BDX stock: buy or sell?

BDX stock price: $258.59 0.70% At close on October 18th, 2019

Updated on:
October 18th, 2019

4

Shares of Becton, Dickinson and closed on Oct 18th at $258.59 and raised a slightly good 0.70%.

Becton, Dickinson and Company develops, manufactures, and sells medical supplies, devices, laboratory equipment, and diagnostic products worldwide.

Should I buy BDX stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. That's why is so important to define your own trading strategy that fits your character as inversor. At Stocks2.com, we like to use very simple but trusted and powerful trend following trading strategies. Simple things usually work the best.

Currently, Becton, Dickinson and stock doesn't match any of these trading strategies, so our recommendation is not to buy.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This is not a selling recommendation at all, just it's not the best moment to buy if you follow any of these trading strategies.

Is Becton, Dickinson and stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are posted by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we collected 14 ratings published for BDX stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for BDX stock, with 7 positive ratings.
Is BDX a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-9-6Wells Fargo & Con/aOutperform
2019-8-6Piper Jaffray Companiesn/aOverweight
2019-7-16Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-6-28Raymond Jamesn/aStrong-Buy
2019-5-13Wells Fargo & Con/aOutperform
2019-5-13BarclaysEqual WeightOverweight
2019-5-10UBS Groupn/aNeutral
2019-5-10Morgan Stanleyn/aEqual Weight
2019-5-10KeyCorpPositiveOverweight
2019-4-15BarclaysEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-3-19Raymond JamesStrong-BuyStrong-Buy
2019-2-5Piper Jaffray Companiesn/aOverweight
2019-1-2Morgan StanleyEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-1-2CitigroupBuyBuy

BDX stock analysis

Daily outlook

Becton, Dickinson and raised a slightly good 0.70% and closed at $258.59.

On September 6th, BDX hit new all time highs, pushing higher previous ATH of $262.57 recorded . New ATHs are usual entry points for many trading setups as there aren't higher resistences. Shares of Becton, Dickinson and ended on Oct 18th at $258.59 and raised a slightly good 0.70%. On August BDX price bounced up over the SMA of 200 days demonstrating to be a significant support for this stock. On June, SMA100d and SMA200d crossed up triggering a rise of 8.71%.

BDX stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Shares of Becton, Dickinson and inched a fine 2.27% this week.

Not so far away is the last all-time high Becton, Dickinson and marked early September. From a weekly outlook, BDX marked an uptrend of rising tops and rising bottoms. Since its last top early September at $264.74, price slid and bounced up back from $244.09. Breaking down under $244.09 would cancel the current uptrend and it might test lower supports. Note that $264.74 might act as a resistance line. Since mid June when BDX stock price broke up the SMA40w line, it gained $25.13 (10.76%). Late May, SMA20w and SMA40w crossed up triggering a rise of 13.94%.

BDX stock chart (weekly)

BDX stock price history

BDX stock historical price chart

BDX stock reached all-time highs on Sep 6th with a price of $264.74.

BDX stock price target is $265.30

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, many stock price predictions are published every day by banks, financial institutions and independent analysts. You should not follow the analysts' BDX stock price predictions in the hope that they will be met as they may be wrong and not met. We have 14 price forecasts for BDX stock posted in the last 30 days:
BDX stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-9-6Wells Fargo & CoRaises Target$270.00$290.007.4%
2019-8-6Piper Jaffray CompaniesReiterates$267.00$266.00-0.4%
2019-7-16Morgan StanleyRaises Target$250.00$261.004.4%
2019-6-28Raymond JamesRaises Target$265.00$288.008.7%
2019-5-13Wells Fargo & CoReiterates$280.00$265.00-5.4%
2019-5-13BarclaysUpgradesn/a$266.00-
2019-5-10UBS GroupLowers Target$265.00$250.00-5.7%
2019-5-10Morgan StanleyLowers Target$255.00$250.00-2%
2019-5-10KeyCorpReiterates$273.00$262.00-4%
2019-4-15BarclaysRaises Target$260.00$266.002.3%
2019-3-19Raymond JamesLowers Target$290.00$280.00-3.4%
2019-2-5Piper Jaffray CompaniesRaises Targetn/a$274.00-
2019-1-2Morgan StanleyLowers Target$265.00$240.00-9.4%
2019-1-2CitigroupLowers Target$279.00$256.00-8.2%
(in average)$268.30$265.30-1.0%
Moving in a range from $290.00 and $240.00, the price prediction for Becton, Dickinson and stock is $265.30. In average, analysts' outlook on BDX price target is stable from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

After presenting its last earnings report on February, Becton, Dickinson and . Unfortunately, reported EPS is not yet available in our database.
BDX earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q1-n/a1.91n/a
2017-Q2-n/a-0.42n/a
2017-Q32017-11-022.372.41.3%
2017-Q42018-02-062.412.482.9%
2018-Q12018-05-032.612.651.5%
2018-Q22018-08-022.852.912.1%
2018-Q32018-11-062.922.930.3%
2018-Q42019-02-052.72.70.0%
2019-Q1-n/an/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

Compared to 2017, last anual revenues report draw a super good gain of 32.17% to $15,983.00 M dollars. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, instead, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) eased a -7.15% to 1.95%.

To have an updated view of the financial situation of Becton, Dickinson and, we have calculated the trailing twelve month (TTM) sales and income figures. TTM values are the sum of the last 4 quarters and aproximate to an annual fiscal report ending in 2018-Q4 that can be compared to 2018 fiscal year results. Annual Becton, Dickinson and TTM sales up to December 2018 were $17,062.00 and earnings were $1,046.00 million dollars. If we compare this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can esteem Becton, Dickinson and business evolution since September 2018: Annual sales up to December, compared to lastest yearly report, rose an excellent 6.75%. In line, profit margin (net income/sales) appreciated at 1.95%.

BDX annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$8,050 M-$929 M11.5%-
2014$8,446 M4.92%$1,185 M14.0%27.56%
2015$10,282 M21.74%$695 M6.8%-41.35%
2016$12,483 M21.41%$976 M7.8%40.43%
2017$12,093 M-3.12%$1,100 M9.1%12.70%
2018$15,983 M32.17%$311 M1.9%-71.73%
TTM $17,062 M6.75%$1,046 M6.1%236.33%

Quarterly financial results

Becton, Dickinson and posted $4,160.00 M in sales for 2018-Q4, a -5.50% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $599.00 M with a profit margin of 14.40%. Profit margin rocketed a 17.47% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was -3.07%. When comparing revenues to same quarter last year, Becton, Dickinson and sales marked an extraordinary increase and boosted a 35.06%.
BDX quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q1$2,970 M-$344 M11.6%-
2017-Q2$3,040 M2.36%$-132 M-4.3%-138.37%
2017-Q3$3,166 M4.14%$327 M10.3%-347.73%
2017-Q4$3,080 M-2.72%$-136 M-4.4%-141.59%
2018-Q1$4,222 M37.08%$-12 M-0.3%-91.18%
2018-Q2$4,278 M1.33%$594 M13.9%-5,050.00%
2018-Q3$4,402 M2.90%$-135 M-3.1%-122.73%
2018-Q4$4,160 M-5.50%$599 M14.4%-543.70%

Becton, Dickinson and ownership

When you are planning to buy a stock, it's worth to check its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Becton, Dickinson and, 0.26% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

Bearish positions for BDX stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

For a better context understanding, the next table shows ownership data compared to other related companies:

BDXBAXBIOHBIOHOLX
Market cap$69.8 B$44.9 B$8.5 B$108.4 M$13.3 B
Total shares270.0 M510.6 M24.7 M38.1 M267.3 M
Float shares269.1 M509.6 M21.3 M28.6 M266.1 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)87.5%88.2%78.0%74.1%99.7%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.3%0.1%14.6%12.9%0.3%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

BDX summary

Friday, October 18th, 2019
Open$256.66
Close$258.59
Day range$255.74 - $259.12
Previous close$256.80
Session gain0.70%
Average true range$4.45
50d mov avg$252.78
100d mov avg$249.44
200d mov avg$244.15
Daily patternlt03a
Weekly pattern lb03a

Becton, Dickinson and performance

To better understand Becton, Dickinson and performance you must becnhmark its gains with other related stocks in same sector or industry. In the following table, we compare Becton, Dickinson and performance to Baxter International, Bio-Rad Laboratories, Harvard Bioscience, Hologic, Intuitive Surgical, ResMed, Teleflex, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Varian Medical Systems and DENTSPLY SIRONA:
Stock3m6m12m
BDXBecton, Dickinson...3.40%14.18%9.98%
BAXBaxter Internatio...6.15%19.02%28.04%
BIOBio-Rad Laborator...8.91%16.71%22.18%
HBIOHarvard Bioscienc...46.15%-30.66%-33.57%
HOLXHologic3.44%15.05%22.29%
ISRGIntuitive Surgica...7.08%7.23%12.29%
RMDResMed6.59%33.06%29.16%
TFXTeleflex-1.92%18.75%35.51%
TMOThermo Fisher Sci...-2.84%8.47%24.23%
VARVarian Medical Sy...-13.69%-12.36%10.01%
XRAYDENTSPLY SIRONA-2.93%10.77%52.46%

Becton, Dickinson and competitors

We picked a few stocks to conform a list of Becton, Dickinson and competitors to review if you are interested in investing in BDX: