BAX stock: buy or sell?

BAX stock price: $83.17 0.84% At close on December 6th, 2019

Updated on:
December 6th, 2019

4

Baxter International shares grew 0.84% to $83.17 today. Counting Friday, it's been 3 green sessions in a row, adding $2.38 or 2.92%.

Baxter International Inc. provides a portfolio of healthcare products. The company operates through North and South America; Europe, Middle East and Africa; and Asia-Pacific segments.

Should I buy BAX stock?

Make a decision about when to buy or sell stocks is one of the hardest parts of being a trader or investor. That's why is so important to define your own trading strategy that fits your character as inversor. There are thousands of trading strategies for you to choose, but at Stocks2.com we prefer those that are simple but successful.

None of our preferred buy setups matches with Baxter International stock situation right now, hence this is not a suitable entry point.

Buy setupElegible
New all-time highNo
New 52 week highNo
Price crossing up 200d MANo
100d MA crossing up 200d MANo
This doesn't mean BAX will slide in coming sessions, or it will not rise higher. Simply, it doesn't match our recommended trading systems.

Is Baxter International stock a buy?

Everyday, hundreds of stock ratings are posted by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. At Stocks2.com, we gathered 12 ratings published for BAX stock in the last month.

The general sentiment of these ratings is bullish for BAX stock, with 10 positive ratings.
Is BAX a good stock to buy?
DateAnalyst / BrokerPrevious ratingCurrent rating
2019-7-26Raymond Jamesn/aOutperform
2019-7-26Credit Suisse GroupReduceOutperform
2019-7-26Credit Suisse GroupReduceOutperform
2019-7-26BMO Capital Marketsn/aOutperform
2019-6-26Wells Fargo & Con/aOutperform
2019-6-20Piper Jaffray Companiesn/aOverweight
2019-5-13JPMorgan Chase & Co.n/aOverweight
2019-4-3Wells Fargo & Con/aOutperform
2019-4-15BarclaysEqual WeightEqual Weight
2019-3-5Morgan StanleyOverweightOverweight
2019-2-1Piper Jaffray Companiesn/aOverweight
2019-2-1BarclaysUnderweightEqual Weight

BAX stock analysis

Daily outlook

Baxter International grew a slightly fine 0.84% and closed at $83.17.

Baxter International grew a slightly fine 0.84% and closed at $83.17. Since price and SMA200d lines crossed up on Nov/13, BAX climbed $3.28 (4.11%). BAX broke out again over $82.65 after a 2.83% correction started on Nov/29. On September, BAX hit new all time highs, pushing higher previous ATH of $88.17 recorded on September. New ATHs are usual entry points for many trading setups as there aren't higher resistences.

BAX stock chart (daily)

Weekly outlook

Shares of Baxter International raised a decent 1.74% this week. Late October BAX plummed a chilling -13.87% in just one week.

Not so far away is the last price record Baxter International marked early September. Since price and SMA40w lines crossed up by mid November, BAX climbed $4.87 (6.22%). Since SMA20d and SMA40w crossed up early April, BAX price climbed $3.15 per share (3.94%).

BAX stock chart (weekly)

BAX stock price history

BAX stock went public on October 27th, 1981 with a price of $0.001. Since then, BAX stock grew a inf%, with a yearly average of inf%. If you had invested right after BAX's IPO a $1,000 in BAX stock in 1981, it would worth $inf today.

1: Adjusted price after possible price splits or reverse-splits.

BAX stock historical price chart

BAX stock reached all-time highs on September with a price of $89.69.

BAX stock price target is $87.30

Predicting the price evolution of a stock or any financial instrument in a reliable and repeatable way is probably impossible. However, banks and other financial institutions analysts, with the help of lots of data and algorithms do their best to predict the stock prices movement. We do not recommend to follow these stock price predictions without a critical thinking from your side, as their accuracy is usually low. We found 12 price targets for BAX stock posted in the last 30 days:
BAX stock price predictions
DateAnalyst / BrokerActionPrevious targetCurrent targetDiff
2019-7-26Raymond JamesRaises Target$84.00$95.0013.1%
2019-7-26Credit Suisse GroupReiterates$84.00$95.0013.1%
2019-7-26Credit Suisse GroupRaises Target$84.00$95.0013.1%
2019-7-26BMO Capital MarketsRaises Targetn/a$95.00-
2019-6-26Wells Fargo & CoRaises Target$89.00$91.002.2%
2019-6-20Piper Jaffray CompaniesReiterates$80.00$90.0012.5%
2019-5-13JPMorgan Chase & Co.Reiterates$80.00$88.0010%
2019-4-3Wells Fargo & CoReiterates$80.00$89.0011.3%
2019-4-15BarclaysRaises Target$72.00$75.004.2%
2019-3-5Morgan StanleyRaises Target$80.00$83.003.8%
2019-2-1Piper Jaffray CompaniesReiteratesn/a$80.00-
2019-2-1BarclaysUpgrades$67.00$72.007.5%
(in average)$80.00$87.309.0%
Moving in a range from $95.00 and $72.00, the price prediction for Baxter International stock is $87.30. In average, analysts' outlook on BAX price target is positive, upgrading the forecast by a 9.00% from previous estimations.

Financials and fundamental analysis

Earnings date and Earnings per Share

Since April, when Baxter International published its last earnings report, it . As soon as we get its posted EPS from the earnings report, we will extend this review.
BAX earnings date and EPS evolution
QuarterReporting dateEstimated EPSActual EPSSurprise
2017-Q2-n/a0.56n/a
2017-Q32017-10-250.590.648.5%
2017-Q42018-02-010.590.648.5%
2018-Q12018-04-260.620.712.9%
2018-Q22018-07-260.710.778.5%
2018-Q32018-10-310.740.88.1%
2018-Q42019-01-310.730.786.8%
2019-Q12019-04-240.68n/an/a
2019-Q2-n/an/an/a
2019-Q3-n/an/an/a

Annual financial results

In 2018, Baxter International annual revenues jumped a decent 5.36% to $11,127.00 million dollars from $10,561.00 marked in 2017. When comparing 2018 vs 2017, however, profit margin (that is, the net income divided by revenues) rose a 7.81% to 14.60%.

Baxter International fiscal year ends in December, and to compare its evolution since then, we estimate annual sales and income figures by adding results from the last 4 quarters. This is called TTM (or Twelve Trailing Months). So, Baxter International TTM sales up to March 2019 were $11,082.00 and earnings $1,582.00 M dollars. When comparing this TTM figures with the last reported annuality, we can review Baxter International business evolution since December 2018: Annual sales up to March, compared to lastest yearly report, remained stable a tight -0.40%. Regarding profit margin, Baxter International stayed stable -0.32% to 14.60%

BAX annual Sales and Income evolution
YearSalesYoYIncome/(margin)YoY
2013$15,260 M-$2,010 M13.2%-
2014$16,671 M9.25%$2,497 M15.0%24.23%
2015$9,968 M-40.21%$968 M9.7%-61.23%
2016$10,163 M1.96%$4,965 M48.9%412.91%
2017$10,561 M3.92%$717 M6.8%-85.56%
2018$11,127 M5.36%$1,624 M14.6%126.50%
TTM $11,082 M-0.40%$1,582 M14.3%-2.59%

Quarterly financial results

Baxter International reported $2,632.00 million in sales for 2019-Q1, a -7.36% decline compared to previous quarter. Reported quarter earnings marked $347.00 M with a profit margin of 13.18%. Profit margin stayed constant a 0.93% compared to previous quarter when profit margin was 12.25%. When comparing turnover to same quarter last year, Baxter International sales marked an ugly loss and decreased a -1.68%.
BAX quarterly Sales and Income evolution
QuarterSales1QoQ2Income1/(margin)QoQ2
2017-Q2$2,610 M-$264 M10.1%-
2017-Q3$2,710 M3.83%$248 M9.2%-6.06%
2017-Q4$2,774 M2.36%$-71 M-2.6%-128.63%
2018-Q1$2,677 M-3.50%$389 M14.5%-647.89%
2018-Q2$2,842 M6.16%$343 M12.1%-11.83%
2018-Q3$2,767 M-2.64%$544 M19.7%58.60%
2018-Q4$2,841 M2.67%$348 M12.2%-36.03%
2019-Q1$2,632 M-7.36%$347 M13.2%-0.29%

Baxter International ownership

When you are planning to invest in shares of a company, it's worth to overview its ownership structure.

Management staff in all public traded companies that hold equity is required to report every transaction to the SEC. For Baxter International, 0.13% of all outstanding shares are owned by its staff.

Bearish positions for BAX stock account 0.00%, no big difference from last month.

The following table compares ownership indicators for other stocks related to Baxter International:

BAXBDXBSXCAHHALO
Market cap$42.5 B$70.4 B$61.3 B$16.1 B$2.8 B
Total shares510.6 M270.0 M1,390.0 M292.5 M146.5 M
Float shares509.7 M269.9 M1,390.0 M292.0 M144.7 M
  - Institutional holdings (%)88.2%87.5%93.4%92.4%0.0%
  - Insider holdings (%)0.1%0.3%0.2%0.3%8.5%
Shares in short selling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

BAX summary

Friday, December 6th, 2019
Open$82.81
Close$83.17
Day range$82.76 - $83.53
Previous close$82.48
Session gain0.84%
Average true range$1.06
50d mov avg$82.47
100d mov avg$84.12
200d mov avg$80.73
Daily patternlb01c
Weekly pattern

Baxter International performance

Performance as an absolute value is never valid if it's not benchmarked against competitors or related stocks in the industry. We chose Becton, Dickinson and, Boston Scientific, Cardinal Health, Halozyme Therapeutics, ICU Medical, Medtronic, Owens & Minor, Stryker, Thermo Fisher Scientific and Zimmer Biomet as the bechmarking frame for Baxter International stock.
Stock3m6m12m
BAXBaxter Internatio...-7.11%7.76%29.29%
BDXBecton, Dickinson...-0.67%9.70%12.25%
BSXBoston Scientific1.45%6.78%24.24%
CAHCardinal Health22.06%27.77%6.11%
HALOHalozyme Therapeu...19.65%22.89%26.06%
ICUIICU Medical18.10%-19.97%-20.57%
MDTMedtronic3.75%16.77%21.67%
OMIOwens & Minor0.00%154.32%2.91%
SYKStryker-8.00%5.10%21.68%
TMOThermo Fisher Sci...7.17%12.33%34.35%
ZBHZimmer Biomet5.83%22.74%35.39%

Baxter International competitors

One check before trading any stock is to review a list of its competitors, in this case for Baxter International. We chose 10 companies as Baxter International competitors as they are in the same industry or have similar market objectives.