CBLI stock: buy or sell?

CBLI stock price: $1.07 27.38% At close on January 17th, 2020

Updated on:
January 17th, 2020

0

After sliding a bloodcurdling -13.10% yesterday, Cleveland BioLabs closed today at $1.07 and rocketed an extraordinary 27.38%.

Cleveland BioLabs, Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, develops novel approaches to activate the immune system and address various medical needs in the United States and the Russian Federation.

Should I buy CBLI stock?

You can't be a successful trader if you don't follow a methodolgy or system that assist you in choosing companies and the correct market timing. Trading strategies are meant for helping you in the decision process of what stocks to pick and when is the best time to buy them. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

Currently, Cleveland BioLabs stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Cleveland BioLabs stock a buy?

Financial institutions and banks publish stock ratings everyday. Unfortunately, we couldn't detect any rating for CBLI stock for the last 30 days.

CBLI stock analysis

Daily outlook

Cleveland BioLabs shares crossed up the SMA line of 100 days today and closed at $1.07, rocketed a 27.38%.

After sliding a bloodcurdling -13.10% yesterday, Cleveland BioLabs closed today at $1.07 and rocketed an extraordinary 27.38%.

CBLI stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Cleveland BioLabs skyrocketed an outstanding 72.58% this week. Late December 2019 CBLI plummed a dreadful -18.64% in just one week. Counting this, it's been 3 green weeks in a row, gaining $0.48 or 68.57%.

If you observe the weekly chart, price is in a simple uptrend, tested $0.52 level and now climbing back aiming its last top at $1.19.

CBLI stock chart (weekly)

CBLI stock price history

CBLI IPO was on July 25th, 2006 at $110.80 per share1. Since then, CBLI stock sliced a -99.00%, with a yearly average of -7.60%.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

CBLI stock historical price chart

CBLI stock reached 52-week highs on March at $2.16, and all-time highs 2007-02-21 with a price of 279.8.

CBLI stock price target

Nobody can reliably foresee how stock prices may evolve in the future. However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. We do not recommend to follow these stock price predictions without a critical thinking from your side, as their accuracy is usually low. For the last month we have not detected any price forecast for Cleveland BioLabs stock by any trusted analyst.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

After posting its last earnings report on March, Cleveland BioLabs . Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
CBLI earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a-0.15n/a
2017-Q2-n/a-0.5n/a
2017-Q3-n/a-0.11n/a
2017-Q42018-03-06n/a-0.1n/a
2018-Q12018-05-15n/a-0.11n/a
2018-Q22018-10-01n/an/an/a
2018-Q32018-11-14n/a-0.1n/a
2018-Q42019-03-26n/an/an/a
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Cleveland BioLabs annual sales plunged a dreadful -41.58% to $1.14 million USD from $1.95 marked in 2017. On the other hand, its earnings margin (compared to revenues) climbed to -317.34%, that is $-3.61 million.

CBLI annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$8.49 M-$-17.26 M-203.3%-
2014$3.70 M-56.40%$1.63 M44.0%-109.44%
2015$2.71 M-26.84%$-12.64 M-466.6%-875.74%
2016$3.52 M29.92%$-2.66 M-75.6%-78.96%
2017$1.95 M-44.62%$-9.71 M-498.2%265.06%
2018$1.14 M-41.58%$-3.61 M-317.3%-62.79%

Quarterly financial results

Cleveland BioLabs posted $0.24 million in revenues for 2018-Q4, a -16.80% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $-0.43 million with a profit margin of -183.22%. Profit margin boosted a 206.61% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was -389.84%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Cleveland BioLabs sales marked a bloodcurdling correction and plunged a -72.92%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Cleveland BioLabs posted 2 positive quarters in a row.
CBLI quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$0.57 M-$-1.66 M-288.7%-
2017-Q2$0.21 M-64.15%$-5.61 M-2721.2%237.95%
2017-Q3$0.30 M44.01%$-1.26 M-424.7%-77.52%
2017-Q4$0.87 M193.16%$-1.17 M-134.3%-7.28%
2018-Q1$0.23 M-73.85%$-1.22 M-538.1%4.75%
2018-Q2$0.39 M72.07%$-0.85 M-217.3%-30.51%
2018-Q3$0.28 M-27.65%$-1.10 M-389.8%29.78%
2018-Q4$0.24 M-16.80%$-0.43 M-183.2%-60.90%

Cleveland BioLabs ownership

When you are planning to buy a stock, it's always worth to overview its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Cleveland BioLabs, 58.14% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

In case of Cleveland BioLabs stock, 4.02% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for CBLI stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better context understanding, the next table shows ownership data compared to other related stocks:

CBLIAMGNBMYGSKLLY
Market cap$12.1 M$143.5 B$108.8 B$119.2 B$134.0 B
Total shares11.3 M594.2 M1,630.0 M2,490.0 M960.1 M
Float shares4.7 M592.9 M1,630.0 M2,450.0 M844.0 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)4.0%79.6%60.1%11.7%80.9%
  - Insider holdings (%)58.1%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.2%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

CBLI summary

Friday, January 17th, 2020
Open$0.92
Close$1.07
Day range$0.87 - $1.14
Previous close$0.84
Session gain27.38%
Average true range$0.15
50d mov avg$0.69
100d mov avg$0.85
200d mov avg$1.19
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lb01a

Cleveland BioLabs performance

Performance as an absolute value is never valid if it's not benchmarked against competitors or related stocks in the industry. For Cleveland BioLabs, the comparison is made against Amgen, Bristol-Myers Squibb, GlaxoSmithKline, Eli Lilly and, Novartis, Opko Health and .
Stock3m6m12m
CBLICleveland BioLabs35.44%-27.21%-26.71%
AMGNAmgen19.92%37.23%22.05%
BMYBristol-Myers Squ...26.70%56.36%37.60%
GSKGlaxoSmithKline13.89%19.61%28.81%
LLYEli Lilly and29.22%32.19%22.42%
NVSNovartis10.43%2.54%24.21%
OPKOpko Health-25.71%-24.64%-58.95%
SNY10.87%22.03%28.55%

Cleveland BioLabs competitors

One check before trading any stock is to have a look a list of its competitors, in this case for Cleveland BioLabs. We chose 7 companies as Cleveland BioLabs competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.