BDX stock: buy or sell?

BDX stock price: $251.48 1.27% At close on August 19th, 2019

Updated on:
August 19th, 2019

4

Becton, Dickinson and shares appreciated 1.27% to $251.48 today. Counting Monday, it's been 3 climbing days in a row, adding $6.77 or 2.67%.

Becton, Dickinson and Company develops, manufactures, and sells medical supplies, devices, laboratory equipment, and diagnostic products worldwide.

Should I buy BDX stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. That's why is so important to define your own trading strategy that matches with your character as inversor. At Stocks2.com, we like to use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

Currently, Becton, Dickinson and stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Becton, Dickinson and stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we gathered 13 ratings published for BDX stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for BDX stock, with 6 positive ratings.
Is BDX a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-8-6Piper Jaffray Companiesn/aOverweight
2019-7-16Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-6-28Raymond Jamesn/aStrong-Buy
2019-5-13Wells Fargo & Con/aOutperform
2019-5-13BarclaysEqual WeightOverweight
2019-5-10UBS Groupn/aNeutral
2019-5-10Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-5-10KeyCorpPositiveOverweight
2019-4-15BarclaysEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-3-19Raymond JamesStrong-BuyStrong-Buy
2019-2-5Piper Jaffray Companiesn/aOverweight
2019-1-2Morgan StanleyEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-1-2CitigroupBuyBuy

BDX stock analysis

Daily outlook

Becton, Dickinson and ended today at $251.48 and appreciated a good 1.27%.

Shares of Becton, Dickinson and closed today at $251.48 and appreciated a good 1.27%. Since price and SMA200d lines crossed up on Aug 6th, BDX climbed $15.14 (6.41%). Since last June when SMA100d and SMA200d crossed up, BDX price gained $12.89 per share (5.40%).

BDX stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Shares of Becton, Dickinson and stepped up a slightly good 1.27% this week.

Price pattern shows an uptrend with two rising tops and bottoms, and now trading upwards to the $258.06 resistance. Since price and SMA40w lines crossed up by mid June, BDX climbed $17.32 (7.40%). Late May, SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up triggering a rise of 10.48%. Far behind is the all-time high Becton, Dickinson and hit early October but price is just -4.51% below that top.

BDX stock chart (weekly)

BDX stock price history

BDX stock historical price chart

BDX stock reached all-time highs on October with a price of $263.35.

BDX stock price target is $263.40

Nobody can reliably foresee how stock prices may evolve in the future. However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. You should not follow the analysts' BDX stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. For the last month we found 13 price predictions for Becton, Dickinson and stock:
BDX stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-8-6Piper Jaffray CompaniesReiterates$267.00$266.00-0.4%
2019-7-16Morgan StanleyRaises Target$250.00$261.004.4%
2019-6-28Raymond JamesRaises Target$265.00$288.008.7%
2019-5-13Wells Fargo & CoReiterates$280.00$265.00-5.4%
2019-5-13BarclaysUpgradesn/a$266.00-
2019-5-10UBS GroupLowers Target$265.00$250.00-5.7%
2019-5-10Morgan StanleyLowers Target$255.00$250.00-2%
2019-5-10KeyCorpReiterates$273.00$262.00-4%
2019-4-15BarclaysRaises Target$260.00$266.002.3%
2019-3-19Raymond JamesLowers Target$290.00$280.00-3.4%
2019-2-5Piper Jaffray CompaniesRaises Targetn/a$274.00-
2019-1-2Morgan StanleyLowers Target$265.00$240.00-9.4%
2019-1-2CitigroupLowers Target$279.00$256.00-8.2%
(in average)$268.10$263.40-2.0%
Moving in a range from $288.00 and $240.00, the price target for Becton, Dickinson and stock is $263.40.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

On February, Becton, Dickinson and reported its latest financial data, close to analysts' consensus and published a $2.70 Earnings per Share. Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
BDX earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a1.91n/a
2017-Q2-n/a-0.42n/a
2017-Q32017-11-022.372.41.3%
2017-Q42018-02-062.412.482.9%
2018-Q12018-05-032.612.651.5%
2018-Q22018-08-022.852.912.1%
2018-Q32018-11-062.922.930.3%
2018-Q42019-02-052.72.70.0%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Becton, Dickinson and annual revenues rocketed an astounding 32.17% to $15,983.00 M dollars from $12,093.00 marked in 2017. Nevertheless, its earnings margin (compared to revenues) fell to 1.95%, that is $311.00 million.

To have an updated view of the financial situation of Becton, Dickinson and, we have calculated the trailing twelve month (TTM) sales and income figures. TTM values are the sum of the last 4 quarters and aproximate to an annual fiscal report ending in 2018-Q4 that can be compared to 2018 fiscal year results. Annual Becton, Dickinson and TTM sales up to December 2018 were $17,062.00 and earnings were $1,046.00 M dollars. If we compare this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can review Becton, Dickinson and business evolution since September 2018: Annual revenues up to December, compared to lastest yearly report, rose a shining 6.75%. Regarding profit margin, Becton, Dickinson and inched 4.18% to 1.95%

BDX annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$8,050 M-$929 M11.5%-
2014$8,446 M4.92%$1,185 M14.0%27.56%
2015$10,282 M21.74%$695 M6.8%-41.35%
2016$12,483 M21.41%$976 M7.8%40.43%
2017$12,093 M-3.12%$1,100 M9.1%12.70%
2018$15,983 M32.17%$311 M1.9%-71.73%
TTM $17,062 M6.75%$1,046 M6.1%236.33%

Quarterly financial results

Becton, Dickinson and reported $4,160.00 million in sales for 2018-Q4, a -5.50% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter income marked $599.00 million with a profit margin of 14.40%. Profit margin climbed a 17.47% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was -3.07%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Becton, Dickinson and sales marked an outstanding growth and boosted a 35.06%.
BDX quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$2,970 M-$344 M11.6%-
2017-Q2$3,040 M2.36%$-132 M-4.3%-138.37%
2017-Q3$3,166 M4.14%$327 M10.3%-347.73%
2017-Q4$3,080 M-2.72%$-136 M-4.4%-141.59%
2018-Q1$4,222 M37.08%$-12 M-0.3%-91.18%
2018-Q2$4,278 M1.33%$594 M13.9%-5,050.00%
2018-Q3$4,402 M2.90%$-135 M-3.1%-122.73%
2018-Q4$4,160 M-5.50%$599 M14.4%-543.70%

Becton, Dickinson and ownership

When you are planning to buy a stock, it's worth to review its ownership structure.

Becton, Dickinson and shares owned by insiders (that is, founders, CEO, CTO, main executives or other management staff) currently counts a 0.26% of all shares.

Bearish positions for BDX stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Becton, Dickinson and:

BDXBAXBIOHBIOHOLX
Market cap$67.8 B$44.4 B$8.1 B$93.1 M$13.5 B
Total shares269.7 M510.2 M24.7 M37.7 M268.1 M
Float shares269.1 M509.5 M21.3 M28.5 M266.1 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)87.5%88.2%78.0%74.1%99.7%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.3%0.1%14.6%12.9%0.3%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

BDX summary

Monday, August 19th, 2019
Open$251.05
Close$251.48
Day range$249.43 - $252.69
Previous close$248.33
Session gain1.27%
Average true range$7.07
50d mov avg$248.81
100d mov avg$242.69
200d mov avg$240.22
Daily patternlt02a
Weekly pattern lb02a

Becton, Dickinson and performance

To better understand Becton, Dickinson and performance you must compare its gains with other related stocks in same sector or industry. In the following table, we compare Becton, Dickinson and to Baxter International, Bio-Rad Laboratories, Harvard Bioscience, Hologic, Intuitive Surgical, ResMed, Teleflex, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Varian Medical Systems and DENTSPLY SIRONA:
Stock3m6m12m
BDXBecton, Dickinson...7.27%1.37%-0.30%
BAXBaxter Internatio...14.80%19.09%22.03%
BIOBio-Rad Laborator...10.37%21.14%3.46%
HBIOHarvard Bioscienc...4.66%-35.34%-61.10%
HOLXHologic12.44%8.99%31.62%
ISRGIntuitive Surgica...3.98%-10.21%-8.50%
RMDResMed19.74%35.14%26.58%
TFXTeleflex25.05%29.78%55.99%
TMOThermo Fisher Sci...5.58%9.52%20.40%
VARVarian Medical Sy...-16.61%-17.92%-2.03%
XRAYDENTSPLY SIRONA-3.72%20.47%36.42%

Becton, Dickinson and competitors

One check before trading any stock is to review a list of its competitors, in this case for Becton, Dickinson and. We chose 10 companies as Becton, Dickinson and competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.