BVN stock: buy or sell?

BVN stock price: $14.73 -3.54% At close on December 6th, 2019

Updated on:
December 6th, 2019

0

Buenaventura Mining collapsed a terrifying -3.54% and closed at $14.73.

Compañía de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A., a precious metals company, engages in the exploration, mining, and processing of gold, silver, lead, zinc, and copper metals in Peru.

Should I buy BVN stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. That's why is so important to define your own trading plan that fits your character as inversor. At Stocks2.com, we use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with Buenaventura Mining stock situation right now, hence this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Buenaventura Mining stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are posted by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we collected 3 ratings published for BVN stock in the last 30 days.

Is BVN a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-3-19JPMorgan Chase & Co.n/aOverweight
2019-2-25Morgan StanleyOverweightEqual Weight
2019-2-19Goldman Sachs Groupn/aSell

BVN stock analysis

Daily outlook

Buenaventura Mining shares collapsed -3.54% to $14.73 today.

Buenaventura Mining collapsed a terrifying -3.54% and closed at $14.73. Since price and SMA200d lines crossed down on Nov/5, BVN fell $-0.96 per share (-6.12%).

BVN stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Buenaventura Mining closed this week at $14.73 and dropped a terrifying -4.16%. Late October BVN climbed an extraordinary 10.15% in just one week.

Since late July, when BVN stock price broke down the 40-weeks moving avarage line, it slid $-1.29 per share (-8.05%). Trading stocks that are below the 40-weeks (that is, 200-days) moving average line is not recommended by many experts, as it indicates that the stock has not enough institutional support.

BVN stock chart (weekly)

BVN stock price history

BVN stock went public on May 15th, 1996 with a price of $2.851. Since then, BVN stock surged a 416.80%, with an average of 18.10% per year. If you had invested right after BVN's IPO a $1,000 in BVN stock in 1996, it would worth $4,168.00 today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

BVN stock historical price chart

BVN stock reached 52-week highs on July at $17.82, and all-time highs 2010-11-09 with a price of 53.42.

BVN stock price target is $18.00

Nobody can reliably foresee how stock prices may evolve in the future. However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. You should not follow the analysts' BVN stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. Currently, only 1 price forecast for Buenaventura Mining stock was posted in the last 30 days:
BVN stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-3-19JPMorgan Chase & Co.Raises Target$14.00$18.0028.6%
(in average)$14.00$18.0029.0%

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

On February, Buenaventura Mining missed the estimates of the experts and reported a dreadful EPS of $0.05 per share when experts were expecting $0.09.
BVN earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a-0.01n/a
2017-Q3-n/a-0.04n/a
2017-Q42018-02-280.270.17-37.0%
2018-Q12018-04-260.180.11-38.9%
2018-Q22018-07-260.240.16-33.3%
2018-Q32018-10-250.19-0.04n/a
2018-Q42019-02-210.090.05-44.4%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Buenaventura Mining annual revenues fell a terrible -8.40% to $1,167.38 M dollars from $1,274.38 marked in 2017. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, slightly better, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) eased a -5.92% to -1.15%.

BVN annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$3,460 M-$-274.87 M-7.9%-
2014$1,176 M-66.02%$-76.07 M-6.5%-72.33%
2015$952 M-19.04%$-317.21 M-33.3%317.02%
2016$1,069 M12.28%$-323.49 M-30.3%1.98%
2017$1,274 M19.24%$61 M4.8%-118.80%
2018$1,167 M-8.40%$-13.45 M-1.2%-122.11%

Quarterly financial results

Buenaventura Mining posted $256.02 M in revenues for 2018-Q4, a -5.82% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $-72.85 M with a profit margin of -28.46%. Profit margin plunged a -24.67% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was -3.78%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Buenaventura Mining sales marked a bloodcurdling correction and plummed a -30.92%. Looking back to recent quarterly results, Buenaventura Mining posted 2 negative quarters in a row.
BVN quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$858 M-$-6.77 M-0.8%-
2017-Q3$369 M-57.02%$-12.02 M-3.3%77.59%
2017-Q4$371 M0.51%$8.31 M2.2%-169.12%
2018-Q1$317 M-14.49%$28.42 M9.0%241.97%
2018-Q2$323 M1.78%$41.28 M12.8%45.25%
2018-Q3$272 M-15.72%$-10.29 M-3.8%-124.92%
2018-Q4$256 M-5.82%$-72.85 M-28.5%608.21%
2019-Q1$186 M-27.29%$27.27 M14.6%-137.42%

Buenaventura Mining ownership

When you are planning to invest in a company, it's always worth to have a look its ownership structure.

Buenaventura Mining shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.00% of all shares.

In case of Buenaventura Mining stock, 64.69% of its shares are held by institutions (mutual funds, pension funds, big banks and other large financial institutions). Bearish positions for BVN stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better understanding, the following table shows ownership data compared to other related stocks:

BVNAGCDEEXKFCX
Market cap$3.7 B$2.1 B$1.6 B$300.8 M$16.9 B
Total shares254.0 M204.8 M236.4 M139.9 M1,450.0 M
Float shares212.1 M180.5 M236.9 M138.6 M1,410.0 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)64.7%0.0%72.6%0.0%72.4%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.0%0.0%1.8%0.0%0.5%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

BVN summary

Friday, December 6th, 2019
Open$15.08
Close$14.73
Day range$14.70 - $15.15
Previous close$15.27
Session gain-3.54%
Average true range$0.38
50d mov avg$14.82
100d mov avg$15.03
200d mov avg$15.58
Daily patternlt06c
Weekly pattern

Buenaventura Mining performance

Stocks performance is always measured in comparision to the market or competitors and related stocks in the same industry. In the following table, we compare Buenaventura Mining performance to First Majestic Silver, Coeur Mining, Endeavour Silver, Freeport-McMoran, Hecla Mining, Newmont Mining, Pan American Silver, Southern Copper, SSR Mining and Wheaton Precious Metals:
Stock3m6m12m
BVNBuenaventura Mini...1.45%-6.54%-1.67%
AGFirst Majestic Si...6.08%62.58%103.70%
CDECoeur Mining38.29%108.92%64.81%
EXKEndeavour Silver-19.78%14.97%9.14%
FCXFreeport-McMoran24.33%13.66%8.68%
HLHecla Mining54.44%89.12%16.32%
NEMNewmont Mining3.75%12.45%24.13%
PAASPan American Silv...11.85%71.75%44.67%
SCCOSouthern Copper18.47%10.16%26.09%
SSRMSSR Mining6.55%38.71%50.82%
WPMWheaton Precious ...-5.02%19.82%67.30%

Buenaventura Mining competitors

One check before trading any stock is to have a look a list of its competitors, in this case for Buenaventura Mining. We selected 10 companies as Buenaventura Mining competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.