BDX stock: buy or sell?

BDX stock price: $255.18 0.71% At close on August 22nd, 2019

Updated on:
August 22nd, 2019

4

Becton, Dickinson and shares stepped up 0.71% to $255.18 today.

Becton, Dickinson and Company develops, manufactures, and sells medical supplies, devices, laboratory equipment, and diagnostic products worldwide.

Should I buy BDX stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. Trading strategies are meant for helping you in the decision process of what stocks to choose and when is the best time to buy them. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

Currently, Becton, Dickinson and stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean BDX will slide in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is Becton, Dickinson and stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are published by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we collected 13 ratings published for BDX stock in the last 30 days.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for BDX stock, with 6 positive ratings.
Is BDX a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-8-6Piper Jaffray Companiesn/aOverweight
2019-7-16Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-6-28Raymond Jamesn/aStrong-Buy
2019-5-13Wells Fargo & Con/aOutperform
2019-5-13BarclaysEqual WeightOverweight
2019-5-10UBS Groupn/aNeutral
2019-5-10Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-5-10KeyCorpPositiveOverweight
2019-4-15BarclaysEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-3-19Raymond JamesStrong-BuyStrong-Buy
2019-2-5Piper Jaffray Companiesn/aOverweight
2019-1-2Morgan StanleyEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-1-2CitigroupBuyBuy

BDX stock analysis

Daily outlook

Shares of Becton, Dickinson and ended today at $255.18 and stepped up a slightly fine 0.71%.

Shares of Becton, Dickinson and closed today at $255.18 and stepped up a slightly fine 0.71%. Since price and SMA200d lines crossed up on August/6, BDX climbed $18.84 (7.97%). Since SMA100d and SMA200d crossed up on June, BDX price climbed $16.59 per share (6.95%).

BDX stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Becton, Dickinson and escalated a decent 2.76% this week.

Price pattern shows an uptrend with two rising tops and bottoms, and now trading upwards to the $258.06 resistance. Since price and SMA40w lines crossed up by mid June, BDX climbed $21.02 (8.98%). Since SMA20d and SMA40w crossed up late May, BDX price climbed $27.55 per share (12.10%). Far behind is the all-time high Becton, Dickinson and hit early October but price is just -3.10% below that top.

BDX stock chart (weekly)

BDX stock price history

BDX stock historical price chart

BDX stock reached all-time highs on October with a price of $263.35.

BDX stock price target is $263.40

Nobody can reliably foresee how stock prices may evolve in the future. However, financial institutions invest time and resources to provide the most accurated estimations to help investors to make their decisions. We do not recommend to follow these stock price predictions without a critical thinking from your side, as their accuracy is usually low. We detected 13 price forecasts for Becton, Dickinson and stock posted in the last month:
BDX stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-8-6Piper Jaffray CompaniesReiterates$267.00$266.00-0.4%
2019-7-16Morgan StanleyRaises Target$250.00$261.004.4%
2019-6-28Raymond JamesRaises Target$265.00$288.008.7%
2019-5-13Wells Fargo & CoReiterates$280.00$265.00-5.4%
2019-5-13BarclaysUpgradesn/a$266.00-
2019-5-10UBS GroupLowers Target$265.00$250.00-5.7%
2019-5-10Morgan StanleyLowers Target$255.00$250.00-2%
2019-5-10KeyCorpReiterates$273.00$262.00-4%
2019-4-15BarclaysRaises Target$260.00$266.002.3%
2019-3-19Raymond JamesLowers Target$290.00$280.00-3.4%
2019-2-5Piper Jaffray CompaniesRaises Targetn/a$274.00-
2019-1-2Morgan StanleyLowers Target$265.00$240.00-9.4%
2019-1-2CitigroupLowers Target$279.00$256.00-8.2%
(in average)$268.10$263.40-2.0%
Moving in a range from $288.00 and $240.00, the price forecast for BDX stock is $263.40.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

On February, Becton, Dickinson and presented its financial report, in line with analysts' consensus and published a $2.70 Earnings per Share. Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
BDX earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a1.91n/a
2017-Q2-n/a-0.42n/a
2017-Q32017-11-022.372.41.3%
2017-Q42018-02-062.412.482.9%
2018-Q12018-05-032.612.651.5%
2018-Q22018-08-022.852.912.1%
2018-Q32018-11-062.922.930.3%
2018-Q42019-02-052.72.70.0%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Becton, Dickinson and annual revenues boosted an exceptional 32.17% to $15,983.00 M dollars from $12,093.00 marked in 2017. However, its profit margin (compared to revenues) fell to 1.95%, that is $311.00 million.

Becton, Dickinson and fiscal year ends in September, and to evaluate its evolution since then, we estimate annual sales and income figures by adding results from the last 4 quarters. This is called TTM (or Twelve Trailing Months). So, Becton, Dickinson and TTM sales up to December 2018 were $17,062.00 and income $1,046.00 M dollars. If we compare this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can review Becton, Dickinson and business evolution since September 2018: Annual sales up to December, compared to lastest yearly report, jumped a more than good 6.75%. Regarding profit margin, Becton, Dickinson and raised 4.18% to 1.95%

BDX annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$8,050 M-$929 M11.5%-
2014$8,446 M4.92%$1,185 M14.0%27.56%
2015$10,282 M21.74%$695 M6.8%-41.35%
2016$12,483 M21.41%$976 M7.8%40.43%
2017$12,093 M-3.12%$1,100 M9.1%12.70%
2018$15,983 M32.17%$311 M1.9%-71.73%
TTM $17,062 M6.75%$1,046 M6.1%236.33%

Quarterly financial results

Becton, Dickinson and posted $4,160.00 M in sales for 2018-Q4, a -5.50% less compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $599.00 million with a profit margin of 14.40%. Profit margin skyrocketed a 17.47% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was -3.07%. When comparing revenues to same quarter last year, Becton, Dickinson and sales marked an outstanding gain and climbed a 35.06%.
BDX quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$2,970 M-$344 M11.6%-
2017-Q2$3,040 M2.36%$-132 M-4.3%-138.37%
2017-Q3$3,166 M4.14%$327 M10.3%-347.73%
2017-Q4$3,080 M-2.72%$-136 M-4.4%-141.59%
2018-Q1$4,222 M37.08%$-12 M-0.3%-91.18%
2018-Q2$4,278 M1.33%$594 M13.9%-5,050.00%
2018-Q3$4,402 M2.90%$-135 M-3.1%-122.73%
2018-Q4$4,160 M-5.50%$599 M14.4%-543.70%

Becton, Dickinson and ownership

When you are planning to invest in a stock, it's worth to overview its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Becton, Dickinson and, 0.26% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

Bearish positions for BDX stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Becton, Dickinson and:

BDXBAXBIOHBIOHOLX
Market cap$68.8 B$44.5 B$8.5 B$104.0 M$13.5 B
Total shares269.7 M510.2 M24.7 M37.7 M268.1 M
Float shares269.1 M509.5 M21.3 M28.5 M266.1 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)87.5%88.2%78.0%74.1%99.7%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.3%0.1%14.6%12.9%0.3%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

BDX summary

Thursday, August 22nd, 2019
Open$254.00
Close$255.18
Day range$253.96 - $257.09
Previous close$253.37
Session gain0.71%
Average true range$6.58
50d mov avg$249.69
100d mov avg$242.82
200d mov avg$240.54
Daily pattern
Weekly pattern lb02a

Becton, Dickinson and performance

To better understand Becton, Dickinson and performance you must becnhmark its gains with other related stocks in same sector or industry. We chose Baxter International, Bio-Rad Laboratories, Harvard Bioscience, Hologic, Intuitive Surgical, ResMed, Teleflex, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Varian Medical Systems and DENTSPLY SIRONA as the bechmarking frame for Becton, Dickinson and stock.
Stock3m6m12m
BDXBecton, Dickinson...8.85%2.86%1.17%
BAXBaxter Internatio...16.58%17.54%21.98%
BIOBio-Rad Laborator...17.33%25.50%7.98%
HBIOHarvard Bioscienc...19.48%-36.11%-54.00%
HOLXHologic12.69%7.24%28.93%
ISRGIntuitive Surgica...4.98%-9.35%-7.62%
RMDResMed19.79%35.19%26.62%
TFXTeleflex24.53%29.28%49.20%
TMOThermo Fisher Sci...2.45%10.53%18.89%
VARVarian Medical Sy...-15.24%-18.40%-3.48%
XRAYDENTSPLY SIRONA-0.52%28.68%39.80%

Becton, Dickinson and competitors

We selected a few stocks to conform a list of Becton, Dickinson and competitors to watch if you are interested in investing in BDX: