79%$-48.41 M-7.7%3,569.83%

Quarterly financial results

Coeur Mining reported $143.86 million in revenues for 2018-Q4, a -3.32% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $0.47 M with a profit margin of 0.33%. Profit margin boosted a 35.97% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was -35.65%. When comparing revenues to same quarter last year, Coeur Mining sales marked a frightening drop down and plunged a -32.96%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Coeur Mining posted 2 negative quarters in a row.
CDE quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$174 M-$-10.96 M-6.3%-
2017-Q3$176 M1.03%$-16.65 M-9.5%51.92%
2017-Q4$215 M21.98%$7.63 M3.6%-145.80%
2018-Q1$163 M-23.91%$1.24 M0.8%-83.72%
2018-Q2$170 M4.12%$2.93 M1.7%136.10%
2018-Q3$149 M-12.47%$-53.04 M-35.6%-1,910.38%
2018-Q4$144 M-3.32%$0.47 M0.3%-100.88%
2019-Q1$155 M7.66%$-19.20 M-12.4%-4,202.78%

Coeur Mining ownership

When you are planning to invest in a stock, it's always worth to check its ownership structure.

Coeur Mining shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 1.83% of all shares.

In case of Coeur Mining stock, 72.59% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for CDE stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Coeur Mining:

CDEAGGOLDHLNEM
Market cap$1.0 B$2.1 B$0.0 M$787.7 M$20.5 B
Total shares205.1 M200.6 M0.0 M486.2 M533.5 M
Float shares218.4 M179.1 M1,710.0 M483.9 M816.7 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)72.6%0.0%41.2%65.5%91.0%
  - Insider holdings (%)1.8%0.0%0.1%1.6%0.5%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Coeur Mining summary

Thursday, August 22nd, 2019
Open$4.90
Close$4.97
Day range$4.86 - $5.03
Previous close$4.92
Session gain1.02%
Average true range$0.31
50d mov avg$4.58
100d mov avg$4.00
200d mov avg$4.31
Daily patternlb02a
Weekly pattern lt06a

Coeur Mining performance

To measure stock performance is always good to compare with competitors or related stocks. We compared Coeur Mining against First Majestic Silver, Barrick Gold, Hecla Mining, Newmont Mining and SSR Mining in the following table:
Stock3m6m12m
CDECoeur Mining73.17%-4.97%-11.88%
AGFirst Majestic Si...81.83%56.69%87.11%
GOLDBarrick Gold56.51%43.38%80.62%
HLHecla Mining16.55%-37.21%-43.55%
NEMNewmont Mining21.11%9.07%25.82%
SSRMSSR Mining41.53%7.99%74.41%

Coeur Mining competitors

We picked a few stocks to conform a list of Coeur Mining competitors to examine if you are interested in investing in CDE: